T H & E G Finn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
401 BACON, GERTRUDE All About Flying
London Methuen 1819 Revised Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo 
This second edition has 20 illustrations from bw photographs and has two extra sections: "Flying in the War" and "Flying in the Peace". 126pp inc index. Binding a little shaken inner joints splitting. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
402 BADMIN, SR Trees in Britain
London Puffin 1951 Reprint Very Good Oblong 8vo 
Stapled pamphlet with illustrated paper covers. Colour and bw illus, 31pp. Some wear and creasing. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
403 BADMIN, SR Trees in Britain
London Puffin 1959 Reissue Limp Very Good +. Oblong 8vo 
Colour and bw illus, 31pp. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
404 BAER, ANN Medieval Woman Village Life in the Middle Ages
London Micha O'Mara 1996 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Bw illus, 234pp. Reconstruction of life in the Middle Ages. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
405 BAER, ANN Medieval Woman Village Life in the Middle Ages
London Micha O'Mara 1996 1854796569 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Bw illus, 234pp. Reconstruction of life in the Middle Ages. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
406 BAGLEY, JJ Life in Medieval England
London Batsford/Putnam 1967 4th Impression Hard Cover Nr Fine. No Jacket 8vo 
Bw illus, 175pp inc index.Previous owner's address label on ffep. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
407 BAGNALL, CL British Cigarette Card Issues 1888-1919
The London Cigarette Card Company 1950 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo 
2 Volumes: Catalogue of Comparative Values of British Cigarette Card Issues 1888-1919; Handbook. No. 40 of a limited edition of 500 copies autographed by the author. In good condition apart from some splitting along the back strip of the 'Comparative Values' Volume 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
408 BAGSHAW, ROBERT Poppies to Paston a Norfolk Boyhood
Wymondham Geo. R Reeve 1986 0900616210 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine Fine 8vo 
"Bob Bagshaw is, above all else, a countryman. Born in Cromer, he has always had an unswerving love for his native county..In this book..he turns his mind back to his boyhood and to the Norfolk scene of the twenties and early thirties." Black and white photographs, 158pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
409 BAGSHAW, ROBERT More Memories of Norfolk
Norfolk The Aurhor 1992 0900616415 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Black and white photographs,175pp 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
410 BAGSHAW, ROBERT More Memories of Norfolk
Norfolk The Aurhor 1992 0900616415 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Black and white photographs,175pp 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
411 BAGSHAW, ROBERT Echoes of Old Norfolk
Wymondham Reeve 1995 0900616482 First Thus Soft Cover Fine 8vo 
Bw illustrations, 191pp. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
412 BAINES, THOMAS & FAIRBAIRN, WILLIAM Lancashire and Cheshire Past & Present Volume II Only (of 4)
Glasgow William Mackenzie 1867 First Edition G+ 
Decorated red cloth covers, gilt, AEG, engraved vignette of Dutton Viaduct on first Title page, second title page, 4 engraved plates (John Bright; Eaton Hall; Preston and Town Hall Preston). This volume has two chapters which cover the period from the Restoration to 1867, pp 352pp. Covers are stained and worn at extremities, hinges starting internally but binding tight. Apart from some foxing mainly affecting the blanks guarding the plates, contents are crisp and clean. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
413 BAKER, DEREK Edited By Sanctity and Secularity: The Church and the World
Oxford Blackwell 1973 0631151206 Cloth Fine Fine 8vo 
Papers read at the eleventh summer meeting and the twelfth winter meeting of the Ecclesiastical History Society. Papers by various authors - "discussions ranges from the consideration of specific incidents and developments - the allegation of witchcraft made against pope Benedict XIII, the 'business' of victorian religion - to the investigation of wider issues." 223pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
414 BAKER, JH Reports from the Lost Notebooks of Sir James Dyer, 2 Volumes
London Selden Society 1992 First Edition Cloth Fine No Jacket 4to 
Text in Latin and English with transcript on verso and translation on recto. Pp 557pp inc index. Sir James Dyer born 1512, died March 24 1582. Chief Justice of the English Court of Common Pleas from 1559, who originated the modern system of reporting law cases to serve as precedents. His method superseded the recording of cases in yearbooks (begun in 1292), which were not intended as guides for future decisions.Multiple volumes which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
415 BAKER, JOHN R Abraham Trembley of Geneva Scientist and Philosopher 1710-1784
London Edward Arnold 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Very Good 8vo 
Black and white illustrations, 259pp inc index. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
416 BALDRY, GEORGE Rider Haggard, Lilias (edited by) The Rabbit Skin Cap a Tale of a Norfolk Countryman's Youth
London Collins 1939 First Edition Cloth Very Good Poor. 4to Edward Seago 
Laid on colour frontis plate, bw drawings, 258pp. Dw (torn with some loss, spine darkened). 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
417 BALDRY, GEORGE; Rider Haggard, Lilias The Rabbit Skin Cap a Tale of a Norfolk Countryman's Youth
London Collins 1939 First Edition Cloth Very Good 4to Edward Seago 
