T H & E G Finn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
601 BOSSERT, H TH. Encyclopaedia or Ornament A Collection of Applied Decorative Forms from All Nations and All Ages.
London Simpkin Marshall 1837 First English Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 4to 
120 plates, 80 of which are exact reproduction of the originals in colour. Ex library with plate and withdrawn stamp on pastedown, stamp on title page verso but none to contents. Page edges slightly browned and some splitting along front joint and fraying to ends of spine. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
602 BOSSUET, JB Oraisons Funebres
Paris Dent Decorative Cloth Very Good 16mo 
Frontis portrait, French text, 261pp. Spine leaning. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
603 BOSWELL, JAMES The Life of Samuel Johnson
London and Oxford William Pickering/Tallboys and Wheeler 1826 Hardcover Very Good +. 8vo 
Four volumes, dated 1826 on title page but prefatory notice dated 1827. Half calf over marbled boards, twin red spine labels, gilt. pp xi; 394;416;395;423. The calf spine of vol I has been replaced with matching modern calf incorporating the orginal labels. Volume I has an engraved portrait of Boswell after Reynolds which has offset onto the title page and is stained across the corners. There are two folding facsimiles. Despite some minor foxing contents are generally bright and clean. the marbled boards are rubbed with loss of surface. Hinges have been reinforced internally using paper matching the endpapers. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
604 BOSWELL, JAMES The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D.
London Macmillan 1900 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
3 volume set, red cloth, gilt titles, crest and dec, blind stamped. pp 533;469; 519 inc index (some unopened). Foxing to prelims and page edges. Ends of spines frayed, short split vol I. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
605 BOUCH, THOMAS Coat of Many Colours
London Caravel Press 1953 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
132 pp. Letter from the author slipped in. Text neatly ammended in several places by the author. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
606 BOUGHEY, JOHN The Elements of Military Administration and Military Law, with Synopsis of Army Act, 1881, and a Form of Proceedings for a Regimental Court Martial
Surrey William Webb 1884 9th Edition Cloth Very Good 
Blind-tooled purple cloth, gilt (faded), 223pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
607 BOURGOGNE Memoirs of Sergeant Bourgogne 1812-1813
London Constable 2001 0094772304 Reprint Soft Cover Nr Fine 8vo 
With an introduction by Richard Partridge, 355pp. Lean to spine 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
608 BOWDEN, KIM & RAYNER, DAVID Compiled By Wisbech
Gloucester Chalford 1996 0752407406 First Edition Card Fine 4to 
The Archive Photograph Series. The Lilian Ream Collection. 127pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
609 BOWKER, ALFRED Edited with a Preface By Alfred the Great Containing Chapters on His Life and Times
London Adam & Charles Black 1899 First Edition Very Good 8vo 
Contents include: Introduction (Walter Besant); Alfred as King (Frederic Harrison): Alfred as a Religious Man and an Educationalist (Bishop of Bristol); Alfred as a Warrior (Charles Oman); Alfred as a Geographer (Clements Markham); Alfred as a Writer (John Earle); English Law before the Norman Conquest (Frederick Pollock); Alfred and the Arts (W J Loftie). . Blue cloth covers with gilt vignette, Frontis map, 260pp inc index + publisher's adverts. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
610 BOWLE, JOHN Charles the First
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1973 0297769782 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +. Very Good Large 8vo. 
Bw plates, 362pp inc index. Dw ( short joined tears), minor wear to book covers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
611 BOWLKER, CHARLES The Art of Angling, Containing Directions for Fly-Fishing, Trolling, Bottom Fishing, Making Artificial Flies
Ludlow 1839 12 Mo 
Printed and sold by Richard Jones. Respined incorporating original printed paper covered boards, colour frontis, bw illustrations, 154pp. Edge- wear and some staining to boards, internally clean. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
612 BOWMAN, MARTIN Fields of Little America an Illustrated History of the 8th Air Force 2nd Air Division 1942-45
Norwich Wensum Books 1977 0903619199 2nd Impression Card Cover Very Good +. Folio 
"The book contains a large selection of previously unpublished photographs and includes aerial views of all the Second Air Division bases." Bw illus, 115pp + appendices and index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
613 BOWYER, MICHAEL JF Action Stations 1. Military Airfields of East Anglia
London Patrick Stephens 1970 0850593352 7th Printing Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine 8vo 
Black and white illustrations, diagrams and maps, 232pp inc index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
614 BOYD, J MORTON The Song of the Sandpiper Memoir of a Scottish Naturalist
Moray Colin Baxter Photography 1999 1841070033 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
."draws on encounters in many parts of Scotland as well as in the Middle East, East Africa and some of the Pacific Islands.." Colour and bw plates, 240pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
615 BRACKLEY, FRIDA H (compiled by) Brackles Memoirs of a Pioneer of Civil Aviation
Blakeney, Norfolk F H Brackley 1952 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Large 8vo. 
