|
|
|
701 |
BURLEIGH, THOMAS D Birds of Idaho Idaho Caxton Printers 1972 0870042084 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs, 467pp inc index. Light staining to covers, dw (joined tear, discoloured on reverse side). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
705 |
BURROWS, MONTAGU Cinque Ports London Longmans Green 1888 2nd Edition Good No Jacket 8vo Historic Towns series. Red cloth, gilt crest and titles, four folding maps (one detached), 261pp inc index + publisher's lists. Covers are stained and hinges cracked internally. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
707 |
BURTON, HESTER The Great Gale Oxford University Press 1969 Reissue Hard Cover Nr Fine Nr Fine 12mo Joan Kiddell-Monroe Oxford Children's Library Series. The story of the floods that swept the Norfolk Coast in 1953. Dw (price clipped by publisher with new price label affixed). Neatly printed ownership name on pastedown. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
709 |
BURWASH, DOROTHY English Merchant Shipping 1460-1540 London David & Charles 1969 Reprint Cloth Fine Fine 8vo "Between 1460 and 1540 the development of merchant shipping was of vital importance to thte growth of England as a European power. In this work Miss Burwash offers a complete history of the English merchant marine in the late middle ages and early renaissance period." Illustrations and figrues, 259pp inc index. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
714 |
BUTCHER,ROGER W Further Illustrations of British Plants London L Reeve 1930 First Edition Fair 12 Mo Florence E Strudwick Hayward's Botanist's Pocket Book : containing the Chief Characteristics of British Plants; with botanical name, Common Name, Soil or Situation, colour, Growth, and Time of Flowering of Every plant, Arranged under Its Own Order. Bw illustrations, 476pp inc index. Bookplate of Allen Wedgwood on ffep verso and dedication to "Mrs Wedgewood" (sic) signed by author and illustrator. The covers have been repaired. inner hinges parted and spine leans. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
717 |
BUTLER, SAMUEL An Atlas of Ancient Geography London Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans 8vo Undated but publisher's catalogue at the back is dated October 1842. Original marbled paper covered boards with original label on front board. Back strip has been professionally replaced with faux leather to match maroon leather corners, modern spine labels. 21 coloured double page maps, + double page of bw plans, extensive index. Contents crisp and clean. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
726 |
BYNG, DOUGLAS Byng Ballads London John Lane First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Tall 8vo Clarke Hutton Decorated in colour and line, pictorial paper covered boards, cloth spine, inscribed and dated by the author. Further gift inscription on FEP. Hinges cracking, covers worn. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
728 |
BYRON Byron London Collins 1941 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 12 Mo Published for Penns in the Rocks Press - The English Poets in Pictures series. Colour plates, bw illustrations. Foxing to dw and endpapers, pp 80 inc index. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
731 |
CALLOW, PHILIP Louis a Life of Robert Louis Stevenson London Constable 2001 0094801800 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo "With the power of a novelist and grace of a poet.....Philip Callow captures this great writer and his many contradictions. He was a born exile longing for home; a northerner who thrived on tropical sunshine; a near atheist who organized Sunday services for his Samoan workers. He has been called Scotland's finest writer of English prose, a more economical Walter Scott. As an essayist he equalled Hazlitt....." Bw plates, 336pp inc index. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
732 |
CALTHROP, DION CLAYTON The Guide to Fairyland London Alston Rivers 1905 First Edition Fair. 4to The Author Original cloth covers with gilt decoration and titles, coloured plates and bw illustrations, 206pp. The volume has been subjected to damp at some time which has caused one or two instances of bubbling to the covers and some white flecking, internally unaffected apart from the bottom corners of first few leaves. Endpapers parted at hinges and binding slightly shaken. Book plate of Frida Mond on pastedown Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
735 |
CAMDEN, WILLIAM Britannia or a Chorographical Description of Great Britain and Ireland Together with the Adjacent Lands...written in Latin By William Camden Clarenceux King at Arms and Translated Into English By Edmond Gibson Folio 2 volumes. Printed for James & John Knapton et al. Undated (1722) - Second edition stated on title page. Contemporary leather covered boards but spines of a later date, raised bands, gilt decoration and titles. Armorial book plates. Vol I has two title pages and Vol II 1 only, printed in red and black, frontis portrait of Camden to Vol I, pp 1526 + Appendix I Annals of Ireland; II History of the O'Neals and their Rebellions in Ireland ; II Chronicle of the Kings of Man + index. All the maps are missing but plates showing Coins and Runes etc are present as well as engravings in the text, decorated head and tail pieces and initial letters. Covers are cracking along the joints but holding and the leather is worn with some loss of surface, occasional loose leaf as a result of map removal. There is some water staining at the beginning and end of each volume but the main contents are remarkably clean and crisp. Multiple volumes which will require extra shipping. Price:
