|
|
|
|
|
|
|
502 |
BELL, ADRIAN Corduroy London The Bodley Head 1948 First Illustrated Edition Cloth Very Good Fair Small 4to Harry Becker Signed by Adrian Bell on title page, coloured frontis, numerous monochrome illustrations, 197pp. Dw (torn with small loss). Price:
105.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
507 |
BELL, PR Edited By Darwin's Biological Work Some Aspects Reconsidered Cambridge University Press 1959 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo Contents include: THE MOVEMENT OF PLANTS IN RESPONSE TO LIGHT (Bell); PALAEONTOLOGY AND EVOLUTION (Challinor); NATURAL SELECTION (Haldane); DEVELOPMENTS IN THE STUDY OF ANIMAL COMMUNICATION (Marler); CROSS- AND SELF-FERTILIZATION IN PLANTS (Whitehouse); BUFFON, LAMERCK AND DARWIN: THE ORIGINALITY OF DARWIN'S THEORY OF EVOLUTION (Wilkie). Frontis plate, bw diagrams, 342pp. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
523 |
BENSUSAN, SL Salt of the Marshes London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1949 Cloth Good Fair 12mo Joan Rickarby Flap of dw states 'Cheap Edition' 8s.6d. with press reviews. Bw illustrations, 311pp. Dw (torn with loss and repaired ) fading to sections of spine, contents clean and unmarked. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
529 |
BERESFORD, ELIZABETH Charlie's Ark London Methuen 1989 0416134122 First Edition Fine No Jacket 12mo Margaret Harrison Pictorial glazed board, bw illustrations, 122pp. Inscribed by author "With best wishes, ElizabethBeresford". Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
530 |
BERESFORD, JOHN Edited By The Diary of a Country Parson: The Reverend James Woodforde Five Volumes Oxford University Press First Edition Very Good No Jacket 8vo Published between 1924 and 1931. Volume I1758-1781; Volume II 1782-1787; Volume III 1788-1792; Volume IV 1793-1796; Volume V 1797-1802. Black cloth covers with printed paper labels, frontis plate to each volume pp364;392;423; 355 + folding map; 447. Index to each volume, spare labels in Vols III, IV & V. The spine labels are browned and chipped, minor wear to head and tail of spines, page edges foxed and very occasional foxing mainly at beginningand ends. An ownership name on ffeps. Price:
450.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
538 |
BERRY, R J & FIRTH, HN Edited By The People of Orkney Aspects of Orkney 4 Stromness The Orkney Press 1986 090761808 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo "In this book a major new attempt is made to analyse the origins and characteristics of the people of Orkney, by bringing together a wide spread of different disciplines to bear on the problem. the fields range from archaeology and history to anthropology and genetics...." Bw photographs, figures and illustrations, 345pp inc index Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
540 |
BETJEMAN, JOHN Church Poems London John Murray 1981 0719537843 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine Nr Fine 8vo John Piper Second impression. bw illustrations, 65pp. Dw (price clipped), previous owner's book plate on ffep. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
541 |
BETJEMAN, John Collected Poems London John Murray 1960 Reprint Cloth Very Good Good 12mo Compiled and with an introduction by The Earl of Birkenhead. White cloth covers with title page printed in red and black, 279pp. Dw (price clipped, chipped mainly at head of spine). Ownership name on ffep. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
543 |
BETJEMAN, JOHN John Piper London Penguin 1944 First Edition Very Good Landscape 8vo Penguin Modern Painters series, printed stapled wraps, 16pp + 32 plates, some in colour. Ownership name on title page. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
549 |
BIGLAND, JOHN A Sketch of the History of Europe, from the Peace of 1783 to the Present Time, exhibiting a View of the Commotions in Holland and Brabant; the Wars between Russia, Austria, the Ottoman Porte, and Sweden; the Annihilation of the Kingdom of Poland; London Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme 1810 First Edition Small 4to (title cont.) .the Revolution of France, and the Wars which have proceeded from that Extraordinary Event, with the recent Revolutions in Spain, Portugal, and Sweden...2 volumes. Full calf with gilt decorated spine and twin labels, marbled page edges and endpapers, pp 442;484. Some superficial cracking along joints and rubbing to edges but binding is firm. Occasional foxing. Price:
