T H & E G Finn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
701 BURGESS, GLYN S Edited By Court and poet. Selected proceedings of the 3rd Congress of the Intern.Courtly Literature Society, 1980
Liverpool Francis Cairns 1981 0905205065 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Fine 8vo 
Classical and Medieval Texts, Papers and Monographs 5. 364pp + publisher's catalogue. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
702 BURGESS, THORNTON W While the Story-log Burns
London The Bodley Head 1949 Reprint Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo Lemuel Palmer 
Companion volume to 'Tales from the Story-teller's House'. Colour plates, 195pp. Prelims browned. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
703 BURGOYNE The Burgoyne Diaries
London Thomas Harmsworth Publishing 1985 0950601284 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine 8vo 
Black and white illustrations, 249pp. Dw (price clipped). 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
704 BURKE, THOMAS The English Townsman as he Was and as he is
London Batsford. 1946 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo 
Bw plates and illus, 151pp inc index. Book plate on pastedown, page edges foxed, Dw (chipped, joined tears). 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
705 BURLEIGH, THOMAS D Birds of Idaho
Idaho Caxton Printers 1972 0870042084 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to 
Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs, 467pp inc index. Light staining to covers, dw (joined tear, discoloured on reverse side). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
706 BURN, MICHAEL The Debatable Land - a Study of the Motives of Spies in Two Ages
London Hamish Hamilton 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine 8vo 
"The major part of the book is devoted to the history of spying and intelligence in the latter part of the 16th century." Map endpapers, bw plates, folding genealogical chart, 285pp inc index. Dw (price clipped and chipped). 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
707 BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON Little Saint Elizabeth and Other Stories
London Frederick Warne Very Good 8vo RB Birch Alfred Brennan 
Undated early edition (gift inscription dated 1911). Illustrated grey cloth covers, bw illus, 160pp. Minor edgewear to covers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
708 BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE Jungle Girl
London Odhams Press 1933 First UK Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Red cloth with black lettering on spine, 248pp. Contents bright, some minor wear and fading to covers. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
709 BURROWS, MONTAGU Cinque Ports
London Longmans Green 1888 2nd Edition Good No Jacket 8vo 
Historic Towns series. Red cloth, gilt crest and titles, four folding maps (one detached), 261pp inc index + publisher's lists. Covers are stained and hinges cracked internally. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
710 BURTON, ANTHONY William Cobbett: Englishman a Biography
London Aurum Press 1997 1854105167 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Bw plates, 275pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
711 BURTON, HESTER The Great Gale
Oxford University Press 1969 Reissue Hard Cover Nr Fine Nr Fine 12mo Joan Kiddell-Monroe 
Oxford Children's Library Series. The story of the floods that swept the Norfolk Coast in 1953. Dw (price clipped by publisher with new price label affixed). Neatly printed ownership name on pastedown. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
712 BURTON, JOHN The Oxford Book of Insects
Oxford University Press 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine. Fine 4to Joyce Bee; Derek Whiteley and Peter Parks 
Colour plates, 208pp inc index. Slight rubbing to ends of spine. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
713 BURTON, JOHN The Illustrated Book of Insects
London Peerage Books 1984 0907408583 Reprint Cloth Fine Fine 4to Joyce Bee; Derek Whiteley and Peter Parks 
Originally published as "The Oxford Book of Insects". Colour plates, 208pp inc index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
714 BURWASH, DOROTHY English Merchant Shipping 1460-1540
London David & Charles 1969 Reprint Cloth Fine Fine 8vo 
"Between 1460 and 1540 the development of merchant shipping was of vital importance to thte growth of England as a European power. In this work Miss Burwash offers a complete history of the English merchant marine in the late middle ages and early renaissance period." Illustrations and figrues, 259pp inc index. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
715 BURY, JB Planned By; TANNER, JR; PREVITE-ORTON & BROOKE, ZN Edited By The Cambridge Medieval History Volume VI Victory of the Papacy
Cambridge University Press 1957 Reprint Very Good +. No Jacket Large 8vo. 
Green buckram covers (spine faded) TEG, 1047pp inc index + maps. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
716 BUSCH, HARALD & LOHSE, BERND Edited Romanesqe Europe (Buildings of Europe Series)
London Batsford 1960 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine Very Good 4to 
With an introduction by R H C Davis and commentaries on the illustrations by Helmut Domke. 224 full page illustrations. Dw (chipped). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
717 BUSSELL, FW Religious Thought and Heresy in the Middle Ages
London Robert Scott 1918 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo. 