Map endpapers, bw photos, 695pp. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
616 BRADLAUGH, CHARLES Selection of Political Pamphlets
New York Augustus Kelley 1970 Facsimile Edition Cloth Very Good +. No Jacket Large 8vo. 
With a preface and biobliographical notes by John Saville. Contents fine, corners bumped and head of spine crumpled. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
617 BRANSON, CLIVE British Soldier in India The Letters of Clive Branson
London The Communist Party 1944 First Edition Wraps G+ 8vo 
Frontis potrait, bw plates, 118pp. Wraps a little grubby and glue along spine has perished. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
618 BRANTOME, THE SEIGNEUR DE Lives of Fair and Gallant Ladies
London The Fortune Press Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
No 671 of a limited edition of 1,000. Title page printed in red and black, 427 pp. The author was born in Perigord in 1527. This translation into English comes with introduction and notes. Corners of covers bumped. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
619 BRASSEY, THOMAS Works and Wages
London Bell & Daldy 1872 2nd Edition Decorative Cloth G+ Not Issued 8vo 
296pp inc index. Covers worn, backstrip faded. Small split at top end of joint. Small piece clipped from top of title page. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
620 Braswell, Laurel The Index of Middle English Prose Handlist IV : Manuscripts in the Douce Collection, Bodleian Library, Oxford
Cambridge D S Brewer 1987 0859912418 First Edition Buckram Fine Nr Fine. 4to 
110pp inc index. Dw (price clipped). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
621 BRATHWAIT, RICHARD 1588-1673 Barnabae Itinerarium; or Drunken Barnaby's Four Journeys to the North of England in Latin and English Metre Together with Bessy Bell to Which is Now Added (never Before Published, the Ancient Ballad of Chevy Chase
York Thomas Gent 1852 Very Good + Small 8vo 
"The most famous of his works appeared in 1638 with the title 'Barnabae Itinerarium under the pseudonym 'Corymbaeus'. This is a sprightly record of English travel in Latin and English doggerel verse; it was neglected in its own age but being re-printed under the title of 'Drunken Barnaby's Four Journeys' achieved a considerable success during the eighteenth century and is still in some vogue. The authorship was not ascertained until the publication of the 7thy edition by John Haslewood in 1818. Southey pronounced the original 'the best piece of rhymed Latin in modern literature.' (DNB) Black blind-stamped buckram covers with gilt titles and bevelled edges. (rebacked using original backstrip). Page edges red, Frontis engraving of a hanged cat, 324pp inc index. Although a pocket-sized book, ( measures 5.25" X 3.25"), the text is nicely laid out and easily read. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
622 BRAULT, GERARD J Early Blazon. Heraldic Terminology in the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries with special reference to Arthurian Literature
Oxford at the Clarendon 1972 First Edition Buckram Nr Fine Nr Fine 8vo 
.."traces the evolution of heraldic terminology from its beginning - the second quarter of the 12th century - to about the year 1300." Bw illustrations, 297pp inc index. Dw (chipped) ownership name on ffep. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
623 BRAY, WINIFRED E Fruits and Berries
Leicester The Brockhampton Press 1952 Second Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo Will. H. Stevens 
The "Young Naturalist" Series. Coulour illustrations throughout, 32pp. Dw (price clipped, front panel stained). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
624 BREEZE, DAVID Edited By Studies in Scottish Antiquity Presented to Stewart Cruden
Edinburgh John Donald 1984 0859760758 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Bw photographs, figures and illustrations, 489pp. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
625 BRENNAN, DES Mullet
London Osprey 1975 0 85045 2139 First Edition Card Cover Nr Fine. 4to Keith Linsell 
Colour plates, bw illus, 47pp. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
626 BRENT-DYER, ELINOR Carnation of the Upper Fourth
London Girl's Own Paper Office Presumed First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo 
