T H & E G Finn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
501 BELL, ADRIAN The Flower and the Wheel
London The Bodley Head 1949 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 12 Mo 
168pp. Ownership name on fep, dw (torn with loss around edges). Endpapers browned. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
502 BELL, ADRIAN Corduroy
London The Bodley Head 1948 First Illustrated Edition Cloth Very Good Fair Small 4to Harry Becker 
Signed by Adrian Bell on title page, coloured frontis, numerous monochrome illustrations, 197pp. Dw (torn with small loss). 
Price: 105.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
503 BELL, ADRIAN The Open Air with Decorations By Reynolds Stone
London Faber & Faber 1949 First Illustrated Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8 
Bw illustrations, 398pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
504 BELL, ADRIAN Sunrise to Sunset
London The Bodley Head 1944 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 12 Mo 
192pp. Dw (torn with loss along top edge), ownership name, some browning to contents. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
505 BELL, DAVID The Artist in Wales
London Harrap 1957 First Edition Cloth Very Good + Very Good 12mo 
Bw plates, 208pp inc index. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
506 BELL, MACKENZIE Lyrics of Consolation
London Ernest Nister Hard Cover Very Good 64mo 
Colour plates, 83pp + publisher's list. Gift inscription. Book measures 2.5 X 2.75 inches. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
507 BELL, PR Edited By Darwin's Biological Work Some Aspects Reconsidered
Cambridge University Press 1959 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Contents include: THE MOVEMENT OF PLANTS IN RESPONSE TO LIGHT (Bell); PALAEONTOLOGY AND EVOLUTION (Challinor); NATURAL SELECTION (Haldane); DEVELOPMENTS IN THE STUDY OF ANIMAL COMMUNICATION (Marler); CROSS- AND SELF-FERTILIZATION IN PLANTS (Whitehouse); BUFFON, LAMERCK AND DARWIN: THE ORIGINALITY OF DARWIN'S THEORY OF EVOLUTION (Wilkie). Frontis plate, bw diagrams, 342pp. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
508 BELL, QUENTIN Virginia Woolf
London Paladin 1982 Reprint Card Cover Very Good +. 8vo 
Two volume set, bw plates, 228pp; 300pp , Index in each volume. Contents darkened. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
509 BELL, QUENTIN The Brandon Papers
London Chatto & Windus/The Hogarth Press 1985 0701128569 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
214pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
510 BELL, QUENTIN Virginia Woolf A Biography Volume One Virginia Stephen 1882-1912
London The Hogarth Press 1972 0701202912 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket 8vo 
Bw photos and drawings, map endpapers,230pp inc index. Dw (torn with loss along edges). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
511 BELL, SIR GEORGE Soldier's Glory Being 'Rough Notes of an Old Soldier' Arranged and Edited By His Kinsman Brian Stuart
Tunbridge Wells Spellmount 1991 0946771286 Reissue Cloth Fine Fine 8vo 
First published by G Bell & Sons in 1956. 325pp inc index. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
512 BENDER, BARBARA with Robert Caillaud The Archaeology of Brittany, Normandy and the Channel Islands an Introduction and Guide
London Faber & Faber 1986 0571099572 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Bw illustrations and figures, 254pp inc index. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
513 BENINGFIELD, GORDON Beningfield's English Villages
London Viking 1996 0670846317 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to 
Colour illustrations throughout, 91pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
514 BENNET, DONALD Edited By The Munros Scottish Mountaineering Club hillwalkers' Guide Volume One
Scottish Mountaineering Trust 1995 0907521312 Reprint Hard Cover Nr Fine Not Issued 8vo 
Colour photographs, maps, 250pp inc index. Gift inscription on ffep. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
515 BENNETT, ALAN Writing Home
London Faber and Faber. 1994 0571173888 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Bw plates, 417pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
516 BENNETT, ALAN Introduction and Commentary By Poetry in Motion
London Channel 4 1990 1851440119 First Edition Soft Cover Nr Fine Landscape 12mo 
Duotone illustrations,106pp. Ownership details on title page. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
517 BENNETT, HS The Pastons and Their England Studies in an Age Of Transition
Cambridge University Press 1995 0521398266 Reprint Soft Cover Nr Fine 8vo 
Folding illustration, 289pp inc index. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
518 BENNETT, MICHAEL The Battle of Bosworth
Gloucester Alan Sutton 1987 0-86299-426-X First Thus Soft Cover Fine Large 8vo. 