873pp + index. Pages rough cut, some unopened. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
718 BUSSEY, GORDON Vintage Crystal Sets 1922-1927
London IPC Electrical-Electronic Press Ltd 1976 First Edition Card Nr Fine 8vo 
Bw illustrations, 128pp. Includes a brief history, list of trademarks and a catalogue. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
719 BUTCHER,ROGER W Further Illustrations of British Plants
London L Reeve 1930 First Edition Fair 12 Mo Florence E Strudwick 
Hayward's Botanist's Pocket Book : containing the Chief Characteristics of British Plants; with botanical name, Common Name, Soil or Situation, colour, Growth, and Time of Flowering of Every plant, Arranged under Its Own Order. Bw illustrations, 476pp inc index. Bookplate of Allen Wedgwood on ffep verso and dedication to "Mrs Wedgewood" (sic) signed by author and illustrator. The covers have been repaired. inner hinges parted and spine leans. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
720 BUTLER, LIONEL & GIVEN-WILSON, CHRIS Medieval Monasteries of Great Britain
London Michael Joseph 1979 0718116143 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 4to 
Map endpapers, bw potographs and plans, 416pp inc index. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
721 BUTLER, MICHAEL The Novels of Max Frisch
London Oswald Wolff 1976 0854960597 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
175pp inc index. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
722 BUTLER, SAMUEL An Atlas of Ancient Geography
London Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans 8vo 
Undated but publisher's catalogue at the back is dated October 1842. Original marbled paper covered boards with original label on front board. Back strip has been professionally replaced with faux leather to match maroon leather corners, modern spine labels. 21 coloured double page maps, + double page of bw plans, extensive index. Contents crisp and clean. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
723 BUTLER, SAMUEL Selections from Previous Works. With Remarks on Mr. GJ Romanes' "Mental Evolution in animals" and a Psalm of Montreal
London Longmans, Green 1890 Second Edition Very Good 8vo 
Brown cloth covers with black & gilt titles, 325pp + advertisement. Rubbing to ends of spine, endpapers parting. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
724 BUTLER, SAMUEL Ernest Pontifex or the Way of All Flesh
London Methuen 1966 Reprint Cloth Fine Fine 8vo 
A New Text, edited from the original manusgript by Daniel F Howard. Pp 362. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
725 BUTLER, WILLIAM The Cathedral Church of Holy Trinity Dublin (Christ Church) a Description of Its Fabric and a Brief History of the Foundation and Subsequent Changes
London Elliot Stock 1901 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine No Jacket 12mo 
With 32 illustrations, 91pp. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
726 BUTTERCUP JOE The 1953 and 1993 Floods
Norwich For the Author 1993 Reprint Fine 8vo 
stapled pamphlet, black and white photographs, 29pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
727 BUXTON, ANTHONY Fisherman Naturalist
London Collins 1947 Second Edition Cloth Very Good Poor 12 Mo 
Bw photographs, 190pp. Previous owner's bookplate and inscriptions on ffep. Dw (torn with some loss). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
728 BUXTON, AUBREY The King in His Country
London Longmans Green 1955 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine Very Good 8vo 
Colour frontis, bw photographs, 139pp. Dw (wear at extremities), previous owner's book plate on ffep. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
729 BUXTON, JOHN Walking in the Snow and Other Poems
Oxford The Perpetua Press 1992 1870882083 First Edition Wraps As New 
38pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
730 BYATT, AS Still Life
London Chatto & Windus/The Hogarth Press 1985 0701126671 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Fine 8vo 
358pp, page edges darkened. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
731 BYNG, DOUGLAS Byng Ballads
London John Lane First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Tall 8vo Clarke Hutton 
Decorated in colour and line, pictorial paper covered boards, cloth spine, inscribed and dated by the author. Further gift inscription on FEP. Hinges cracking, covers worn. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
732 BYRNE, MURIEL ST.CLARE (edited by) The Lisle Letters an Abridgement
London Secker & Warburg 1983 0-436-07905-4 First Edition Cloth Fine Nr Fine Large 8vo. 