[1934] Green cloth covers with blue titles, colour frontis, "She pushed and shoved till it was in the water", 255pp. The dust jacket has joined tears and shows the price of 2/- . Binding is tight but there is some uneven fading and foxing to page edges, - no inscriptions. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
627 BRERETON, JM The British Soldier a Social History from 1661 to the Present Day
London The Bodley Head 1986 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine. Nr Fine. 8vo 
208pp inc index. Dw (clipped) page edges very slightly tanned. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
628 BRETTELL, R & SCHAEFER, S L'impressionnisme et Le Paysage Francais
Paris Editions De La Reunion Des Musees Nationaux 1985 271180285X 5th Edition Card Cover Nr Fine 4to 
Exhibition catalogue with numerous colour illustrations as well as introductory text and notes (French Text), bibliography and index. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
629 BRETTELL, RICHARD R & MCCULLAGH, SUZANNE FOLDS Degas in the Art Institute of Chicago
New York Harry N Abrams 1984 0865590583 First Edition Card Cover Fine 4to 
Colour plates and black and white illustrations, 200pp inc index of illustrations. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
630 BREUIL, HENRI ABBE The Rock Paintings of Southern Africa: Volume II Philipp Cave
Paris and London The Trianon Press 1966 Later Edition Fine Nr Fine Folio 
Originally published in 1957, 27 colour and 5 monochrome plates, 30 photographs (1 double page). Dw (minor edgewear). Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
631 BREW, DAVID A Mississippian Stratigraphy of the Diamont Peak Area, Eureka County, Nevada with a Section on the Biostratigraphy and Age of the Carboniferous Formations By Mackenzie Gordon.Geological Survey Professional Paper 661
Washington United States Government Printing Office 1971 Wraps Very Good +. 4to 
Bw figures, 84pp inc index + folding map in pocket at back. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
632 BRIARD, JACQUES The Bronze Age in Barbarian Europe
London BCA 1976 Book Club Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to 
Bw illustrations and maps, 246pp inc index. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
633 BRIDGE, ANTONY Richard the Lionheart
London Grafton Books 1989 0246133732 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine. Fine Large 8vo. 
Bw plates, 259pp inc index. Ownership name on ffep. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
634 BRIDGES, ROBERT Edited By S.P.E. Tract No. LII The B.B.C.'s Recommendations for Pronouncing Doubtful Words Reissued with Criticisms
Oxford at the Clarendon 1929 Wraps Very Good 8vo 
Two plates, 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
635 BRIERS, FRANK Edited By Norwich and Its Region
Norwich British Association for the Advancement of Science 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to 
Contributors include J A Steers, E A Ellis, R W Ketton -Cremer and O K Schram. Illustrated paper covered boards with cloth spine. Black and white illustrations, 224pp + large coloured forlding map in pocket at back. Ownership name and inscription on ffep. Damage to bottom RH corner of front cover. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
636 BRIGGS, ASA Victorian Things
London Batsford 1988 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
.."provides an entertaining yet profound analysis of Victorian material culture and values." Bw illustrations, 448pp inc index. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
637 BRIGHAM, RICHARD Guns and Goshawks Country Life And Country Sports
London Blandford 1988 0713720417 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Fine. 8vo Alan Langford 
Bw illus,138pp. Contents darkened. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
638 BRIGHAM, RICHARD Guns and Goshawks Country Life And Country Sports
London Blandford 1988 0713720417 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Fine. 8vo Alan Langford 
Bw illus,138pp. Contents darkened. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
639 BRIGHTWELL, D BARRON A Concordance to the Entire Works of Alfred Tennyson
London E Moxon 1869 First Edition Buckram Very Good Large 8vo. 