Bw illus, 195pp inc index. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
519 BENNETT, NH The Register of Richard Fleming, Bishop of Lincoln, 1420-31, Volume I
York Canterbury and York Society 1984 First Edition Wraps Fine 8vo 
149 pp inc index. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
520 BENSON, STELLA Hope Against Hope and Other Stories
London Macmillan 1931 First Edition Very Good Tall 8vo 
Limited edition of 670 copies, printed at the Chiswick Press and signed by the author. Marbled paper covered boards with cloth spine, 151pp. In slip case. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
521 BENSON, STEVE with Martin Crossley Evans I Will Plant Me a Tree an Illustrated History of Gresham's School
London James & James 2002 0907383920 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to 
.."charts the story of the early years, the refoundation under Howson and the establishing of the flourishing c0-educational boarding and day school that is Gresham's today." Black and white photographs, 168pp inc index. Inscribed by author on title page. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
522 BENSTOCK, SHARI No Gifts from Chance a biography of Edith Wharton
London Penguin 1994 0140172831 First Thus Card Cover Fine 12mo 
Bw plates, 546pp inc index. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
523 BENSUSAN, SL Salt of the Marshes
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1949 Cloth Good Fair 12mo Joan Rickarby 
Flap of dw states 'Cheap Edition' 8s.6d. with press reviews. Bw illustrations, 311pp. Dw (torn with loss and repaired ) fading to sections of spine, contents clean and unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
524 BENSUSAN, SL Back of Beyond a Countryman's Pre-war Commonplace Book
London Blandford Press First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo Joan Rickarby 
Undated, c 1945 . Bw illus from woodcuts. 223pp.Small stain affecting front flap of dw and first few pages of book 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
525 BENSUSAN, SL Back of Beyond a Countryman's Pre-war Commonplace Book
London Blandford Press First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo Joan Rickarby 
Undated, c 1945 . Bw illus from woodcuts. 223pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
526 BENSUSAN, SL. My Woodland Friends
Blandford Press. 1947 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine Very Good 8vo Joan Rickarby 
Decorated endpapers, woodcut illustrations , 127pp. Dw (un-priceclipped, foxed on reverse side). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
527 BENSUSAN, SL. My Woodland Friends
Blandford Press. 1947 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine Very Good 8vo Joan Rickarby 
Decorated endpapers, woodcut illustrations , 127pp. Dw (un-priceclipped, foxed on reverse side). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
528 BENTLEY, EDMUND CLERIHEW Biography for Beginners Being a Collection of Miscellaneous Examples for the Use of Upper Forms
London Werner Laurie 1925 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to G K Chesterton 
Unpaginated, bw illustrations, Some minor foxing. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
529 BERESFORD, ELIZABETH Charlie's Ark
London Methuen 1989 0416134122 First Edition Fine No Jacket 12mo Margaret Harrison 
Pictorial glazed board, bw illustrations, 122pp. Inscribed by author "With best wishes, ElizabethBeresford". 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
530 BERESFORD, JOHN Edited By The Diary of a Country Parson: The Reverend James Woodforde Five Volumes
Oxford University Press First Edition Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Published between 1924 and 1931. Volume I1758-1781; Volume II 1782-1787; Volume III 1788-1792; Volume IV 1793-1796; Volume V 1797-1802. Black cloth covers with printed paper labels, frontis plate to each volume pp364;392;423; 355 + folding map; 447. Index to each volume, spare labels in Vols III, IV & V. The spine labels are browned and chipped, minor wear to head and tail of spines, page edges foxed and very occasional foxing mainly at beginningand ends. An ownership name on ffeps. 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
531 BERESFORD, MAURICE History on the Ground
Gloucester Alan Sutton 1984 0862990505 Reissue Card Nr Fine 8vo 
Bw plates and maps, 256pp inc index. Back cover creased. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