Selected and arranged by Bridget Boland; foreword by Hugh Trevor-Roper, 436pp inc index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
733 BYRON Byron
London Collins 1941 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 12 Mo 
Published for Penns in the Rocks Press - The English Poets in Pictures series. Colour plates, bw illustrations. Foxing to dw and endpapers, pp 80 inc index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
734 CABLE, BOYD Airmen O'war
London John Murray. 1918 First Edition Good No Jacket 8vo 
Blue cloth covers. 246pp. Covers worn, hinges split internally and contents browned. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
735 CALLEN, ANTHEA The Spectacular Body, Science, method and meaning in the work of Degas
New Haven and London Yale University Press 1995 0300054432 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 4to 
.."explores the ways in which the human body - especially the female body - visualized in late nineteenth-century Paris." Colour and bw illustrations, 244pp inc index. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
736 CALLOW, PHILIP Louis a Life of Robert Louis Stevenson
London Constable 2001 0094801800 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
"With the power of a novelist and grace of a poet.....Philip Callow captures this great writer and his many contradictions. He was a born exile longing for home; a northerner who thrived on tropical sunshine; a near atheist who organized Sunday services for his Samoan workers. He has been called Scotland's finest writer of English prose, a more economical Walter Scott. As an essayist he equalled Hazlitt....." Bw plates, 336pp inc index. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
737 CALTHROP, DION CLAYTON The Guide to Fairyland
London Alston Rivers 1905 First Edition Fair. 4to The Author 
Original cloth covers with gilt decoration and titles, coloured plates and bw illustrations, 206pp. The volume has been subjected to damp at some time which has caused one or two instances of bubbling to the covers and some white flecking, internally unaffected apart from the bottom corners of first few leaves. Endpapers parted at hinges and binding slightly shaken. Book plate of Frida Mond on pastedown 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
738 CAMBRENSIS, GIRALDUS The Itinerary Through Wales & the Description of Wales
London Dent (Everyman) 1935 Reprint Cloth Nr Fine Very Good 12 Mo 
Translated by Sir R C Hoare. 210 inc index + publisher's list. Ownership name on ffep. Dw (not price clipped, joined tears). 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
739 CAMDEN Britannia (Nottinghamshire)
1637 Buckram Very Good Folio 
Nottinghamshire section only without map in modern binding, pp 547 -541, many blanks. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
740 CAMDEN, WILLIAM Britannia or a Chorographical Description of Great Britain and Ireland Together with the Adjacent Lands...written in Latin By William Camden Clarenceux King at Arms and Translated Into English By Edmond Gibson
Folio 
2 volumes. Printed for James & John Knapton et al. Undated (1722) - Second edition stated on title page. Contemporary leather covered boards but spines of a later date, raised bands, gilt decoration and titles. Armorial book plates. Vol I has two title pages and Vol II 1 only, printed in red and black, frontis portrait of Camden to Vol I, pp 1526 + Appendix I Annals of Ireland; II History of the O'Neals and their Rebellions in Ireland ; II Chronicle of the Kings of Man + index. All the maps are missing but plates showing Coins and Runes etc are present as well as engravings in the text, decorated head and tail pieces and initial letters. Covers are cracking along the joints but holding and the leather is worn with some loss of surface, occasional loose leaf as a result of map removal. There is some water staining at the beginning and end of each volume but the main contents are remarkably clean and crisp. Multiple volumes which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 600.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
741 CAMERON, WJ In Arcady and Other Poems
London Erskine MacDonald 1923 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo 
93pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
742 CAMERON, WJ Poems
London Longmans Green 1909 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 16mo 
103pp. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
743 CAMMELL, CHARLES RICHARD The Poems 1911-1929
London Grant Richards 1930 First Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo 
cloth covers, printed paper label, title page printed in red and black, 267pp inc index. Label is worn but there is a new one at rear, back strip faded and damaged. Digital image available on request. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
744 CAMPANA, MICHELE Tappeti D'occidente
Milan Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1966 First Edition Very Good +. Good 12mo 
Red leatherette covers with gilt dec on spine, Italian text, colour plates and illus, 157pp inc index. Dw (rubbed with loss of surface laminate). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
745 CAMPANA, MICHELE Tappeti D'Oriente
Milan Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1966 First Edition Very Good +. Good 12mo 
Red leatherette covers with gilt dec on spine, Italian text, colour plates and illus, 157pp inc index. Dw (rubbed with loss of surface laminate, small hole in front flap). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
746 CAMPBELL, KAREN Fatal Union
London Constable 1994 0094732205 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Fine 8vo 
212pp. Slight lean to spine. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
747 CANNAN, EDWIN Introduction By The Paper Pound of 1797-1821 a Reprint of the Bullion Report
London P.S. King 1925 2nd Edition Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Orange cloth with black titles, 72pp. Some foxing. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
748 CANNY, M J Phloem Translocation
Cambridge, United Kingdom Cambridge University Press 1973 0521200474 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine. Very Good Large 8vo. 
