T H & E G Finn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
501 BENNETT, NH The Register of Richard Fleming, Bishop of Lincoln, 1420-31, Volume I
York Canterbury and York Society 1984 First Edition Wraps Fine 8vo 
149 pp inc index. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
502 BENSTOCK, SHARI No Gifts from Chance a biography of Edith Wharton
London Penguin 1994 0140172831 First Thus Card Cover Fine 12mo 
Bw plates, 546pp inc index. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
503 BENSUSAN, SL Salt of the Marshes
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1949 Cloth Good Fair 12mo Joan Rickarby 
Flap of dw states 'Cheap Edition' 8s.6d. with press reviews. Bw illustrations, 311pp. Dw (torn with loss and repaired ) fading to sections of spine, contents clean and unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
504 BENSUSAN, SL Back of Beyond a Countryman's Pre-war Commonplace Book
London Blandford Press First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo Joan Rickarby 
Undated, c 1945 . Bw illus from woodcuts. 223pp.Small stain affecting front flap of dw and first few pages of book 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
505 BENSUSAN, SL Back of Beyond a Countryman's Pre-war Commonplace Book
London Blandford Press First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo Joan Rickarby 
Undated, c 1945 . Bw illus from woodcuts. 223pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
506 BENSUSAN, SL. My Woodland Friends
Blandford Press. 1947 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine Very Good 8vo Joan Rickarby 
Decorated endpapers, woodcut illustrations , 127pp. Dw (un-priceclipped, foxed on reverse side). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
507 BENSUSAN, SL. My Woodland Friends
Blandford Press. 1947 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine Very Good 8vo Joan Rickarby 
Decorated endpapers, woodcut illustrations , 127pp. Dw (un-priceclipped, foxed on reverse side). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
508 BERESFORD, ELIZABETH Charlie's Ark
London Methuen 1989 0416134122 First Edition Fine No Jacket 12mo Margaret Harrison 
Pictorial glazed board, bw illustrations, 122pp. Inscribed by author "With best wishes, ElizabethBeresford". 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
509 BERESFORD, JOHN Edited By The Diary of a Country Parson: The Reverend James Woodforde Five Volumes
Oxford University Press First Edition Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Published between 1924 and 1931. Volume I1758-1781; Volume II 1782-1787; Volume III 1788-1792; Volume IV 1793-1796; Volume V 1797-1802. Black cloth covers with printed paper labels, frontis plate to each volume pp364;392;423; 355 + folding map; 447. Index to each volume, spare labels in Vols III, IV & V. The spine labels are browned and chipped, minor wear to head and tail of spines, page edges foxed and very occasional foxing mainly at beginningand ends. An ownership name on ffeps. 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
510 BERESFORD, MAURICE History on the Ground
Gloucester Alan Sutton 1984 0862990505 Reissue Card Nr Fine 8vo 
Bw plates and maps, 256pp inc index. Back cover creased. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
511 BERESFORD, MW & JOSEPH JKS ST Medieval England an Aerial Survey
Cambridge University Press 1958 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to 
Cambridge Air Surveys series with 117 air photographs, numerous maps, 274pp inc index 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
512 BERGIER, PATRICK & FEDORA A Birdwatchers' Guide to Morocco
Cambridgeshire Prion 1871104017 First Edition Card Fine 4to 
Bw illustrations and maps, 72pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
513 BERGIER, PATRICK & FEDORA A Birdwatchers' Guide to Morocco
Cambridgeshire Prion 1871104017 First Edition Card Fine 4to 
Bw illustrations and maps, 72pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
514 BERRY, JAMES Lucy's Loving Letters and Loving
London New Beacon Books 1982 First Thus Card Cover Nr Fine. 8vo 
Contents slightly darkened. 56pp. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
515 BERRY, JAMES, Illustrated by Sonia Boyce When I Dance
London London: Hamish Hamilton, 1988 1988 0152955682 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +. Fine 8vo Sonia Boyce 
Poems drawn from the experience of inner-city life in Britain and from the rural Caribbean. Bw illus, 120pp. Contents darkened. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
516 BERRY, R J & FIRTH, HN Edited By The People of Orkney Aspects of Orkney 4
Stromness The Orkney Press 1986 090761808 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