532 BERESFORD, MAURICE. The Lost Villages of England.
Gloucester Alan Sutton 1987 0862991080 Reprint Card Fine 8vo 
bw plates, maps (one folding) and charts, 445pp inc index. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
533 BERESFORD, MW & JOSEPH JKS ST Medieval England an Aerial Survey
Cambridge University Press 1958 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to 
Cambridge Air Surveys series with 117 air photographs, numerous maps, 274pp inc index 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
534 BERGIER, PATRICK & FEDORA A Birdwatchers' Guide to Morocco
Cambridgeshire Prion 1871104017 First Edition Card Fine 4to 
Bw illustrations and maps, 72pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
535 BERRY, JAMES Lucy's Loving Letters and Loving
London New Beacon Books 1982 First Thus Card Cover Nr Fine. 8vo 
Contents slightly darkened. 56pp. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
536 BERRY, JAMES, Illustrated by Sonia Boyce When I Dance
London London: Hamish Hamilton, 1988 1988 0152955682 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +. Fine 8vo Sonia Boyce 
Poems drawn from the experience of inner-city life in Britain and from the rural Caribbean. Bw illus, 120pp. Contents darkened. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
537 BERRY, PAUL Airfield Heyday Daily Life on and Around Wartime Airfields
Kings Lynn The Author 1989 095151525700 First Edition Card Nr Fine 8vo 
Bw illustrations, 96pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
538 BERRY, R J & FIRTH, HN Edited By The People of Orkney Aspects of Orkney 4
Stromness The Orkney Press 1986 090761808 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
"In this book a major new attempt is made to analyse the origins and characteristics of the people of Orkney, by bringing together a wide spread of different disciplines to bear on the problem. the fields range from archaeology and history to anthropology and genetics...." Bw photographs, figures and illustrations, 345pp inc index 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
539 BETJEMAN Pocket Poets John Betjeman
London Edward Hulton 1958 First Edition Card Fine. 12 Mo 
48pp 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
540 BETJEMAN, JOHN Church Poems
London John Murray 1981 0719537843 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine Nr Fine 8vo John Piper 
Second impression. bw illustrations, 65pp. Dw (price clipped), previous owner's book plate on ffep. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
541 BETJEMAN, John Collected Poems
London John Murray 1960 Reprint Cloth Very Good Good 12mo 
Compiled and with an introduction by The Earl of Birkenhead. White cloth covers with title page printed in red and black, 279pp. Dw (price clipped, chipped mainly at head of spine). Ownership name on ffep. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
542 BETJEMAN, JOHN The Illustrated Poems of John Betjeman
London John Murray 1999 071955248 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to David Gentleman 
Colour illustrations throughout, 143pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
543 BETJEMAN, JOHN John Piper
London Penguin 1944 First Edition Very Good Landscape 8vo 
Penguin Modern Painters series, printed stapled wraps, 16pp + 32 plates, some in colour. Ownership name on title page. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
544 BETJEMAN, JOHN Church Poems
London John Murray 1981 033026849 Reprint Soft Cover Nr Fine 8vo John Piper 
Bw illustrations, 72pp. + advertisements. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
545 BETJEMAN, JOHN John Betjeman
London Vista Books 1960 Sixth Impression Card Nr Fine 12 Mo 
Pocket Poets series. 48pp. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
546 BETJEMAN, JOHN (edited) Collins Guide to English Parish Churches Including the Isle of Man
London Collins 1958 First Edition Buckram Very Good 
Bw plates and illustrations, 480pp inc index. Inscription on ffep. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
547 Betjeman, John; Rowse, A. L. Victorian and Edwardian Cornwall from Old Photographs
London Batsford. 1977 0713431679 3rd Impression Card Cover Fine 4to 
160 Bw photographs. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
548 BEVAN, BRYAN King Richard II
London The Rubicon Press 1990 0948695145 First Edition Had Nr Fine Fine 8vo 
Bw plates, 182pp inc index., slight darkening to page edges. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
549 BIGLAND, JOHN A Sketch of the History of Europe, from the Peace of 1783 to the Present Time, exhibiting a View of the Commotions in Holland and Brabant; the Wars between Russia, Austria, the Ottoman Porte, and Sweden; the Annihilation of the Kingdom of Poland;
London Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme 1810 First Edition Small 4to 
(title cont.) .the Revolution of France, and the Wars which have proceeded from that Extraordinary Event, with the recent Revolutions in Spain, Portugal, and Sweden...2 volumes. Full calf with gilt decorated spine and twin labels, marbled page edges and endpapers, pp 442;484. Some superficial cracking along joints and rubbing to edges but binding is firm. Occasional foxing. 