Bw plates and figures, 301pp inc index. Dw (price clipped). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
749 CANTACUZINO, SHERBAN New Uses for Old Buildings
London The Architectural Press 1975 085139499X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to 
Bw photographs, plans and elevations 264pp. Dw (price clipped, short joined tears). Gift inscription on ffep. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
750 CANTACUZINO, SHERBAN & BRANDT, SUSAN Saving Old Buildings
London The Archives Press 1980 0851394981 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fine 4to 
Bw illustrations, plans and elevations, 230pp. Bottom edges of book covers rubbed with loss of colour. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
751 CAPELL, RICHARD Schubert's Songs
London Macmillan 1957 Second Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
Frontis portrait, musical examples, 292pp inc index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
752 CAREW, TIM The Royal Norfolk Regiment (The 9th Regiment of Foot)
London Hamish Hamilton 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Famous Regiments series. "In this short history..Tim Carew describes the interesting story of one of the most famous regiments of the line. From 1685 to the sad day in 1959 when the Royal Norfolks were amalgamated with the Suffolk Regiment to found the 1st East Anglian Regiment..theirs has heen a record of uninterrupted service in nearly every campaign fought by the British Army since its early days." Black and white photographs and maps. Signed by Brian Horrocks (editor of the series). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
753 CAREW, TIM The Royal Norfolk Regiment (The 9th Regiment of Foot)
London Hamish Hamilton 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Fine 8vo 
Famous Regiments series. "In this short history..Tim Carew describes the interesting story of one of the most famous regiments of the line. From 1685 to the sad day in 1959 when the Royal Norfolks were amalgamated with the Suffolk Regiment to found the 1st East Anglian Regiment..theirs has heen a record of uninterrupted service in nearly every campaign fought by the British Army since its early days." Black and white photographs and maps. Previous owner's name on ffep. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
754 CARINI, PB The Villa of the Mysteries of Dionysius (The New Excavations of Pompei)
Milan Paolo Beccarini First English Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Small 4to 
Faux vellum with gilt dec and titles, 32pp text four panel fold out sepia illustration; - title THE MEGALOGRAPHY OF THE LARGE TRICLINIUM IN THE VILLA OF THE MYSTERIES OF DIONYSIUS. Small fault at top end of spine. Boards a little grubby. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
755 CARLOS, E J Edited By Oxonia Antiqua Restaurata
London JB Nichols 1843 Second Edition Hardcover Folio Joseph Skelton et al 
title cont. Containing upwards of One Hundred and Ninety Engravings, amongst which are Numerous Representations of Buildings in Oxford, now either Altered or Demolished, and which have never been before Engraved; the whole forming an Illustration of the Colleges, Halls and Public Buildings in this University. Publisher's paper covered boards with modern buckram spine, original label, modern endpapers, one blank, double page plan of Oxford (facsimile of Ralph Agas 1578). Pp iv editor's preface; 110 explanation of the plates; Index to the prints and Chronological list of the Oxford Almanacks copied in this work. Tipped in are directions for "placing the plates" so that they appear in the context of the explanations - however the plates in this volume have been bound in together after the text. The steel engravings are reasonably crisp but there is foxing, mainly in the margins and reverse sides. A very large volume. 