240.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
553 |
BIRKBECK, GEOFFREY Old Norfolk Houses Norwich Jarrold First Thus Very Good 4to Quarter calf over cloth, gilt titles, marbled endpapers, illustrated with 36 reproductions in colour (tipped on with tissue guards). 132pp inc index. Small crack along front hinge. Price:
90.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
554 |
BIRNBAUM, PIERRE The Anti Semitic Moment a Tour of France in 1898 New York Hill and Wang 2003 0809065010 First US Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo "In 1898, the Dreyfus Affair plunged French society into a yearlong frenzy...The anti-Semitic feelings that had been simmering in France for decades came boiling to the surface...Pierre Birnbaum's innovative study makes it clear why, though prolonged violence threatened to topple the government, the institution of the state did not give way." 388pp inc index. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
559 |
BLACKSTONE, SIR WILLIAM Commentaries on the Laws of England London Printed for W. Strahan et al 1783 11th Edition 8vo 4 volume set, contemporary calf, red and green spine labels, gilt. Frontis portrait: pp 485; 520 + appendix xix; 455 + appendix xxvii; 443 + appendix vii + index. Some wear to edges of boards with loss of colour; ends of spines rubbed and chipped, hinges are rubbed and cracking. The front cover is nearly detached on Volume 2. The binding is secure for all the volumes. The binding is secure for all the volumes.For further imaages please paste the following link to your browser http://ukbooklink.com/cfb6wg Multiple volumes which will require extra shipping. Price:
500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
568 |
BLATCHFORD, ROBERT The Bounder the Story of a Man By His Friend London Walter Scott 1900 First Edition G+ 8vo Green cloth covers with white lettering (faded on spine) and green crest on front board. Tissue guarded sepia frontis portrait, 2 further photogravure and 2 bw plates,223pp. Charming valedictory inscription on ffep dated May 1st 1905. Covers worn and binding a little shaken. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
572 |
BLOME, RICHARD Hawking or Faulconry Thames Valley Press 1929 0900294043 Facsimile Edition Fine Fine 8vo Green leatherette covers with gilt titles and vignette, folding frontis plate, further plates, 123pp. Treatise originally published in 1686. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
573 |
BLOMEFIELD, FRANCIS An Essay Towards a Topographical History of the County of Norfolk, 2 Volumes. Fersfield & Norwich First Edition Folio (title cont.)..Containing Volume I;.A Description of the Towns, Villages, and Hamlets, with the Foundations of Monasteries, Churches, Chapels, Chantries, and other Religious Buildings.... Also An Account of the antient and present state of all the Rectories, Vicarages, Donatives and . Likewise an Historical Account of the Castles, Seats and manors........ Collected out of Leiger-Books, Registers.... Volume I (1739) Containing, the Hundreds of Diss, Giltcross, Shropham, The burgh of Thetford, Grimeshoe, Wayland and Forehoe. Half leather with raised bands and spine label, marbled endpapers and page edges. 808pp inc index. Volume II (1745) The History of the City of Norwich 913 inc index. These volumes are from the rarer first edition. They have been respined retaining the original boards. Numerous engraved illustrations of crests initial letters etc but there are no plates apart from a ground plan of Norwich Cathedral. Heavy volumes which will require extra shipping. Price:
750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
575 |
BLOMEFIELD/PARKIN An Essay Towards a Topographical History of the County of Norfolk,containing... Second Edition 4to (title cont.)..A Description of the Towns, Villages, and Hamlets, with the Foundations of Monasteries, Churches, Chapels, Chanteries, and other Religious Buildings.. Also An Account of the antient and present state of all the Rectories, Vicarages, Donatives and . Likewise an Historical Account of the Castles, Seats and manors.... Collected out of Ledger-Books, Registers. 