"In this book a major new attempt is made to analyse the origins and characteristics of the people of Orkney, by bringing together a wide spread of different disciplines to bear on the problem. the fields range from archaeology and history to anthropology and genetics...." Bw photographs, figures and illustrations, 345pp inc index 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
517 BERTRAM, JEROME Brasses and Brass Rubbing in England
David & Charles 1972 2nd Impression Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Bw photos and illus, 206pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
518 BETJEMAN Pocket Poets John Betjeman
London Edward Hulton 1958 First Edition Card Fine. 12 Mo 
48pp 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
519 BETJEMAN, JOHN Church Poems
London John Murray 1981 0719537843 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine Nr Fine 8vo John Piper 
Second impression. bw illustrations, 65pp. Dw (price clipped), previous owner's book plate on ffep. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
520 BETJEMAN, John Collected Poems
London John Murray 1960 Reprint Cloth Very Good Good 12mo 
Compiled and with an introduction by The Earl of Birkenhead. White cloth covers with title page printed in red and black, 279pp. Dw (price clipped, chipped mainly at head of spine). Ownership name on ffep. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
521 BETJEMAN, JOHN John Piper
London Penguin 1944 First Edition Very Good Landscape 8vo 
Penguin Modern Painters series, printed stapled wraps, 16pp + 32 plates, some in colour. Ownership name on title page. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
522 BETJEMAN, JOHN (edited) Collins Guide to English Parish Churches Including the Isle of Man
London Collins 1958 First Edition Buckram Very Good 
Bw plates and illustrations, 480pp inc index. Inscription on ffep. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
523 BETJEMAN, JOHN, Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone A Ring o Bells
London London: John Murray, 1972 1972 Reprint Card Cover Very Good +. 8vo Edward Ardizzone 
Card Cover. Very Good +. Reprint. 8vo. Poems selected for the young by Irene Slade. Bw illus, 129pp. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
524 Betjeman, John; Rowse, A. L. Victorian and Edwardian Cornwall from Old Photographs
London Batsford. 1977 0713431679 3rd Impression Card Cover Fine 4to 
160 Bw photographs. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
525 BETTEY, JH Church and Parish a Guide for Local Historians
London Batsford 1987 0713451025 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 12 Mo 
Bw plates, 174pp inc index. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
526 BEVAN, BRYAN King Richard II
London The Rubicon Press 1990 0948695145 First Edition Had Nr Fine Fine 8vo 
Bw plates, 182pp inc index., slight darkening to page edges. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
527 BEY, PILAFF Venus in the Kitchen
London Heinemann 1952 First Edition Cloth Fine Good 8vo Bruce Roberts 
Edited by Norman Douglas with an introduction by Graham Greene. 192pp inc index. Dw (not price-clipped, chipped at head and tail of spine). 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
528 BIBESCO, PRINCESS Flowers Tulips Hyacinths Narcissi
Paris The Hyperion Press 1946 Poor Folio Arlette Davids 
31 colour lithographs of different garden flowers, in blue covers with metal spiral binding. The intention of this publication was clearly for the illustrations to be separated and framed because a cutting line has been printed between the binding and the image. In this case it is complete with two page introduction and contents leaf. The blue covering to the boards is worn along the edges with tearing at foot of spine. There is discolouration along the plastic spiral binder. The plates are clean and suitable for framing. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
529 BICKERSTETH, JOHN. Clerks of the Closet in the Royal Household Five Hundred Years of Service to the Crown.
London Alan Sutton 1991 First Edition Hardback Fine Fine 8vo 
Bw plates,136pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
530 BICKNELL, C Drawn and Described By Flowering Plants and Ferns of the Riviera and Neighbouring Mountains
London Trubner 1885 First Edition 4to The Author 
Quarter leather over buckram, AEG, 82 chromolithic plates with accompanying text description. Gutta-purcha binding is deteriorating so some pages are loose. Contents foxed to varying degrees. Many plates are completely clean, others are affected. Gift inscription on half title and some pencil notes. Ends of spine rubbed and fraying. 