Price: 950.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
756 CARLTON, CHARLES (ed by) State, Sovereigns & Society in Early Modern England
Alan Sutton 1998 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
246pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
757 CARNIE, T WEST In Quaint East Anglia
London Greening & Co 1899 First Edition Ilustrated Cloth Very Good Tall 16 Mo W S Rogers 
Bw frontis plate showing three views: Woodbridge Market Place; Framlingham Castle; and Walberswick Station. Numerous advertisements, railway timetable for The Great Eastern Railway, 113pp. Some wear to head and tail of spine. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
758 CAROLA, LESLIE CONRON Edited By The Irish a Treasury of Art And Literature
New York Hugh Lauter Levin Associates 1993 0883639661 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 4to 
Colour plates, bw illus, 368pp inc index. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
759 CARPENTER, EDWARD Westminster Abbey
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine 4to David Gentleman 
"The story is told of how this magnificent building, nowconfronted by the office blacks of busy Victoria Street, emerged from a small wooden church on what was once Thorney Island. The special relationship with the Crown and the long tradition of coronations inthe Abbey are traced in detail. " Colour plates, bw illus, 138pp inc index. Dw (price clipped). Gift inscription on ffep verso from Michael Mayne (Dean of Westminster) to Arthur Hammond previous owner who was the Chief Commandant of the Metropolitan Special Constabulary. There are also two letters between the two men laid in loose. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
760 CARPENTER, P Edited By Hampshire Bird Report 1995
Hampshire Ornithological Society Card Fine 12mo 
Colour plates, bw illustrations, charts and distribution maps, 148pp + advertisements. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
761 CARPENTER, P Edited By Hampshire Bird Report 1994
Hampshire Ornithological Society Card Fine 12mo 
Colour plates, bw illustrations, charts and distribution maps, 160pp + advertisements. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
762 CARR, FRANK G G Sailing Barges
London Hodder & Stoughton 1931 First Edition Very Good Large 8vo. C. Bingham 
black cloth covers with coloured illustration, Mudie's library label, colour frontis plate, sepia photographs, bw illus and folding plate showing flags, 328pp inc index. Clean and bright internally, minor stain on front cover. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
763 CARR, S J You are Not Sparrows a Light-Hearted Account of Flying Between the Wars
London Ian Allan 1975 07110674 First Edition Hard Cover Fine. Very Good Tall 12mo 
Bw plates, 143pp inc index. Dw (chipped at corners). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
764 CARRODUS, CHARLES F Edited By A Norfolk Village in War Time
Norwich First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo Horace Grant 
Undated. Bw photographs, 107 pp inc index. Foxing to page edges. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
765 CARRUTHERS, BOB & ERICKSON, JOHN The Russian Front 1941-1945
London Cassell 1999 0304353728 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Fine 4to 
Colour and bw photographs, maps, 196pp inc index. Ownership name on ffep. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
766 CARSWELL, JOHN Blue & White Chinese Porcelain Around the World
London British Museum Press 2000 071411491 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to Landscape 
"This richly illustrated book traces the history and evolution of blue and white in China." Colour plates and illus. throughout, 208pp inc index. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
767 CARTER, HB Sir Joseph Banks and the Plant Collection from Kew Sent to the Empress Catherine II of Rusiia 1795 Bulletin of the British Museum (Natural History) Historical Series Vol.4 No.5
London British Museum 1974 Nr Fine 
Printed paper wraps, pp 281-385; 4 plates, previous owner's book plate. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
768 CARTER, MICHAEL J Peasants and Poachers a Study in Rural Disorder in Norfolk
Woodbridge Boydell 1980 0-85115-129-9 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine 12mo 
149pp inc index. Dw (price clipped). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
769 CARTLEDGE, PAUL The Greeks Crucible of Civilization
London BBC 2001 1563537647 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine. Fine 8vo 
"With an engaging blend of personal history and meticulous scholarship, Paul Cartledge tells the unforgettable story of classical Greece's rise and fall through the stories of fifteen heroes and heroines of ancient Greece. " Colour plates and bw illustrations, 253pp inc index. Small coffee stain affecting bottom page edges. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
770 CARTWRIGHT-HIGNETT, ELIZABETH Lili at Aynhoe Victorian Life in an English Country House
London Barrie & Jenkins 1989 0712635203 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine. Fine. Landscape 8vo 
Colour plates, 128pp inc index. End of spine a little crumpled. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
771 CARUS-WILSON, E M Edited By Essays in Economic History Volume One Reprints Edited for the Economic History Society
London Edward Arnold 1961 Reprint Cloth Nr Fine Very Good Large 8vo. 