11 volumes. Printed for William Miller in London between 1805 and 1810. A Monumental Work by Francis Blomefield and continued after his death in 1752, by Charles Parkin.36 plates - many folding - they include maps of Norwich, Kings Lynn and 'Marshland Norfolk ', several of churches and monuments and also pedigrees and coats of arms. pp: 548;559;671;580;527;521;520;548;529;479;402 + 83 General index. Each volume has its own index. In original half calf over marbled boards with twin labels and raised bands. The marbling is worn and while the binding in each volume is tight and secure, in volumes 1,4 & 8, it has parted from the casing. There is some foxing mainly associated with the plates and prelims. The set has been collated and is complete. Walter Rye in his 'Index of Norfolk Topography' notes that 'Blomefield was a lucky man, in not only having great help in his work, but in having access to the vast collections made by Le Neve, Tanner, Martin, and others. He was indeed himself a very diligent collector and sorter of deeds and local information, but little more; ...such of his work as he completed for the press before he died is..infinitely superior to that compiled almost entirely from his materials by The Rev. Charles Parkin, who did what little he did badly." Further images available here http://ukbooklink.com/cfb2dn Price:
1900.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
576 |
BLOMFIELD, REGINALD Six Architects London Macmillan 1935 First Edition Cloth Very Good 12mo Lectures delivered at the University College of Wales 1934-5. Subjects include: Andrea Palladio; Giovanni Lorenzo Bernini; Inigo Jones; Francoiz Mansart; Ange Jacques Gabriel; Sir Christopher Wren. Bw frontis portraits to each section. 198pp inc index. Plain card ticket holder laid onto rear pastedown - no further ex library evidence. Spine faded. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
580 |
BLOOMFIELD, ROBERT Wild Flowers or, Pastoral and Local Poetry London Vernor, Hood and Sharpe, Poultry and Longman, Hurst Rees, and Orme 1806 First Edition Very Good Small 8vo Quater calf over marble papered boards with vellum corners and black spine label, 8 engravings, 132pp sorrection slip. Previous owner's book plate on ffep and neatly written name on title page. Some wear to covers and occasional foxing. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
581 |
BLOUNT, THOMAS & BECKWITH Fragmenta Antiquitatis: Or Ancient Tenures of Land, and Jocular Customs of Manors. London Butterworth, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown 1815 4to Enlarged and corrected by Josiah Beckwith with considerable additions from authentic sources, by Hercules Malebysse Beckwith. Calf (modern back strip with maroon label), gilt crest on front and back covers, gilt decorated border and inner dentelles, TEG, 670pp + appendix xxviii & Index xxi. A little browning to prelims otherwise contents bright. Price:
140.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
589 |
BOCK, CARL H Prelude to Tragedy the Negotiation and Breakdown of the Tripartite Convention of London, October 31, 1861 Philadelphia University of Pensylvania Press 1966 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good Large 8vo. 'The Tripartite Convention of London of 1861, ostensibly negotiated for the purpose of obtaining satisfaction from Mexico for the claims of British, French, and Spanish subjects, was in actuality the means by this Napoleon III attempted to prepare the way for the enthronement of Maximilian in Mexico.' 799 pp inc index. Dw (price clipped, short joined tears), some shelf wear to edges of covers. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
596 |
BOLD, JOHN Edited By Transactions of the Ancient Monuments Society Volume 39 1995 London 0946996105 Card Fine 4to Contents include: The Absend Dead and Figurative First World War Memorials (Catherine Moriarty); The Inventory and the Protection of the Heritage in France (Monique Chatenet); 11 Downing Street: John Soane's Work for John Eliot (Richard Hewlings); Trinity Chapel, Conduit Street, Westminster (Paul Jeffrey; Some Observations of Description of Parsonage Buildings made in Norfolk Glebe Terriers (Robin Lucas); The Friends of Friendless Churches (Matthew Saunders). Bw illustrations, 144pp. Ink stamp of "The Prince of Wales's Institue of Architecture Library". Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
598 |
BONAPARTE, PRINCESS LAURA The Greek E a Novel London H S Nichols 1894 First Edition Very Good 8vo Gilt decorated cloth covers, TEG, title pages printed in red and black, bw plates, 324pp. Book plate of Edward Gurney Buxton and his signature on second ffep + one further name. Original back strip has been professionally relaid, covers flecked from previous damp exposure, contents clean and crisp. Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|