Price: 220.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
531 BILL GUNSTON Editor The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Propeller Airliners
London Windward 1980 0711200629 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Folio 
Illustrated in colour and black and white, 256pp + index. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
532 BILLINGTON, WILLIAM Movable Kidney Its Etiology, Pathology Diagnosis, Symptoms and Treatment
London Cassell 1910 First Edition Cloth Very Good +. No Jacket 8vo 
Tissue guarded frontis, bw and coloured anatomical drawings, bw photos, 167pp inc index. Ends of spine a little crumpled. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
533 BIRDWOOD, LIEUT.-COLONEL The Worcestershire Regiment 1922-1950
Aldershot Gale & Polden 1952 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo 
Black and white illustrations, maps, 302pp inc index. The book is in fine condition apart from a small indentation on the bottom edge of the front cover. Dw (price clipped and torn along edges). 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
534 BIRKBECK, ANTONIA Harriet and Francesca a Norfolk and Italian Story
Norwich Jarrold 1936 First Edition Wraps Very Good 12 Mo 
60pp. text block has loosened from the covers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
535 BIRKBECK, GEOFFREY Old Norfolk Houses
Norwich Jarrold First Thus Fine 4to 
Rebound in quarter calf over cloth, gilt titles, marbled endpapers, illustrated with 36 reproductions in colour (tipped on with tissue guards). 132pp inc index. A lovely copy. Previous owner's bookplate on pastedown. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
536 BIRLEY, ROBERT Introduction By Love in It's Extasie: Or, the Large Prerogative. A Kind of Royall Pastorall Written Long Since, By a Gentleman, Student at Eton and Now Published
Ilkley For the Roxburghe Club 1981 Fine Not Issued 8vo 
Facsimile of a play first printed in 1649 with an introduction giving the historical background. Black quarter leather with vellum corners over plain scarlet paper covered boards, vellum tips, gilt titles, title page printed in red and black. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
537 BIRNBAUM, PIERRE The Anti Semitic Moment a Tour of France in 1898
New York Hill and Wang 2003 0809065010 First US Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
"In 1898, the Dreyfus Affair plunged French society into a yearlong frenzy...The anti-Semitic feelings that had been simmering in France for decades came boiling to the surface...Pierre Birnbaum's innovative study makes it clear why, though prolonged violence threatened to topple the government, the institution of the state did not give way." 388pp inc index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
538 BISHOP, EDMUND Liturgica Historica Papers on the Liturgy and Religious Life of the Western Church
Oxford at the Clarendon 1962 Reprint Cloth Nr Fine No Jacket Large 8vo 
Originally published in 1918. Ownership name on ffep. 506pp inc index. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
539 BLACKMAN, JOHN World War 2 Allied Vehicles
Surrey Ian Allan 1995 0711023301 First Edition Nr Fine No Jacket Landscape 8vo 
Laminated pictorial boards, colour photographs, 80pp. Previous owner's book plate on pastedown. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
540 BLACKMAN, RAYMOND V B The World's Warships
London Macdonald 1969 Revised Edition Hard Cover Fine Fair 4to 
Bw photographs, 159pp inc index. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
541 BLACKMAN, RAYMOND V B Edited By Jane's Fighting Ships 1953-54
New York McGraw-Hill First US Edition Buckram Very Good No Jacket Landscape 4to 
52pp advertisements, bw illustrations, 462pp. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
542 BLACKMORE, HL The Armouries of the Tower of London 1 Ordnance
London HMSO 1976 First Edition Buckram Fine Nr Fine. 4to 
Bw drawings in the text, 80bw plates, 425pp inc index. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
543 BLACKMORE, R D Lorna Doone a Romance of Exmoor
The Folio Society 2000 First Thus Fine David Roone 
In slip case. Bw illustrations, 551pp Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