Frontis portrait, 477pp inc index + advertisements. Foxing to prelims. Front endpapers parting but binding tight. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
640 BRINDID, MICHAEL I Din't Say nothin'! Norfolk Dialect Letters
Fakenham 1999 0952583208 New Edition Card Fine 8vo Bridget Parsons 
Inscribed by the author's wife, bw illustrations. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
641 BRINDID, MICHAEL I Din't Say nothin' ...ag'n! Norfolk Dialect Letters
Fakenham 1998 0952583259 First Edition Card Fine 8vo Bridget Parsons 
Bw illustrations. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
642 BRINTON, SELWYN Venice Past and Present
London The Studio 1925 First Edition Very Good . 4to 
Half maroon morocco, over cloth boards with spine label and gilt titles and decoration, 184pp inc numerous plates, some in colour. Wear to spine and corners. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
643 BRITTAIN, ROBERT Autumn Has Not Her Smile Poems and Translations
Somerset Charles Skilton 1985 Limited/Numbered Buckram Fine 4to 
Number 40 of 250. Silk marker 96pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
644 BROADLEY, ARTHUR Chats to 'Cello Students
London The Strad 1923 3rd Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo 
"The Strad" Library No VII Bw frontis portait, figures and musical examples, musical examplst, 108pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
645 BROCK, EDWIN Here. Now. Always. Fragments of childhood- Autobiography in Prose and Poetry
London Secker & Warburg 1977 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine. 8vo 
153pp, dw (extremities rubbed). 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
646 BRODRICK, A HOUGHTON Edited By Animals in Archaeology
New York Praeger 1972 First North American Edition Cloth Fine Fine 4to 
Colour and bw illustrations, maps, 180pp inc index. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
647 BRODRICK, GEORGE C English Land and English Landlords an Enquiry Into the Origin and Character of the English Land System, with Proposals for Its Reform
New York Augustus Kelley 1968 Reissue Cloth Nr Fine Very Good 8vo 
Facsimile edition of the edition published by Cassell, Petter, Galpin in 1881. 501pp + index. Dw (price clipped and edge rubbed). 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
648 BRODZKI, JOZEF Polish school of Medicine at the University of Ediburch
Edinburgh Oliver & Boyd 1942 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine 8vo 
With the Nazi occupation of Germany during World War II Poland was turned into 'an intellectual desert'. Some Polish scientists escaped and created a Medical Faculty at Edinburgh University were they were able to lecture their own students in their native tongue on foreign soil. Bw plates, 62pp. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
649 BROMLE-DAVENPORT, W Sport
London Chapman and Hall 1888 New Edition Good 8vo Lt Gen Hope Crealocke 
Blue/grey clothwith illustration of running stag, bw illus and plates, 243 + several pages advertisements for articles of a sporting nature. Armorial bookplate on pastedown. Ends of spine, hinges and corners rubbed with some fraying. Page edges darkened. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
650 BROOK, GL Edited By The Harley Lyrics the Middle English Lyrics of M.S. Harley 2253
Manchester University Press 1968 4th Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo 
Frontis plate. 131pp. Dw (price clipped; backstrip faded and foxed), ownership name of pastedown, 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
651 BROOKE, CHRISTOPHER; HARVEY, JOHN; MORRIS, CHRISTOPHER; KENYON, JP; PLUMB, JH; FULFORD, ROGER 6. Bookseller Photo The British Monarchy Box Set (6 Volumes) : The Tudors; the Stuarts; the Saxon and Norman Kings; the Plantagenets; the First Four Georges; Hanover to Windsor
London Fontana Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 12 Mo 
Boxed set, six volumes, bw plates. Slipcase has split along joint and has been neatly repaired 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
652 BROOKE, GEOFFREY Horsemanship with The Way of a Man with a Horse
London Seeley, Service 1941 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo 
Volume I of the Londsdale Library of Sports, Games & Pastimes. With over 90 illustrations,288pp inc index. Light foxing to fore-edges. Stains to covers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
653 BROOKE, IRIS Dress and Undress the Restoration and Eighteenthy Century
London Methuen 1958 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine Very Good Large 8vo. The Author 
Bw illus, 161pp inc index. Dw (chipped). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
654 BROOKE, MICHAEL The Manx Shearwater
London T & A D Poyser 1990 0856610577 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Dafila Scott 
Bw illustrations and figures, 246pp inc index. 