Price: 240.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
550 BIRD, CHRISTOPHER Silent Sentinels the Story of Norfolk's Fixed Defences During the Twentieth Century
Dereham Larks Press 1999 0948400811 First Edition Card Fine 8vo 
With a Gazetteer of more than 1,000 sites. Bw illustrations, 82 pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
551 BIRDWOOD, LIEUT.-COLONEL The Worcestershire Regiment 1922-1950
Aldershot Gale & Polden 1952 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo 
Black and white illustrations, maps, 302pp inc index. The book is in fine condition apart from a small indentation on the bottom edge of the front cover. Dw (price clipped and torn along edges). 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
552 BIRKBECK, ANTONIA Harriet and Francesca a Norfolk and Italian Story
Norwich Jarrold 1936 First Edition Wraps Very Good 12 Mo 
60pp. text block has loosened from the covers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
553 BIRKBECK, GEOFFREY Old Norfolk Houses
Norwich Jarrold First Thus Very Good 4to 
Quarter calf over cloth, gilt titles, marbled endpapers, illustrated with 36 reproductions in colour (tipped on with tissue guards). 132pp inc index. Small crack along front hinge. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
554 BIRNBAUM, PIERRE The Anti Semitic Moment a Tour of France in 1898
New York Hill and Wang 2003 0809065010 First US Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
"In 1898, the Dreyfus Affair plunged French society into a yearlong frenzy...The anti-Semitic feelings that had been simmering in France for decades came boiling to the surface...Pierre Birnbaum's innovative study makes it clear why, though prolonged violence threatened to topple the government, the institution of the state did not give way." 388pp inc index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
555 BLACKMAN, JOHN World War 2 Allied Vehicles
Surrey Ian Allan 1995 0711023301 First Edition Nr Fine No Jacket Landscape 8vo 
Laminated pictorial boards, colour photographs, 80pp. Previous owner's book plate on pastedown. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
556 BLACKMAN, RAYMOND V B The World's Warships
London Macdonald 1969 Revised Edition Hard Cover Fine Fair 4to 
Bw photographs, 159pp inc index. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
557 BLACKMAN, RAYMOND V B Edited By Jane's Fighting Ships 1953-54
New York McGraw-Hill First US Edition Buckram Very Good No Jacket Landscape 4to 
52pp advertisements, bw illustrations, 462pp. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
558 BLACKMORE, HL The Armouries of the Tower of London 1 Ordnance
London HMSO 1976 First Edition Buckram Fine Nr Fine. 4to 
Bw drawings in the text, 80bw plates, 425pp inc index. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
559 BLACKSTONE, SIR WILLIAM Commentaries on the Laws of England
London Printed for W. Strahan et al 1783 11th Edition 8vo 
4 volume set, contemporary calf, red and green spine labels, gilt. Frontis portrait: pp 485; 520 + appendix xix; 455 + appendix xxvii; 443 + appendix vii + index. Some wear to edges of boards with loss of colour; ends of spines rubbed and chipped, hinges are rubbed and cracking. The front cover is nearly detached on Volume 2. The binding is secure for all the volumes. The binding is secure for all the volumes.For further imaages please paste the following link to your browser http://ukbooklink.com/cfb6wg Multiple volumes which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
560 BLAIN, IRIS Recollections of a Jewish Childhood
Isle of Wight Peacock Vane Publishing 1987 0950674982 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Folio The Author 
colour plates, bw illus and decoration. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
561 BLAIR, PETER HUNTER Northumbria in the Days of Bede
London Gollancz 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Map endpapers, colour frontis, bw plates, 254pp inc index. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
562 BLAKE, JP & REVEIRS-HOPKINS AE Little Books About Old Furniture Volume II the Period of Queen Anne
London Heinemann 1923 Reprint Cloth Very Good 12 Mo 
Colour frontis, 112pp + 82 bw plates and index. Page edges foxed. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
563 BLAKE, R L V FFRENCH The Crimean War
London Leo Cooper 1993 0850524040 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Bw plates and maps, 181pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
564 BLAKE, ROBERT Esto Perpetua the Norwich Union Life Insurance Society
London Newman Neame 1958 First Edition Fine 8vo 
An account of one hundred and fifty years of progress and development in the service of the community. Illustrated paper covered boards, coloured frontis of NU coat of arms, coloured map, black and white plates, line drawings, 117pp. Presentation letter laid in loose. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
565 BLAKE, WILLIAM The Poetry and Prose of William Blake
London The Nonesuch Press 1946 Reprint Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Edited by Geoffrey Keynes, 936pp inc index of first lines. Foxing to backstrip. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
566 BLAKENEY HISTORY GROUP Blakeney in the Eighteenth Century
1991 0951832832 Second Edition Card Fine 8vo 
Bw maps and illustrations, 28pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
567 BLANC-SMITH, GLE Haddon The Manor, the Hall, Its Lords and Traditions
London Elliot Stock 1906 First British Edition Very Good 4to 
Scarlet cloth with gilt titles and coats of arms, bw plates, folding genealogical chart 166pp. Gift inscription and bookplate. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
568 BLATCHFORD, ROBERT The Bounder the Story of a Man By His Friend
London Walter Scott 1900 First Edition G+ 8vo 
Green cloth covers with white lettering (faded on spine) and green crest on front board. Tissue guarded sepia frontis portrait, 2 further photogravure and 2 bw plates,223pp. Charming valedictory inscription on ffep dated May 1st 1905. Covers worn and binding a little shaken. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
569 BLEAKLEY, DAVID Faulkner Conflict and Consent in Irish Politics
London Mowbrays 1974 026466227 First Edition Fine Nr Fine. 