544 BLAIN, IRIS Recollections of a Jewish Childhood
Isle of Wight Peacock Vane Publishing 1987 0950674982 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Folio The Author 
colour plates, bw illus and decoration. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
545 BLAIR, PETER HUNTER Northumbria in the Days of Bede
London Gollancz 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Map endpapers, colour frontis, bw plates, 254pp inc index. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
546 BLAKE, JP & REVEIRS-HOPKINS AE Little Books About Old Furniture Volume II the Period of Queen Anne
London Heinemann 1923 Reprint Cloth Very Good 12 Mo 
Colour frontis, 112pp + 82 bw plates and index. Page edges foxed. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
547 BLAKE, R L V FFRENCH The Crimean War
London Leo Cooper 1993 0850524040 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Bw plates and maps, 181pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
548 BLAKE, ROBERT Esto Perpetua the Norwich Union Life Insurance Society
London Newman Neame 1958 First Edition Fine 8vo 
An account of one hundred and fifty years of progress and development in the service of the community. Illustrated paper covered boards, coloured frontis of NU coat of arms, coloured map, black and white plates, line drawings, 117pp. Presentation letter laid in loose. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
549 BLAKE, WILLIAM The Poetry and Prose of William Blake
London The Nonesuch Press 1946 Reprint Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Edited by Geoffrey Keynes, 936pp inc index of first lines. Foxing to backstrip. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
550 BLAKENEY HISTORY GROUP Blakeney in the Eighteenth Century
1991 0951832832 Second Edition Card Fine 8vo 
Bw maps and illustrations, 28pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
551 BLANC-SMITH, GLE Haddon The Manor, the Hall, Its Lords and Traditions
London Elliot Stock 1906 First British Edition Very Good 4to 
Scarlet cloth with gilt titles and coats of arms, bw plates, folding genealogical chart 166pp. Gift inscription and bookplate. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
552 BLATCHFORD, ROBERT The Bounder the Story of a Man By His Friend
London Walter Scott 1900 First Edition G+ 8vo 
Green cloth covers with white lettering (faded on spine) and green crest on front board. Tissue guarded sepia frontis portrait, 2 further photogravure and 2 bw plates,223pp. Charming valedictory inscription on ffep dated May 1st 1905. Covers worn and binding a little shaken. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
553 BLEAKLEY, DAVID Faulkner Conflict and Consent in Irish Politics
London Mowbrays 1974 026466227 First Edition Fine Nr Fine. 
Bw plates, 204pp inc index. Dw (prices clipped). 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
554 BLISH, JAMES Doctor Mirabilis
London Faber & Faber 1964 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
287pp. Dw (edge-rubbed, darkened on reverse side, a bit grubby). There is a small slit (less than half an inch at the foot of the front joint, some light spotting to ffep as well as some brusing where a label or book plate has been removed. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
555 BLISHEN, EDWARD Mind How You go
London Constable 1997 0094774609 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
248pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
556 BLISHEN, EDWARD The Penny World
London Sinclair-Stevenson First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine. Fine 8vo 
Decorated endpapers, 258pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
557 BLISHEN, EDWARD A Nest of Teachers an Autobiography
London Hamish Hamilton 1980 024110145X First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine. Fine 8vo 
186pp. Gift inscription on ffep 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
558 BLOME, RICHARD Hawking or Faulconry
Thames Valley Press 1929 0900294043 Facsimile Edition Fine Fine 8vo 
Green leatherette covers with gilt titles and vignette, folding frontis plate, further plates, 123pp. Treatise originally published in 1686. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