600.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
738 |
CAMMELL, CHARLES RICHARD The Poems 1911-1929 London Grant Richards 1930 First Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo cloth covers, printed paper label, title page printed in red and black, 267pp inc index. Label is worn but there is a new one at rear, back strip faded and damaged. Digital image available on request. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
739 |
CAMPANA, MICHELE Tappeti D'occidente Milan Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1966 First Edition Very Good +. Good 12mo Red leatherette covers with gilt dec on spine, Italian text, colour plates and illus, 157pp inc index. Dw (rubbed with loss of surface laminate). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
740 |
CAMPANA, MICHELE Tappeti D'Oriente Milan Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1966 First Edition Very Good +. Good 12mo Red leatherette covers with gilt dec on spine, Italian text, colour plates and illus, 157pp inc index. Dw (rubbed with loss of surface laminate, small hole in front flap). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
743 |
CANNY, M J Phloem Translocation Cambridge, United Kingdom Cambridge University Press 1973 0521200474 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine. Very Good Large 8vo. Bw plates and figures, 301pp inc index. Dw (price clipped). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
747 |
CAREW, TIM The Royal Norfolk Regiment (The 9th Regiment of Foot) London Hamish Hamilton 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo Famous Regiments series. "In this short history..Tim Carew describes the interesting story of one of the most famous regiments of the line. From 1685 to the sad day in 1959 when the Royal Norfolks were amalgamated with the Suffolk Regiment to found the 1st East Anglian Regiment..theirs has heen a record of uninterrupted service in nearly every campaign fought by the British Army since its early days." Black and white photographs and maps. Signed by Brian Horrocks (editor of the series). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
748 |
CAREW, TIM The Royal Norfolk Regiment (The 9th Regiment of Foot) London Hamish Hamilton 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Fine 8vo Famous Regiments series. "In this short history..Tim Carew describes the interesting story of one of the most famous regiments of the line. From 1685 to the sad day in 1959 when the Royal Norfolks were amalgamated with the Suffolk Regiment to found the 1st East Anglian Regiment..theirs has heen a record of uninterrupted service in nearly every campaign fought by the British Army since its early days." Black and white photographs and maps. Previous owner's name on ffep. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
750 |
CARLOS, E J Edited By Oxonia Antiqua Restaurata London JB Nichols 1843 Second Edition Hardcover Folio Joseph Skelton et al title cont. Containing upwards of One Hundred and Ninety Engravings, amongst which are Numerous Representations of Buildings in Oxford, now either Altered or Demolished, and which have never been before Engraved; the whole forming an Illustration of the Colleges, Halls and Public Buildings in this University. Publisher's paper covered boards with modern buckram spine, original label, modern endpapers, one blank, double page plan of Oxford (facsimile of Ralph Agas 1578). Pp iv editor's preface; 110 explanation of the plates; Index to the prints and Chronological list of the Oxford Almanacks copied in this work. Tipped in are directions for "placing the plates" so that they appear in the context of the explanations - however the plates in this volume have been bound in together after the text. The steel engravings are reasonably crisp but there is foxing, mainly in the margins and reverse sides. A very large volume. Price:
950.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
752 |
CARNIE, T WEST In Quaint East Anglia London Greening & Co 1899 First Edition Ilustrated Cloth Very Good Tall 16 Mo W S Rogers Bw frontis plate showing three views: Woodbridge Market Place; Framlingham Castle; and Walberswick Station. Numerous advertisements, railway timetable for The Great Eastern Railway, 113pp. Some wear to head and tail of spine. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
754 |