Bw plates, 204pp inc index. Dw (prices clipped). 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
570 BLISHEN, EDWARD Mind How You go
London Constable 1997 0094774609 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
248pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
571 BLISHEN, EDWARD A Nest of Teachers an Autobiography
London Hamish Hamilton 1980 024110145X First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine. Fine 8vo 
186pp. Gift inscription on ffep 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
572 BLOME, RICHARD Hawking or Faulconry
Thames Valley Press 1929 0900294043 Facsimile Edition Fine Fine 8vo 
Green leatherette covers with gilt titles and vignette, folding frontis plate, further plates, 123pp. Treatise originally published in 1686. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
573 BLOMEFIELD, FRANCIS An Essay Towards a Topographical History of the County of Norfolk, 2 Volumes.
Fersfield & Norwich First Edition Folio 
(title cont.)..Containing Volume I;.A Description of the Towns, Villages, and Hamlets, with the Foundations of Monasteries, Churches, Chapels, Chantries, and other Religious Buildings.... Also An Account of the antient and present state of all the Rectories, Vicarages, Donatives and . Likewise an Historical Account of the Castles, Seats and manors........ Collected out of Leiger-Books, Registers.... Volume I (1739) Containing, the Hundreds of Diss, Giltcross, Shropham, The burgh of Thetford, Grimeshoe, Wayland and Forehoe. Half leather with raised bands and spine label, marbled endpapers and page edges. 808pp inc index. Volume II (1745) The History of the City of Norwich 913 inc index. These volumes are from the rarer first edition. They have been respined retaining the original boards. Numerous engraved illustrations of crests initial letters etc but there are no plates apart from a ground plan of Norwich Cathedral. Heavy volumes which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 750.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
574 BLOMEFIELD, MATHENA The Bulleymung Pit the Story of a Norfolk Farmer's Child
London Faber & Faber 1946 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 12 Mo Mildred E Eldriedge 
With an introduction by Lilias Rider Haggard, bw illustrations, 157pp. Covers faded. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