559 BLOMEFIELD, FRANCIS An Essay Towards a Topographical History of the County of Norfolk, 2 Volumes.
Fersfield & Norwich First Edition Folio 
(title cont.)..Containing Volume I;.A Description of the Towns, Villages, and Hamlets, with the Foundations of Monasteries, Churches, Chapels, Chantries, and other Religious Buildings.... Also An Account of the antient and present state of all the Rectories, Vicarages, Donatives and . Likewise an Historical Account of the Castles, Seats and manors........ Collected out of Leiger-Books, Registers.... Volume I (1739) Containing, the Hundreds of Diss, Giltcross, Shropham, The burgh of Thetford, Grimeshoe, Wayland and Forehoe. Half leather with raised bands and spine label, marbled endpapers and page edges. 808pp inc index. Volume II (1745) The History of the City of Norwich 913 inc index. These volumes are from the rarer first edition. They have been respined retaining the original boards. Numerous engraved illustrations of crests initial letters etc but there are no plates apart from a ground plan of Norwich Cathedral. Heavy volumes which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 750.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
560 BLOMFIELD, REGINALD Six Architects
London Macmillan 1935 First Edition Cloth Very Good 12mo 
Lectures delivered at the University College of Wales 1934-5. Subjects include: Andrea Palladio; Giovanni Lorenzo Bernini; Inigo Jones; Francoiz Mansart; Ange Jacques Gabriel; Sir Christopher Wren. Bw frontis portraits to each section. 198pp inc index. Plain card ticket holder laid onto rear pastedown - no further ex library evidence. Spine faded. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
561 BLOOM, J HARVEY English Tracts, Pamphlets and Printed Sheets: a Bibliography Vol I (early period) 1473-1650
London Wallace Gandy 1922 First Edition Buckram Very Good 8vo 
8 facsimile plates, 232pp inc index. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
562 BLOOM, JH Notices, Historical and Antiquarian, of the Castle and Priory at Castleacre, in the County of Norfolk
London Pelham Richardson 1843 First Edition 8vo 
Original publisher's blind-stamped cloth with gilt titles, 23 illustrations by Sly Vizetelly and Ninham from original drawings by Mr Charles Wright, 16 of which are plates, 312pp. Top of spine has been damaged and professionally repaired, a solitary worm hole penetrates many of the leaves at the bottom lh corner, an auction number sticker on rear pastedown - very little foxing, a nice bright copy. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
563 BLOOM, URSULA The Old Rectory
London Hutchinson 1973 0091173809 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Nr Fine. 8vo 
186pp. Dw (clipped). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
564 BLOOMFIELD, ROBERT Wild Flowers or, Pastoral and Local Poetry
London Vernor, Hood and Sharpe, Poultry and Longman, Hurst Rees, and Orme 1806 First Edition Very Good Small 8vo 
Quater calf over marble papered boards with vellum corners and black spine label, 8 engravings, 132pp sorrection slip. Previous owner's book plate on ffep and neatly written name on title page. Some wear to covers and occasional foxing. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
565 BLOUNT, THOMAS & BECKWITH Fragmenta Antiquitatis: Or Ancient Tenures of Land, and Jocular Customs of Manors.
London Butterworth, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown 1815 4to 
Enlarged and corrected by Josiah Beckwith with considerable additions from authentic sources, by Hercules Malebysse Beckwith. Calf (modern back strip with maroon label), gilt crest on front and back covers, gilt decorated border and inner dentelles, TEG, 670pp + appendix xxviii & Index xxi. A little browning to prelims otherwise contents bright. 
Price: 140.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
566 BLUNDEN, EDMUND Long Melford Church
1966 First Edition Card Cover Fine Pamphlet John Piper 
Beautiful John Piper wraps (back and front) of Long Melford Church. 17pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
567 BLUNT, ANTHONY Introduction By Latin American Art and the Baroque Period in Europe, Studies in Western Art Vol 3
New Jersey Princeton University Press 1963 First British Commonwealth Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 8vo 
Contributions by prominent academics, 229pp + 72 bw plates. Dw (price clipped with edge-wear). 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
568 BLYTHE, RONALD Akenfield Portrait of an English Village
London Allen Lane 1969 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo 
Illustrated endpapers, 286pp. Dw (torn with small loss along top edge). Gift inscription on pastedown. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
569 BLYTON, ENID Tales of Toyland
London Newnes 1944 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo Hilda McGavin 
Bw illustration, 152pp. Clean bright contents, minor stains to covers. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
570 BLYTON, ENID The Mountain of Adventure
London Macmillan 1949 Second Impression Very Good No Jacket 8vo Stuart Tresilian 
Illustrated cloth covers, bw illustrations, 325pp. Gift inscription on ffep. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
571 BOAG, JOHN The Imperial Lexicon of the English Language Exhibiting the Pronunciation, Etymology, and Explanation ...in Science, Literature, and Art
Edinburgh A Fullarton Very Good Large 8vo. 