Price: 130.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
655 BROOKE, Z N The English Church & the Papacy from the Conquest to the Reign of John
Cambridge 1931 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
260pp inc index. Covers worn, ownership name on ffep, contents clean and unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
656 BROOKES, KENNETH Battle Thunder The Story of Britain's Artillery
Osprey 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine. 8vo 
Bw plates, 256pp inc index. Dw (slightly darkened on reverse side). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
657 BROOKS, CLEANTH Historical Evidence and the Reading of Seventeenth-Century Poetry
University of Missouri Press 1991 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo 
169pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
658 BROOKS, COLLIN Tavern Talk
London James Barrie 1950 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 8vo 
197pp. Dw (chipped). 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
659 BROOKS, PETER Cley Living with Memories of Greatness
Norfolk Poppyland Publishing 1988 0946148074 Reprint Stapled Pamphlet Fine 12 Mo 
Bw photographs, 28pp. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
660 BROTHERS, HC & KMB The Rosicrucians Golden Rule Lodge, No 21 Transaction II
London The Office of the Co-Mason Hardcover Nr Fine. No Jacket 12mo 
Green cloth, gilt, 67pp. Undated. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
661 BROWN, F MARTIN & HEINEMAN, BERNARD Jamaica and Its Butterflies
London EW Classey 1972 0900848448 First Edition Cloth Very Good Nr Fine. 4to Marjorie Statham Favreau 
Map endpapers, colour frontis plate + 10 further colour plates, 478pp inc index. Contents fine but covers water stained. Digital images available on request. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
662 BROWN, FR BECK The Unending Stair
Worcestershire The Self Publishing Association 1989 1854210785 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine. Fine Large 8vo. 
251pp. Corner of front cover knocked. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
663 BROWN, GEORGE MACKAY The Loom of Light
Balnain Books 1985 First Thus Nr Fine. No Jacket Small 4to Simon Fraser 
Plays set in the Orkneys. Tipped in colour plates, bw illus and photos, 185pp. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
664 BROWN, GUIELMI HAIG Sertum Carthusianum Floribus Trium Seculorum Contextum 1630-1869
Cambridge Deighton Bell 1870 First Edition Very Good 8vo 
This is a collection of translations from scholars at Charterhouse School over 3 centuries: Greek into Latin, English into Latin, French into Greek . For instance a letter from the Duke of Burnswick to Captain Currie of 1837 which describes a balloon flight has been freely translated into a Latin verse play . Blue cloth covers with gilt and red school crest on front cover; title page printed in red and black with engraved vignette; decoated headpieces and initial letters, 397pp. Some foxing to the prelims otherwise a crisp clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
665 BROWN, JOHN Essays on the Characteristics of the Earl of Shaftesbury I. On Ridicule Considered as a Test of Truth II. On the Motives to Virtue, and the Necessity of Religious Principle III. On Revealed Religion, and Christianity
London C. Davis 1751 2nd Edition Hardcover 8vo 
Front and back covers original 18th century calf, modern backstrip, raised band, label, gilt, new endpapers. Two original FEPs with contemporary ms discussion on the authorship of the work - suggesting that Bishop Warburton influenced or contributed to the essays. Title page printed in red and black with engraved vignette, pp viii; 408; modern ffep at back. A two inch section of the fore-edges has been painted with a hawthorn leaf pattern on gilt - difficult to discern 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
666 BROWN, JONATHAN The English Market Town a Social and Economic History 1750-1914
Marlborough Crowood Press 1986 0946284814 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to 
Bw illustrations, 176pp inc index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
667 BROWN, LUCY M & CHRISTIE, IAN R Bibliography of British History 1789-1851
Oxford at the Clarendon 1979 0198223900 Reprint Buckram Fine Nr Fine Large 8vo 
759 pp inc index. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
668 BROWN, PETER D & SCHWEIZER (ed by) Camden Fourth Series Vol 27
London Royal Historical Society 1982 Cloth Fine. No Jacket 8vo 
Cloth. Fine./No Jacket. 8vo. The Devonshire Diary William Cavendish Fourth Duke of Devonshire Memoranda on State of Affairs 1759-1762 199pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
669 BROWNE, SIR THOMAS Christian Morals
Cambridge University Press 1904 Limited Edition Hard Cover 8vo ` 
One of a limited edition of 250 copies (originally published in 1716), vellum spine over paper covered boards, printed on hand-made paper, engraved vignette on title page, 98pp. Covers and endpapers unevenly browned, but contents bright. There is a short tear across the margin of p. 55. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