CARPENTER, EDWARD Westminster Abbey London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine 4to David Gentleman "The story is told of how this magnificent building, nowconfronted by the office blacks of busy Victoria Street, emerged from a small wooden church on what was once Thorney Island. The special relationship with the Crown and the long tradition of coronations inthe Abbey are traced in detail. " Colour plates, bw illus, 138pp inc index. Dw (price clipped). Gift inscription on ffep verso from Michael Mayne (Dean of Westminster) to Arthur Hammond previous owner who was the Chief Commandant of the Metropolitan Special Constabulary. There are also two letters between the two men laid in loose. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
757 |
CARR, FRANK G G Sailing Barges London Hodder & Stoughton 1931 First Edition Very Good Large 8vo. C. Bingham black cloth covers with coloured illustration, Mudie's library label, colour frontis plate, sepia photographs, bw illus and folding plate showing flags, 328pp inc index. Clean and bright internally, minor stain on front cover. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
764 |
CARTLEDGE, PAUL The Greeks Crucible of Civilization London BBC 2001 1563537647 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine. Fine 8vo "With an engaging blend of personal history and meticulous scholarship, Paul Cartledge tells the unforgettable story of classical Greece's rise and fall through the stories of fifteen heroes and heroines of ancient Greece. " Colour plates and bw illustrations, 253pp inc index. Small coffee stain affecting bottom page edges. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
767 |
CARVER, FIELD MARSHALL LORD Britain's Army in the Twentieth Century London Macmillan 1998 0333737776 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo "Michael Carver's authoritative and readable book begins in an era in which the virtures of the lance and the sabre were still being advocated in competition with the new fangled reifle. It ends in an era in which a lace corporal in Bosnia was fixing his positio by satellite and troops in the Gulf were being trained in how to deal with biological and chemical warfare." Bw illustrations, 550pp inc index. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
777 |
CATFORD, NANCY Derek the Dragon London Frederick Muller 1943 2nd Edition Very Good No Jacket 16mo The Author original illustrated boards retained. Colour illus and decorations, 63pp. Loss of surface to end of spine. Charming and scarce item. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
780 |
CAWTHORNE, NIGEL The Iron Cage London Fourth Estate 1993 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Large 8vo. "Are British prisoners of war abandoned in Soviet hands still alive in Siberia ?" Bw illus, 310pp inc index. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
783 |
CESARESCO, EVELYN MARTINENGO The Fairies' Fountain and Other Stories Arnold Fairbairns 1908 First Edition Very Good 8vo Charles Robinson 15 fairy stories told with bw illustrations. Original gilt decorated cloth covers, TEG. The frontis plate is duotone a decorative surround with similar surround to the title page. Some fading to spine, name on ffep and gift inscription on frontis verso. Minor foxing to prelims and the binding is a little shaken. Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
787 |
CHADWICK, OWEN Victorian Miniature London Cambridge University Press 1991 0521422515 Second Impression Card Very Good 8vo "Dr Chadwick has drawn extensively on the diaries and letters of Sir John Boileau, squire of the Norfolk village of Ketteringham from 1838 to 1869, and the Reverend William Wayte Andrew, vicar of the parish, for a work which is at once a social document of life in parsonage and manor comparable with the Diary of Francis Kilvert, and a fascinating character study of two strongly opposed personalities." 189pp inc index. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
788 |
CHAFFERS, W Hall Marks on Gold and Silver Plate London J Davy 1863 First Edition Very Good No Jacket 8vo With tables of annual date letters employed in the principal assay offices of England, Scotland, and ireland from the earliest period of their use to the present day, showing the exact date of ancient plate; and a chronological list of existing specimens; with extracts from the statutes and stamping of the precious metals. Blind stamped blue cloth, gilt titles, 67pp inc index. Boards lightly stained. Armorial book plate on FEP. Front hinge beginning to crack. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
790 |
CHAIR, SOMERSET DE The Silver Crescent London The Golden Cockerel Press 1943 First Edition Very Good 4to Limited edition, 162/500. Black morocco over white linen, map endpapers, bw plates, 126pp. Minor marks to covers. This copy is distinguished the signature of Major Pasha John Bagot Glubb over portrait photograph of same. Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
799 |
CHAPMAN, HESTER W Lady Jane Grey Bath Cedric Chivers 1972 Reissue Cloth Very Good Good 8vo Bw plates,224pp inc index + publisher's list. Ex library stamp on title page verso, no other markings. Dw (edge-worn), some foxing to page edges. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|