Undated - c 1850s. 2 volume set Half brown morocco, with twin black labels and panelled spine, gilt dec. Marbled boards.Vol I pp; 34 (preface and intro) 40 bw plates; 756. Vol II 55 plates, pp742. The leather is rubbed down the hinges and at the corners and marbling is rubbed with loss of colour. Binding tight and contents very clean. A nice set. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
572 BOAS, FREDERICK S (collected and Edited by) Songs and Lyrics from the English Playbooks
London The Cresset Press 1945 First Thus Cloth Very Good Fair Tall 8vo Hans Tisdall 
Attractive monotone plates and illus, 258pp inc index of first lines. Reverse side of dw, covers and page edges have darkened. Dw (rubbed and torn). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
573 BOCK, CARL H Prelude to Tragedy the Negotiation and Breakdown of the Tripartite Convention of London, October 31, 1861
Philadelphia University of Pensylvania Press 1966 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good Large 8vo. 
'The Tripartite Convention of London of 1861, ostensibly negotiated for the purpose of obtaining satisfaction from Mexico for the claims of British, French, and Spanish subjects, was in actuality the means by this Napoleon III attempted to prepare the way for the enthronement of Maximilian in Mexico.' 799 pp inc index. Dw (price clipped, short joined tears), some shelf wear to edges of covers. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
574 BOCKLEMANN, FRITZ Geschichte der Stadt Herford im Lichte der deutschen Vergangenheit
Bielefeld Und Leipzig Belhagen und Clasing 1934 First Edition Very Good 8vo 
White cloth spine over marbled boards, 24 bw photographs, 77pp. German text. Ownership name on ffep. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
575 BODANIS, DAVID E=mc2 A Biography of the World's Most Famous Equation
London Macmillan 1988 0333780337 First British Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Bw illus, 324pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
576 BODEN, ANTHONY Stars in a Dark Night the Letters of Ivor Gurney to the Chapman Family
Gloucester Alan Sutton 1986 0862992257 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Foreword by Michael HurdBw illus,125pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
577 BODKIN, THOMAS My Uncle Frank
London Robert Hale 1941 Reprint Cloth G+ Very Good 12mo 
Bw frontis plate by Jack B Yeats, 149pp. Some spotting and browning, Dw (chipped), inscription on FEP. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
578 BOISSONNADE, P Life and Work in Medieval Europe (Fifth to Fifteenth Centuries)
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1927 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Translated with an introduction by Eileen Power, frontis plate, 395pp inc index + publisher's catalogue of the 'History of Civilization' series of which this volume is part. Foxing to prelims and page edges, previous owner's book plate on pastedown. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
579 BOL, MURIEL The Poisoned Spy in Flight from Iron Curtain Roumania
Fairmile Press 1994 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo 
256pp. Signed by author 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
580 BOLD, JOHN Edited By Transactions of the Ancient Monuments Society Volume 39 1995
London 0946996105 Card Fine 4to 
Contents include: The Absend Dead and Figurative First World War Memorials (Catherine Moriarty); The Inventory and the Protection of the Heritage in France (Monique Chatenet); 11 Downing Street: John Soane's Work for John Eliot (Richard Hewlings); Trinity Chapel, Conduit Street, Westminster (Paul Jeffrey; Some Observations of Description of Parsonage Buildings made in Norfolk Glebe Terriers (Robin Lucas); The Friends of Friendless Churches (Matthew Saunders). Bw illustrations, 144pp. Ink stamp of "The Prince of Wales's Institue of Architecture Library". 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
