|
|
|
601 |
BOND, WH The Houghton Library, 1942-1967 a selection of Books and Manuscripts in Harvard Collections Cambridge The Harvard College Library 1967 First Edition Hardcover Fine Not Issued Folio Blind stamped black buckram with gilt lettering to spine, TEG, illustrated endpapers, 255pp inc index. "..displays a broad sample of the chief riches of the Library. More than 370 books, manuscripts, prints, drawings, maps, and bindings are reproduced in black and white, duotone, or full colour, and the large paper size, 14 by 10.5 inches, makes it possible to depict most of these items full size." Price:
54.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
604 |
BOOTH, BRADFORD A & MEHEW, ERNEST Edited By The Letters of Robert Louis Stevenson 8 Volumes Yale University Press Cloth Fine Fine 8vo 1994/1995 First editions except Volume I which is a second printing. "Robert Louis Stevenson....has long been recognised as one of the finest and most delightful of letter-writers. However a great many of his letters have never been published; and of those that have, many were abridged or expurgated. This definitive eight-volume edition brings together nearly 2,800 letters, almost two-thirds of which have never been in print before." Bw illustrations, pp 525;352; 372; 326; 465; 443; 488; 448. Index to each volume. Price:
260.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
605 |
BOOTH, CUTHBERT & REYNOLDS The Birds of Orkney Aspects of Orkney 2 Stromness The Orkney Press 1984 0907618073 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo "The birds of Orkney are fascinating in their variety and in their quantity. the sea cliffs in the islands like Westray provide a home for a quarter of all the Kittiwakes and Guillemots of the British Isles...." Colour plates , bw photographs and figures, 272pp + index. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
609 |
BORROW, GEORGE The Romany Rye London John Murray 1859 First Edition Fair 8vo Sequel to 'Lavengro' - Borrow's semi autobiographical account of his life among the 'wanderers and outcasts of society.' Published in two volumes (edition of 1,000 copies). This copy in orginal blindstamped publisher's cloth with spine labels, pp 372; 375. Extensive publisher's catalogue at the end of volume I dated February, 1857. The covers are scuffed with wear to ends of spine. Labels are browned and chipped Some cracking to joints internally but binding firm. Armorial book plates on pastedowns. Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
610 |
BORSI, FRANCO The Monumental Era European Architecture and Design 1919-1939 London Lund Humphries 1987 0853315167 First English Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Nr Fine Folio .." the monumental order which represented a return to classicism during the 1990's was embraced by all the European nations, irrespective of political complexion. It is this phenomenon which the author examines." 260 illustrations, 55 in colour, 206pp inc index. Dw (minor wear to edges). Heavy book which will require extra shipping. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
617 |
BOWKER, ALFRED Edited with a Preface By Alfred the Great Containing Chapters on His Life and Times London Adam & Charles Black 1899 First Edition Very Good 8vo Contents include: Introduction (Walter Besant); Alfred as King (Frederic Harrison): Alfred as a Religious Man and an Educationalist (Bishop of Bristol); Alfred as a Warrior (Charles Oman); Alfred as a Geographer (Clements Markham); Alfred as a Writer (John Earle); English Law before the Norman Conquest (Frederick Pollock); Alfred and the Arts (W J Loftie). . Blue cloth covers with gilt vignette, Frontis map, 260pp inc index + publisher's adverts. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
618 |
BOWLE, JOHN Charles the First London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1973 0297769782 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +. Very Good Large 8vo. Bw plates, 362pp inc index. Dw ( short joined tears), minor wear to book covers. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
628 |
BRASSEY, THOMAS Works and Wages London Bell & Daldy 1872 2nd Edition Decorative Cloth G+ Not Issued 8vo 296pp inc index. Covers worn, backstrip faded. Small split at top end of joint. Small piece clipped from top of title page. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
630 |
BRAY, WINIFRED E Fruits and Berries Leicester The Brockhampton Press 1952 Second Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo Will. H. Stevens The "Young Naturalist" Series. Coulour illustrations throughout, 32pp. Dw (price clipped, front panel stained). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