Various contributors. 438pp. Dw (chipped). 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
772 CARVER, FIELD MARSHALL LORD Britain's Army in the Twentieth Century
London Macmillan 1998 0333737776 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
"Michael Carver's authoritative and readable book begins in an era in which the virtures of the lance and the sabre were still being advocated in competition with the new fangled reifle. It ends in an era in which a lace corporal in Bosnia was fixing his positio by satellite and troops in the Gulf were being trained in how to deal with biological and chemical warfare." Bw illustrations, 550pp inc index. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
773 CARVER, ROBIN Hempstead a Norfolk Village
2000 First Edition Soft Cover 8vo 
Unpaginated - 18 sections with 2 - 3 pages in each. Map. Ex library with usual stamps. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
774 CARY, JOHN A New Map of England
1818 Very Good +. 
19.5" X 22.5". Hand coloured, dissected and mounted on linen, folding between marbled card covers. Minor staining to reverse side. Image clean. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
775 CASPARI, FRITZ Humanism and the Social Order in Tudor England
University of Chicago Press 1954 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
292pp inc index. Covers lightly mottled. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
776 Cassady, Richard F. The Norman Achievement.
Guild Book Club Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine Large 8vo. 
Colour plates, bw illus and figures, 480pp inc index. Dw (minor edgewear). 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
777 CASSON, HUGH The Tower of London an Artist's Portriat with Additional Text (An Historian''s Viewpoint) By Richard White
London The Herbert Press 1993 1871569451 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine 4to 
Colour and bw illustrations. 61pp + double page plan. Dw (price clipped). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
778 CASTILLO-PUCHE, JOSE LUIS Hemingway in Spain a Personal Reminiscence of Hemingway's Years in Spain By His Friend
London New English Library 1975 First British Edition Cloth Nr Fine. Nr Fine. 8vo 
Bw photographs, 388pp . 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
779 CASTLE, PAT Compiled and Edited By The Scottish Fishing Guide
Edinburgh Johnston First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 12mo 
Undated c 1930. Several pages of advertisements, 137 inc index. Dw (price clipped, edge-wear), fore-edges foxed, contents clean. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
780 CASTOR, HELEN Blood & Roses the Paston Family in the Fifteenth Century
London Faber & Faber 2004 057121670 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Colour and bw plates, 347pp inc index. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
781 CATALOGUE From Revolution to Second Republic Some French Neo-Classical and Romantic Paintings
London Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox 1978 Card Cover Very Good Small 4to 
16pp 46 bw plates. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
782 CATFORD, NANCY Derek the Dragon
London Frederick Muller 1943 2nd Edition Very Good No Jacket 16mo The Author 
original illustrated boards retained. Colour illus and decorations, 63pp. Loss of surface to end of spine. Charming and scarce item. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
783 CATFORD, NANCY Derek the Dragon
London Frederick Muller 1939 2nd Edition Nr Fine. No Jacket 16mo The Author 
Original illustrated boards retained. Colour illus and decorations, 69pp. Charming and scarce item. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
784 CATULLS Edited be PALMER, ARTHUR Catulli Veronensis Liber
London Macmillan 1896 First Thus Very Good 12mo 
97pp inc index . Illustrated vellum covers. The Parnassus Library of Greek and Latin Texts 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
785 CAWTHORNE, NIGEL The Iron Cage
London Fourth Estate 1993 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Large 8vo. 
"Are British prisoners of war abandoned in Soviet hands still alive in Siberia ?" Bw illus, 310pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
786 CAXTON, WILLIAM A Reprint in Facsimile of a Treatise Spekynge of the Arte & Carte to Know Well to dye/ Translated Oute of Frenshe to Englysse
London Edward Lumley 1875 Folio 
Bound in modern green paper covered boards with cloth spine and printed paper label. Modern endapapers, 25 leaves two of which two of which are stained on bottom border. Small ink stamp on title page. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
787 CECIL, DAVID A Portrait of Jane Austen
London Penguin 1983 0140054111 Reprint Card Nr Fine 8vo 
Colour and bw illustrations, 208pp inc index. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
788 CESARESCO, EVELYN MARTINENGO The Fairies' Fountain and Other Stories
Arnold Fairbairns 1908 First Edition Very Good 8vo Charles Robinson 
15 fairy stories told with bw illustrations. Original gilt decorated cloth covers, TEG. The frontis plate is duotone a decorative surround with similar surround to the title page. Some fading to spine, name on ffep and gift inscription on frontis verso. Minor foxing to prelims and the binding is a little shaken. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
789 CH'IEN, HSIAO The Dragon Beards Versus the Blueprints (Meditations on Post-war Culture)
London The Pilot Press 1944 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo Leon Underwood 
Bw frontis from woodcut, 34pp. Covers faded 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
790 CH'IEN, HSIAO The Dragon Beards Versus the Blueprints (meditations on Post-war culture)
London The Pilot Press 1944 First Edition Cloth Very Good +.  8vo 
Woodcut frontis by Leon Underwood, 34pp. Back panel and flap of dw laid in loose, spine faded.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
791 CHADWICK, EDWIN Report...from the Poor Law Commissioners, on an Inquiry Into the Sanitary Condition of the Labouring Population of Great Britain; with Appendices
London Clowes First Edition Very Good 8vo 
Presented to both Houses of Parliament, by Command of Her Majesty, July 1842. 21 maps and plans, (t folding and printed incolour), w plates, 1 folding graph and 2 full-page illustrations pp xxx; 457 .Contemporary cloth faded with bumped extremities, contents are slightly darkened. Inscription on ffep reads "NC Barnardiston, Vice Chairman Sudbury Union." NB does not include the two volumes of local reports. 