581 BOLINGBROKE, HENRY ST JOHN A Letter to Sir William Windham II Some Reflections on the Present State of the Nation III a Letter to Mr Pope
London A Millar 1853 First Edition 8vo 
Modern half red leather over marbled boards, one blank (modern) second blank (original), engraved frontis portrait, title page (A Letter to Sir William Windham, written in the Year One Thousand Seve Hundren and Seventeen), second title page, pp 531, 2 blanks as at the front. Case is in near fine condition, contents browned and dog-eared. Digital images available. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
582 BONAPARTE, PRINCESS LAURA The Greek E a Novel
London H S Nichols 1894 First Edition Very Good 8vo 
Gilt decorated cloth covers, TEG, title pages printed in red and black, bw plates, 324pp. Book plate of Edward Gurney Buxton and his signature on second ffep + one further name. Original back strip has been professionally relaid, covers flecked from previous damp exposure, contents clean and crisp. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
583 BONAVIA-HUNT, D A Pemberley Shades
London Allan Wingate 1949 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair 12mo 
315pp. Dw (torn with loss of piece at foot of spine), contents sunned, otherwise tight clean copy with no inscriptions. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
584 BOND, GEOFFREY Echoes from Blakeney
Holt The Aurhor First Edition Very Good Poor 12mo 
Undated (c1950s) stapled pamphlet in dw only half of which is present, bw photographs and drawings. 32pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
585 BOND, WH The Houghton Library, 1942-1967 a selection of Books and Manuscripts in Harvard Collections
Cambridge The Harvard College Library 1967 First Edition Hardcover Fine Not Issued Folio 
Blind stamped black buckram with gilt lettering to spine, TEG, illustrated endpapers, 255pp inc index. "..displays a broad sample of the chief riches of the Library. More than 370 books, manuscripts, prints, drawings, maps, and bindings are reproduced in black and white, duotone, or full colour, and the large paper size, 14 by 10.5 inches, makes it possible to depict most of these items full size." 
Price: 54.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
586 BONE, GERTRUDE The Cope
The Medici Society 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Small 8vo 
Orange cloth spine over marbled boards. Bw drawings by Stephen Bone. 48pp, spine stained, previous owner's name. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
587 BONHAM CARTER, MARK & POTTLE, MARK Edited By The Diaries and Letters of Violet Bonham Carter 3 Volumes: 1904-1914 Lantern Slides; 1914-45 Champion Redoub Table; 1946 -69 Daring to Hope
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
1996; 1998; 2000. Bw plates, pp 461;418; 431. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
588 BONNET, JEAN Reproduction Sexuee et Alternance Des Generations Chez Les Algues
Villefranche 1913 Very Good 8vo 
Bound thesis, red buckram boards, 65 figures, 128pp. French text. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
589 BOORSTIN, DANIEL JOSEPH The Discoverers
London Dent 1984 0460046624 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Fine Large 8vo. 
745pp inc index. Minor rubbing to small area of surface of front cover. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
590 BOOTH, BRADFORD A & MEHEW, ERNEST Edited By The Letters of Robert Louis Stevenson 8 Volumes
Yale University Press Cloth Fine Fine 8vo 
1994/1995 First editions except Volume I which is a second printing. "Robert Louis Stevenson....has long been recognised as one of the finest and most delightful of letter-writers. However a great many of his letters have never been published; and of those that have, many were abridged or expurgated. This definitive eight-volume edition brings together nearly 2,800 letters, almost two-thirds of which have never been in print before." Bw illustrations, pp 525;352; 372; 326; 465; 443; 488; 448. Index to each volume. 