632 |
BRENT-DYER, ELINOR Carnation of the Upper Fourth London Girl's Own Paper Office Presumed First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo [1934] Green cloth covers with blue titles, colour frontis, "She pushed and shoved till it was in the water", 255pp. The dust jacket has joined tears and shows the price of 2/- . Binding is tight but there is some uneven fading and foxing to page edges, - no inscriptions. Price:
90.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
641 |
BRIERS, FRANK Edited By Norwich and Its Region Norwich British Association for the Advancement of Science 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to Contributors include J A Steers, E A Ellis, R W Ketton -Cremer and O K Schram. Illustrated paper covered boards with cloth spine. Black and white illustrations, 224pp + large coloured forlding map in pocket at back. Ownership name and inscription on ffep. Damage to bottom RH corner of front cover. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
642 |
BRIGGS, ASA Victorian Things London Batsford 1988 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo .."provides an entertaining yet profound analysis of Victorian material culture and values." Bw illustrations, 448pp inc index. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
646 |
BRIGHTLY, C Family Herbal Bungay 8vo C 1812. Disbound in original publisher's wraps - Single chapter of the work with accompanying double page coloured illustration (pp 225 - 240 inclusive). Light weight item so shipping charges will be reduced. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
647 |
BRIGHTLY, C Family Herbal Bungay 8vo C 1812. Disbound in original publisher's wraps - Single chapter of the work with accompanying double page coloured illustration (pp 241 -256 inclusive). Light weight item so shipping charges will be reduced. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
648 |
BRIGHTLY, C Family Herbal Bungay 8vo C 1812. Disbound in original publisher's wraps - Single chapter of the work with accompanying double page coloured illustration (pp 321 - 336 inclusive). Light weight item so shipping charges will be reduced. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
649 |
BRIGHTLY, C Family Herbal Bungay 8vo C 1812. Disbound in original publisher's wraps - Single chapter of the work with accompanying double page coloured illustration (pp 337 -352 inclusive). Light weight item so shipping charges will be reduced. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
650 |
BRIGHTLY, C Family Herbal Bungay 8vo C 1812. Disbound in original publisher's wraps - Single chapter of the work with accompanying double page coloured illustration (pp129-144 inclusive). Light weight item so shipping charges will be reduced. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
651 |
BRIGHTLY, C Family Herbal Bungay 8vo C 1812. Disbound in original publisher's wraps - Single chapter of the work with accompanying double page coloured illustration (pp 353 - 368 inclusive). Light weight item so shipping charges will be reduced. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
652 |
BRIGHTLY, C Family Herbal Bungay 8vo C 1812. Disbound in original publisher's wraps - Single chapter of the work with accompanying double page coloured illustration (pp177-192 inclusive). Light weight item so shipping charges will be reduced. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
653 |
BRIGHTLY, C Family Herbal Bungay 8vo C 1812. Disbound in original publisher's wraps - Single chapter of the work with accompanying double page coloured illustration (pp 273 - 288) inclusive. Light weight item so shipping charges will be reduced. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
654 |
BRIGHTLY, C Family Herbal Bungay 8vo C 1812. Disbound in original publisher's wraps - Single chapter of the work with accompanying double page coloured illustration (pp 289 - 304) inclusive. Light weight item so shipping charges will be reduced. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
655 |
BRIGHTLY, C Family Herbal Bungay 8vo C 1812. Disbound in original publisher's wraps - Single chapter of the work with accompanying double page coloured illustration (pp 257 - 272) inclusive. Light weight item so shipping charges will be reduced. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
656 |
BRIGHTLY, C Family Herbal Bungay 8vo C 1812. Disbound in original publisher's wraps - Single chapter of the work with accompanying double page coloured illustration (pp 145 - 160 inclusive). Light weight item so shipping charges will be reduced. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