575 BLOMEFIELD/PARKIN An Essay Towards a Topographical History of the County of Norfolk,containing...
Second Edition 4to 
(title cont.)..A Description of the Towns, Villages, and Hamlets, with the Foundations of Monasteries, Churches, Chapels, Chanteries, and other Religious Buildings.. Also An Account of the antient and present state of all the Rectories, Vicarages, Donatives and . Likewise an Historical Account of the Castles, Seats and manors.... Collected out of Ledger-Books, Registers. 11 volumes. Printed for William Miller in London between 1805 and 1810. A Monumental Work by Francis Blomefield and continued after his death in 1752, by Charles Parkin.36 plates - many folding - they include maps of Norwich, Kings Lynn and 'Marshland Norfolk ', several of churches and monuments and also pedigrees and coats of arms. pp: 548;559;671;580;527;521;520;548;529;479;402 + 83 General index. Each volume has its own index. In original half calf over marbled boards with twin labels and raised bands. The marbling is worn and while the binding in each volume is tight and secure, in volumes 1,4 & 8, it has parted from the casing. There is some foxing mainly associated with the plates and prelims. The set has been collated and is complete. Walter Rye in his 'Index of Norfolk Topography' notes that 'Blomefield was a lucky man, in not only having great help in his work, but in having access to the vast collections made by Le Neve, Tanner, Martin, and others. He was indeed himself a very diligent collector and sorter of deeds and local information, but little more; ...such of his work as he completed for the press before he died is..infinitely superior to that compiled almost entirely from his materials by The Rev. Charles Parkin, who did what little he did badly." Further images available here http://ukbooklink.com/cfb2dn 
Price: 1900.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
576 BLOMFIELD, REGINALD Six Architects
London Macmillan 1935 First Edition Cloth Very Good 12mo 
Lectures delivered at the University College of Wales 1934-5. Subjects include: Andrea Palladio; Giovanni Lorenzo Bernini; Inigo Jones; Francoiz Mansart; Ange Jacques Gabriel; Sir Christopher Wren. Bw frontis portraits to each section. 198pp inc index. Plain card ticket holder laid onto rear pastedown - no further ex library evidence. Spine faded. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
577 BLOOM, J HARVEY English Tracts, Pamphlets and Printed Sheets: a Bibliography Vol I (early period) 1473-1650
London Wallace Gandy 1922 First Edition Buckram Very Good 8vo 
8 facsimile plates, 232pp inc index. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
578 BLOOM, JH Notices, Historical and Antiquarian, of the Castle and Priory at Castleacre, in the County of Norfolk
London Pelham Richardson 1843 First Edition 8vo 
Original publisher's blind-stamped cloth with gilt titles, 23 illustrations by Sly Vizetelly and Ninham from original drawings by Mr Charles Wright, 16 of which are plates, 312pp. Ends of spine have been damaged and professionally repaired, - some browning/dampstaining to plates and pencil annotation to ffep. Here is a link which shows further images of this book: http://ukbooklink.com/cfb3wa 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
579 BLOOM, URSULA The Old Rectory
London Hutchinson 1973 0091173809 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Nr Fine. 8vo 
186pp. Dw (clipped). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
580 BLOOMFIELD, ROBERT Wild Flowers or, Pastoral and Local Poetry
London Vernor, Hood and Sharpe, Poultry and Longman, Hurst Rees, and Orme 1806 First Edition Very Good Small 8vo 
Quater calf over marble papered boards with vellum corners and black spine label, 8 engravings, 132pp sorrection slip. Previous owner's book plate on ffep and neatly written name on title page. Some wear to covers and occasional foxing. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
581 BLOUNT, THOMAS & BECKWITH Fragmenta Antiquitatis: Or Ancient Tenures of Land, and Jocular Customs of Manors.
London Butterworth, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown 1815 4to 
Enlarged and corrected by Josiah Beckwith with considerable additions from authentic sources, by Hercules Malebysse Beckwith. Calf (modern back strip with maroon label), gilt crest on front and back covers, gilt decorated border and inner dentelles, TEG, 670pp + appendix xxviii & Index xxi. A little browning to prelims otherwise contents bright. 
Price: 140.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
582 BLUNDEN, EDMUND Long Melford Church
1966 First Edition Card Cover Fine Pamphlet John Piper 
Beautiful John Piper wraps (back and front) of Long Melford Church. 17pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
583 BLUNDEN, EDMUND Long Melford Church
1966 First Edition Card Cover Fine Pamphlet John Piper 
Beautiful John Piper wraps (back and front) of Long Melford Church. 17pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
584 BLUNT, ANTHONY Introduction By Latin American Art and the Baroque Period in Europe, Studies in Western Art Vol 3
New Jersey Princeton University Press 1963 First British Commonwealth Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 8vo 
Contributions by prominent academics, 229pp + 72 bw plates. Dw (price clipped with edge-wear). 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
585 BLUNT, WILFRID Introduction and Text By Georg Dionysius Ehret (1708-1770)
Guildford Charles W Traylen 1953 First Thus Wraps Very Good Elephant Folio 
Twelve coloured reproductions from the original paintings on vellum 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
586 BLYTON, ENID Tales of Toyland
London Newnes 1944 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo Hilda McGavin 
Bw illustration, 152pp. Clean bright contents, minor stains to covers. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
587 BLYTON, ENID The Valley of Adventure
London Macmillan 1947 First Edition Very Good No Jacket 8vo Stuart Tresilian 
Illustrated cloth covers, bw illus, 340pp. Spine leans, but clean copy with no inscriptions. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
588 BLYTON, ENID The Mountain of Adventure
London Macmillan 1949 Second Impression Very Good No Jacket 8vo Stuart Tresilian 
Illustrated cloth covers, bw illustrations, 325pp. Gift inscription on ffep. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
589 BOCK, CARL H Prelude to Tragedy the Negotiation and Breakdown of the Tripartite Convention of London, October 31, 1861
Philadelphia University of Pensylvania Press 1966 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good Large 8vo. 