Price: 260.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
591 BOOTH, CUTHBERT & REYNOLDS The Birds of Orkney Aspects of Orkney 2
Stromness The Orkney Press 1984 0907618073 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
"The birds of Orkney are fascinating in their variety and in their quantity. the sea cliffs in the islands like Westray provide a home for a quarter of all the Kittiwakes and Guillemots of the British Isles...." Colour plates , bw photographs and figures, 272pp + index. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
592 BOOTH, STANLEY Sir Alfred Munnings 1878-1959 A Centenary Tribute an Appreciation of the Artist and a Selection of His Paintings
London Sothey Parke Bernet 1978 085667043X First Edition Landscape 4to 
Black buckram covers with gilt vignette and titles, 96 full-page colour plates with text containing dates, details of ownership, comments about the subject and quoatations from diaries etc. 218pp. This volume is in lovely condition with the exception of 2 flaws. These are A) a small indentation penetrating the front cover (pen or pencil jab) and B) two inch long impressions appearing on some of the text pages in the outer margin as if a heavy two legged object has stood on the book at some time. The Plates are not affected. 
Price: 195.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
593 BORD, JANET AND COLIN A Guide to Ancient Sites in Britain
London Paladin 1979 058608309x Reissue Card Nr Fine 8vo 
Bw illustrations and maps, 183pp inc index 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
594 BORGESE, ELISABETH MANN To Whom it May Concern
London Macgibbon & Kee 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo 
167pp. Foxing affecting the reverse side of the dw and page edges. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
595 BORROW, GEORGE The Romany Rye
London John Murray 1859 First Edition Fair 8vo 
Sequel to 'Lavengro' - Borrow's semi autobiographical account of his life among the 'wanderers and outcasts of society.' Published in two volumes (edition of 1,000 copies). This copy in orginal blindstamped publisher's cloth with spine labels, pp 372; 375. Extensive publisher's catalogue at the end of volume I dated February, 1857. The covers are scuffed with wear to ends of spine. Labels are browned and chipped Some cracking to joints internally but binding firm. Armorial book plates on pastedowns. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
596 BORSI, FRANCO The Monumental Era European Architecture and Design 1919-1939
London Lund Humphries 1987 0853315167 First English Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Nr Fine Folio 
.." the monumental order which represented a return to classicism during the 1990's was embraced by all the European nations, irrespective of political complexion. It is this phenomenon which the author examines." 260 illustrations, 55 in colour, 206pp inc index. Dw (minor wear to edges). Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
597 BOSSERT, H TH. Encyclopaedia or Ornament A Collection of Applied Decorative Forms from All Nations and All Ages.
London Simpkin Marshall 1837 First English Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 4to 
120 plates, 80 of which are exact reproduction of the originals in colour. Ex library with plate and withdrawn stamp on pastedown, stamp on title page verso but none to contents. Page edges slightly browned and some splitting along front joint and fraying to ends of spine. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
598 BOSSUET, JB Oraisons Funebres
Paris Dent Decorative Cloth Very Good 16mo 
Frontis portrait, French text, 261pp. Spine leaning. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
599 BOSWELL, JAMES The Life of Samuel Johnson
London and Oxford William Pickering/Tallboys and Wheeler 1826 Hardcover Very Good +. 8vo 
Four volumes, dated 1826 on title page but prefatory notice dated 1827. Half calf over marbled boards, twin red spine labels, gilt. pp xi; 394;416;395;423. The calf spine of vol I has been replaced with matching modern calf incorporating the orginal labels. Volume I has an engraved portrait of Boswell after Reynolds which has offset onto the title page and is stained across the corners. There are two folding facsimiles. Despite some minor foxing contents are generally bright and clean. the marbled boards are rubbed with loss of surface. Hinges have been reinforced internally using paper matching the endpapers. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
600 BOSWELL, JAMES The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D.
London Macmillan 1900 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
3 volume set, red cloth, gilt titles, crest and dec, blind stamped. pp 533;469; 519 inc index (some unopened). Foxing to prelims and page edges. Ends of spines frayed, short split vol I. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5   6  7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to eleanor.finn@btopenworld.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com