670 BROWNE, THOMAS Sir Thomas Browne's Letter to a Friend 1690
London Frederick Etchells 1924 Facsimile Edition Folio 
The Haslewood Reprints No 1. Number 333 of a limited edition of 425 copies. Plain paper covered boards with printed label, book plate on pastedown, ffep, title page, notes then 12pp facsimile pages of the original. The covers are split along the back. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
671 BROWNING MRS [Elizabeth Barrett] Sonnets from the Portuguese
London TC & EC Jack Very Good 16mo Herbert Cole 
Undated [c1914] Printed blue paper covers, 4 colour plates, 48pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
672 BROWNING, ELIZABETH BARRETT A Selection from the Poetry
London Smith Elder 1878 8th Edition Very Good +. 8vo 
Full brown morocco, gilt, panelled spine, AEG, 317pp, inscription dated 1879 on half title, ends so spine rubbed. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
673 BROWNING, ELIZABETH BARRETT Sonnets from the Portuguese and Other Poems
Edinburgh W P Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell 1912 16mo John Blair 
Bound in maroon suede with gilt lettering to spine, beautifully illustrated endpapers in full colour, 88pp Measures 6 X 4 inches. Some edgewear to covers and the lettering to the spine is flaking. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
674 BROWNING, GARETH H The Children's book of Wild-Flowers and the story of Their Names (Second Series)
London Chambers 1930 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo M C Pollard 
62 colour plates, 245pp inc index. Foxing to prelims and page edges, main contents bright. Covers faded. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
675 BROWNING, ROBERT The Poetical Works in Two Volumes
London Smith Elder 1901 New Edition Very Good 8vo 
Dark green cloth covers with gilt monogram and titles, TEG, tissue guarded frontis portraits, 748;786pp inc index. Gift inscription on ffep of volume one dated 1901.Multiple volumes which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
676 BRUNHOFF, JEAN DE Babar A'i Deulu
Caerdydd Gwasg y Dref Wen 1978 First Thus Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Folio 
Welsh translation of Babar at Home. Unpaginated, colour illustrations on every page. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
677 BRYAN, ANTHONY Francis Firth's Windmills and Watermills Photographic Memories
Wiltshire Frith Book Co 2000 1859372422 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to 
Bw photographs, 119pp. Dw (protected with removable plastic). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
678 BRYANT, T HUGH The Churches of Norfolk Hundred of Shropham
Norwich Mercury 1913 Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
Black buckram covers. Bw plates, 392pp. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
679 BRYDGES, EGERTON Sonnets and Other Poems; with a Versification of the Six Bards of Ossian
London T Wilkie 1785 
A new edition with additions. Recased in modern half calf with gilt titles and ruling over marbeld boards, original endpapers retained. Book blate of John Foljambe with contemporary signatures to title page, 67pp. 
Price: 135.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
680 BUBERL, PAUL Die griechisch-ägyptischen Mumienbildnisse der Sammlung Th. Graf.
Vienna Krystallverlag Ges. M.B.H. 1922 First Edition Very Good No Jacket 4to 
5 coloured plates 44 bw plates, on art paper, 63 text pages which have darkened. (German text). Covers unevenly faded. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
681 BUCHAN, JOHN Oliver Cromwell
London Hodder & Stoughton. 1934 First Edition Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo. 
Bw frontis portrait, coloured battle plans, 554pp inc index. Ex Oundle School library with classification marks on spine and cancellation stamp title page verso. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
682 BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY The Jennings Report
London Collins 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Fair 8vo 
3 bw illustrations, 191pp. Dw (not price clipped, creased and torn with piece missing from back panel). 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
683 BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY Jennings Follows a Clue
London Collins 1967 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good 12 Mo 
254pp. Contents browned. Dw( creased, torn and price clipped). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
684 BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY The Trouble with Jennings
London Collins 1960 First Edition Fair Poor. 8vo Mays 
Colour frontis plate and bw illus, 256pp. Dw (torn and creased). The first blank, half title and frontis have parted company from the text block the remainder of which is tight. There is a gift inscription. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
685 BUCKLER, GEORGE Twenty-two of The Churches of Essex Architecturally Described and Illustrated
London Bell & Daldy 1956 First Edition Very Good Large 8vo. 