657 |
BRIGHTLY, C Family Herbal Bungay 8vo C 1812. Disbound in original publisher's wraps - Single chapter of the work with accompanying double page coloured illustration (pp 370 -376 inclusive + Introduction i - viii) Light weight item so shipping charges will be reduced. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
658 |
BRIGHTLY, C Family Herbal Bungay 8vo C 1812. Disbound in original publisher's wraps - Single chapter of the work with accompanying double page coloured illustration (pp 305 - 320 inclusive). Light weight item so shipping charges will be reduced. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
662 |
BRINTON, SELWYN Venice Past and Present London The Studio 1925 First Edition Very Good . 4to Half maroon morocco, over cloth boards with spine label and gilt titles and decoration, 184pp inc numerous plates, some in colour. Wear to spine and corners. Price:
48.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
667 |
BRITTON, JOHN The History and Antiquities of the See and Cathedral Church of Norwich; London Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown 1816 First Edition 4to Illustrated with a series of engravings, of views, elevations, plans, and details of the architecture of that edifice: including biographical anecdotes of the bishops and of other eminent persons connected with the church. Full leather binding with gilt decoration, marbled endpapers, AEG, 25 engravings,89pp. A very good copy with tight binding and only very minor foxing. Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
671 |
BRODZKI, JOZEF Polish school of Medicine at the University of Ediburch Edinburgh Oliver & Boyd 1942 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine 8vo With the Nazi occupation of Germany during World War II Poland was turned into 'an intellectual desert'. Some Polish scientists escaped and created a Medical Faculty at Edinburgh University were they were able to lecture their own students in their native tongue on foreign soil. Bw plates, 62pp. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
684 |
BROWN, GUIELMI HAIG Sertum Carthusianum Floribus Trium Seculorum Contextum 1630-1869 Cambridge Deighton Bell 1870 First Edition Very Good 8vo This is a collection of translations from scholars at Charterhouse School over 3 centuries: Greek into Latin, English into Latin, French into Greek . For instance a letter from the Duke of Burnswick to Captain Currie of 1837 which describes a balloon flight has been freely translated into a Latin verse play . Blue cloth covers with gilt and red school crest on front cover; title page printed in red and black with engraved vignette; decoated headpieces and initial letters, 397pp. Some foxing to the prelims otherwise a crisp clean copy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
687 |
BROWNE, SIR THOMAS Christian Morals Cambridge University Press 1904 Limited Edition Hard Cover 8vo ` One of a limited edition of 250 copies (originally published in 1716), vellum spine over paper covered boards, printed on hand-made paper, engraved vignette on title page, 98pp. Covers and endpapers unevenly browned, but contents bright. There is a short tear across the margin of p. 55. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
688 |
BROWNE, SIR THOMAS Religio Medici London George Bell 1898 4to Edition limited to 500 copies, printed by Charles Whittingham at the Chiswick Press.Vellum spine over matching cloth boards, gilt titles, TEG, engraved frontis portrait, title page in red and black letter press, 187pp. Slight damage to top of spine, endpapers browned otherwise contents are crisp and bright. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
690 |
BROWNE, THOMAS Sir Thomas Browne's Letter to a Friend 1690 London Frederick Etchells 1924 Facsimile Edition Folio The Haslewood Reprints No 1. Number 333 of a limited edition of 425 copies. Plain paper covered boards with printed label, book plate on pastedown, ffep, title page, notes then 12pp facsimile pages of the original. The covers are split along the back. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
698 |
BROWNING, ROBERT The Poetical Works in Two Volumes London Smith Elder 1901 New Edition Very Good 8vo Dark green cloth covers with gilt monogram and titles, TEG, tissue guarded frontis portraits, 748;786pp inc index. Gift inscription on ffep of volume one dated 1901.Multiple volumes which will require extra shipping. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|