'The Tripartite Convention of London of 1861, ostensibly negotiated for the purpose of obtaining satisfaction from Mexico for the claims of British, French, and Spanish subjects, was in actuality the means by this Napoleon III attempted to prepare the way for the enthronement of Maximilian in Mexico.' 799 pp inc index. Dw (price clipped, short joined tears), some shelf wear to edges of covers. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
590 BODANIS, DAVID E=mc2 A Biography of the World's Most Famous Equation
London Macmillan 1988 0333780337 First British Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Bw illus, 324pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
591 BODEN, ANTHONY Stars in a Dark Night the Letters of Ivor Gurney to the Chapman Family
Gloucester Alan Sutton 1986 0862992257 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Foreword by Michael HurdBw illus,125pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
592 BODEN, G H The History of Tong Church, College, and Castle
Wolverhampton 2nd Revised Edition Wraps Very Good 12 Mo 
Bw photographs and maps, 142pp Some pencil markings to the first few pages. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
593 BODKIN, THOMAS My Uncle Frank
London Robert Hale 1941 Reprint Cloth G+ Very Good 12mo 
Bw frontis plate by Jack B Yeats, 149pp. Some spotting and browning, Dw (chipped), inscription on FEP. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
594 BOISSONNADE, P Life and Work in Medieval Europe (Fifth to Fifteenth Centuries)
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1927 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Translated with an introduction by Eileen Power, frontis plate, 395pp inc index + publisher's catalogue of the 'History of Civilization' series of which this volume is part. Foxing to prelims and page edges, previous owner's book plate on pastedown. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
595 BOL, MURIEL The Poisoned Spy in Flight from Iron Curtain Roumania
Fairmile Press 1994 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo 
256pp. Signed by author 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
596 BOLD, JOHN Edited By Transactions of the Ancient Monuments Society Volume 39 1995
London 0946996105 Card Fine 4to 
Contents include: The Absend Dead and Figurative First World War Memorials (Catherine Moriarty); The Inventory and the Protection of the Heritage in France (Monique Chatenet); 11 Downing Street: John Soane's Work for John Eliot (Richard Hewlings); Trinity Chapel, Conduit Street, Westminster (Paul Jeffrey; Some Observations of Description of Parsonage Buildings made in Norfolk Glebe Terriers (Robin Lucas); The Friends of Friendless Churches (Matthew Saunders). Bw illustrations, 144pp. Ink stamp of "The Prince of Wales's Institue of Architecture Library". 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
597 BOLINGBROKE, HENRY ST JOHN A Letter to Sir William Windham II Some Reflections on the Present State of the Nation III a Letter to Mr Pope
London A Millar 1853 First Edition 8vo 
Modern half red leather over marbled boards, one blank (modern) second blank (original), engraved frontis portrait, title page (A Letter to Sir William Windham, written in the Year One Thousand Seve Hundren and Seventeen), second title page, pp 531, 2 blanks as at the front. Case is in near fine condition, contents browned and dog-eared. Digital images available. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
598 BONAPARTE, PRINCESS LAURA The Greek E a Novel
London H S Nichols 1894 First Edition Very Good 8vo 
Gilt decorated cloth covers, TEG, title pages printed in red and black, bw plates, 324pp. Book plate of Edward Gurney Buxton and his signature on second ffep + one further name. Original back strip has been professionally relaid, covers flecked from previous damp exposure, contents clean and crisp. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
599 BONAVIA-HUNT, D A Pemberley Shades
London Allan Wingate 1949 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair 12mo 
315pp. Dw (torn with loss of piece at foot of spine), contents sunned, otherwise tight clean copy with no inscriptions. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
600 BOND, GEOFFREY Echoes from Blakeney
Holt The Aurhor First Edition Very Good Poor 12mo 
Undated (c1950s) stapled pamphlet in dw only half of which is present, bw photographs and drawings. 32pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5   6  7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to eleanor.finn@btopenworld.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com