Original printed paper covered boards (worn along edges) with label. Modern back strip, bw engraved plates, illus, plans and headpiece decorations. 254pp inc index. Previous owners' names on pastedown and ffep. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
686 BUCKLEY, VERONICA Christina Queen of Sweden the Restless Life of a European Eccentric
London Fourth Estate 2004 184115704 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Bw plates, 494pp inc index. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
687 BUCKMASTER, JC Edited By A Village Politician the Life-Story of John Buckley
London T Fisher Unwin 1897 First Edition Very Good 8vo 
As A J Mundella (Introduction) states, "The following pages are an interesting record of..a practical and active worker in all social and eductional effort." In his autobiography names of places and people have been changed to avoid identification. Original green cloth covers, gilt, 337pp. Prelims browned otherwise contents bright. Light wear to ends of spine. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
688 BUECHLER, JOHN Edited By The Correspondence of Francis Parkman and Henry Stevens, 1845-1885
Philadelphia The American Philosophical Society 1967 Pamphlet Very Good Folio 
Transactions of the American Philosophical Society new Series Volume 57, Part 6 36pp inc index. "Review Copy" stamped on title page. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
689 BULFIELD, ANTHONY The Icknield Way a Journey Through the History and Country of England from Hunstanton to Marlborough
Lavenham Terence Dalton 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to 
Bw illustrations and maps, 167pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
690 BULL, HENRY GRAVES (collected and Arranged by) Notes on the Birds of Herefordshire Contributed By members of the Woolhope Club
London Hamilton, Adams & Co 1888 First Edition Very Good 8vo 
Blue cloth covers illustrated in black and gilt, tipped on frontis portrait photograph, 274pp inc index. Gift inscription on title page. Some thumb marks on index section otherwise a nice clean copy. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
691 BULLEN, AH Edited By Speculum Amantis: love-Poems from Rare Song-Books and Miscellanies of the Seventeenth Century
Privately Printed 1895 Limited/Numbered Very Good 8vo 
No 224 of 375. Violet shot silk covers, TEG, title page printed in red and black 129pp. Spine faded with wear to extremities, endpapers browned but main contents bright. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
692 BULLETT, GERALD George Eliot Her Life and Books
London Collins 1947 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo 
Bw plates, 256pp inc index. Dw (torn with small loss). 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
693 BULLIVANT, CECIL H Every Boy's Book of Hobbies
London T C & E C Jack 1911 Presumed First Edition Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo 
What every boy needs to know from constructing a flagstaff to rearing silk worms, from wood-carving to simple surveying. Illustrated cloth covers, numerous figures and illustrations, 534pp including index. Front endapers parted but text block tight, dampstaining mainly to back cover, contents clean, gift inscription dated 1911 on ffep. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
694 BUMPUS, JUDITH Impressionist Gardens
London Phaidon 1998 0714838136 Reprint Soft Cover Fine 4to 
Colour plates and illus, 49pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
695 BUNDY, G & CONNOR, R.J; & HARRISON, C.J.O Birds of the Eastern Province of Saudi Arabia
London Witherby 1989 0854931805 First Edition Buckram Nr Fine Fine 4to 
Colour illustrations, 224pp inc index. Slight bumping to corners. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
696 BUNSON, MATTHEW Encyclopedia of the Roman Empire
New York Facts on File 1994 0816031827 First Edition Fine Fine 4to 
"One of the most studied periods of all antiquity, the Roman Empire encompasses an extraordinarily rich cultural legacey. Roman-wrought changes in literature, philosophy, law, architecture, politics, religion and war altered immeasurably the physical, spiritual and intellectual lives of all who followed." Leatherette covers, Black white illustrations and maps 494pp inc index. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
697 BUNT, JOHN P The War Stamp Overprints of the Falkland Islands 1918-1920
Cornwall The Author 1981 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Nr Fine. 4to Signed by Author
Number 40 of 50 copies. Bw illus, 40pp. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
698 BURCKHARDT, CARL J Richelieu and His Age 3 Volumes
London George Allen & Unwin Cloth Nr Fine Very Good 8vo 
1967 - 1971. Vol. 1 His Rise to Power; Vol. 2 Assertion of Power and the Cold War; Vol. 3 Power Politics and the Cardinal's Death. Dws (price clipped, joined tear V 2 spine faded V 1). Bw illustrations, pp 413; 472; 488. Index to each volume and 2 folding maps and genealogical chart at end of V 3. Dws( 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
699 BURGE, LEN Cornish Church Sundials
Truro The Aurhor 2002 095422390 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to 
...." a unique record of all the church sundials in the county of Cornwall. It is based on a survey, parish by parish, conducted according to the method of the British Sundial Society." Bw illustrations, 265pp inc index. Errata slip laid in loose. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
700 BURGESS, ANTHONY Little Wilson and Big God Being the First Part of the Confessions of Anthony Burgess
London Heinemann 1987 0434098191 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Nr Fine. 8vo 
460pp inc index. Dw ( small tear), page edges slightly darkened. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to eleanor.finn@btopenworld.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com