Price: 325.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
792 CHADWICK, OWEN Victorian Miniature
London Cambridge University Press 1991 0521422515 Second Impression Card Very Good 8vo 
"Dr Chadwick has drawn extensively on the diaries and letters of Sir John Boileau, squire of the Norfolk village of Ketteringham from 1838 to 1869, and the Reverend William Wayte Andrew, vicar of the parish, for a work which is at once a social document of life in parsonage and manor comparable with the Diary of Francis Kilvert, and a fascinating character study of two strongly opposed personalities." 189pp inc index. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
793 CHAFFERS, W Hall Marks on Gold and Silver Plate
London J Davy 1863 First Edition Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
With tables of annual date letters employed in the principal assay offices of England, Scotland, and ireland from the earliest period of their use to the present day, showing the exact date of ancient plate; and a chronological list of existing specimens; with extracts from the statutes and stamping of the precious metals. Blind stamped blue cloth, gilt titles, 67pp inc index. Boards lightly stained. Armorial book plate on FEP. Front hinge beginning to crack. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
794 CHAINEY, GRAHAM A Literary history of Cambridge
Cambridge The Pevensey Press 1985 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Large 8vo 
Bw plates,272pp inc index. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
795 CHAIR, SOMERSET DE The Silver Crescent
London The Golden Cockerel Press 1943 First Edition Very Good 4to 
Limited edition, 162/500. Black morocco over white linen, map endpapers, bw plates, 126pp. Minor marks to covers. This copy is distinguished the signature of Major Pasha John Bagot Glubb over portrait photograph of same. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
796 CHALKLEY, JN & CATER, HR Thermal Environment for the Student of Architecture
London Architectural Press 1968 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine Fine 8vo 
Bw plates and diagrams, 223pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
797 CHAMBERLIN, ER Preserving the Past
London Dent 1979 046004364 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Nr Fine 8vo 
Dw (rubbed) bw plates, 205pp inc index. Previous owner's name and address on contents page. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
798 CHAMBERS RG; ENDERBY, JE; KELLER, A; LANG, AR & STEEDS, JW (edited by) Sir Charles Frank, OBE, FRS an Eightieth Birthday Tribute
Bristol Bristol: Hilger, 1991 1991 0750301007 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Large 8vo. 
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Large 8vo. Bw illus and figures, 448pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
799 CHAMBERS, ROBERT Edited By The Songs of Scotland Prior to Burns with the Tunes
Edinburgh W & R Chambers Good 12mo 
Undated but inscription dated '76. Green cloth covers with black and gilt decoration, 462pp inc index. bw illustrations. Tunes given in treble cleff only. A well-thumbed copy with many pages finger -marked. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
800 CHAMBERS, RW The Place of Saint Thomas More in Enlish Literature and History Based Upon a Lecture to the Thomas More Society
London Longmans Green 1937 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair 12mo 
"Starting from the discovery of the great 'abridgement' owned by Judge John More, the connection of Thomas More and his father with Lincoln's Inn is briefly traced. The essay then discusses More's reputaion throughout the past four centuries, both as a writer in English and Latin, and as a statesman." Bw plates, 125pp. Ownership name on ffep, page edges darkened. Dw (torn and stained). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   8  9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to eleanor.finn@btopenworld.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com