Laid on colour frontis plate, bw drawings, 258pp. Two small tears to spine exposing webbing. Previous owner's bookplate. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
418 BALDRY, GEORGE; Rider Haggard, Lilias The Rabbit Skin Cap a Tale of a Norfolk Countryman's Youth
London Collins 1950 New Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to Edward Seago 
Laid on colour frontis plate, bw drawings, 258pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
419 BALDWIN, JIM Edited By 40 Years of RAF Sculthorpe 1943-1983
Fakenham The Aurhor 1989 0950906093 Reprint Card Cover Fine Landscape 12mo 
Bw photographs and cartoons, 56pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
420 BALKWILL, RICHARD & MARSHALL, JOHN The Guinness Book of Railway Facts and Feats
London Guiness Books 1993 085112707x Sixth Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Bw illustrations, 240pp inc index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
421 BALL, ALICE E American Land Birds
New York Tudor Publishing 1936 New Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo Robert Bruce Horsfall 
With 47 coloured plates, 295pp inc index. Bright copy with no foxing. Previous owner's book plate on ffep. Some minor edgewear to covers. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
422 BALLANCE, CHARLES The Lister Memorial Lecture Delivered in the Theatre of the Royal College of Surgeons of England on April 5, 1933
1933 Cloth Very Good Not Issued 4to 
Colour and bw illustrations, 77pp. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
423 BALLANTYNE, RM The Lighthouse
London J Nisbet Very Good 8vo 
Gilt and black decorated red cloth covers, AEG, bw illustrations, 405pp + publisher's list. Borders of pages darkening. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
424 BALSTON, RJ, SHEPHERD, CW & BARTLETT, E Notes on the birds of Kent
London R H Porter 1907 First Edition Very Good 8vo 
Original green cloth covers, gilt, with nine plates (8 hand coloured) and a map. 465pp + folding map. Frontis plate (photograph of woodcock on its nest) is loose otherwise a very nice copy of a rare item. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
425 BANHAM, JOANNA & HARRIS, JENNIFER Edited By William Morris and the Middle Ages
Manchester University Press 1984 071901721 First Edition Card Fine Fine. 4to 
Colour plates, bw illustrations, 225pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
426 BANKS, LYNNE REID Angela and Diabola
London Collins 1997 0001856855 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +. Very Good 8vo Klass Verplancke 
Bw illus, 216pp + publisher's adverts. Dw (clipped and edge-worn), light wear to edges of covers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
427 BANNET, IVOR The Amazons
London The Golden Cockerel Press 1948 Limited/Numbered Very Good Folio Clifford Webb 
..."in Poliphilus type, with Centaur initials, on Arnold's mould-made paper.....The Edition is limited to 500 numbered copies....Copy Number 402." Quarter dark brown buckram binding over decorated paper covered boards, black and white engravings and maps, 252pp. The original onion skin wrapper is present and the bindiing is in near fine condition. Some foxing to contents, mainly to prelims. Laid in loose is a magazine article about Clifford Webb. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
428 BARBER, M, MCNULTY, P & NOBLE, P Edited By East Anglian and Other Studies Presented to Barbara Dodwell
Reading University First Thus Wraps Very Good 8vo 
Reading Medieval Studies Monograph No. 3. Undated [1980s] Contents include: The Lady Chapel at Ely (Coldstream); Some Saints of East Anglia (Farmer); The effects of King John's Scutages on East Anglian Subjects (Feeney); More Battle Forgeries (Holt); Maiden Bradley Prioy, Wiltsher (Kemp); Two Medieval Parish Books from the Diocese of Ely (Owen); Dispute in the Manorial Court: Lakenheath in the early fourteenth century (Williamson). 140pp. Some small marginal pencil markings. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
429 BARBER, RICHARD Edited By Arthurian Literature III
Bury St Edmunds Brewer Rowman & Littlefield 0859911497 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Brown cloth covers, ex library with usual stamps. Contents include: The Prologue of Cresiten's LiContes del Graal (Luttrell); The Presentation of the Character of Lancelot: Chretien to Malory (Brewer); The Briar and the Vine: Tristan Goes Horth (Thomas; Vengeance and Love in 'The Book of Sir Launcelot and Queen Guinevere' (Joynt); Update: The Manuscripts of Geoffrey of Monmouth's Historia Regum Britanniae (Dumville). 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
430 BARBER, RICHARD Edited By The Pastons a Family in the Wars of the Roses
London Penguin 1984 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 
208pp. Contents darkened. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
431 BARBER, RICHARD Edited By Arthurian Literature II
Bury St Edmunds Brewer Rowman & Littlefield 0859910954 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Brown cloth covers, ex library with usual stamps. Colour frontis plate. Contents include: Geoffrey of Monmouth and Gildas (Wright); The Round Table: Ideal, Fiction, Reality (Schmolke-Hasselmann); The Tradition of the Troubadours and the Treatment of the Love Theme in Chretien de Troyes' Chevalier au Lion (Bogdanow); Kairo-ko: A Dirge; Twentieth-Century Arthurian Literature: an Annotated bibliography (Wilman); Update: Additional Manuscript Evidence for the Vera Historia de Morte Arthuri (Lapidge). 168pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
432 BARBER, RICHARD Introduced By British Myths and Legends
London The Folio Society 2004 6th Printing Fine John Vernon Lord 
Three volumes: Vol. I British Myths and Legends; Vol II Heroes and Saints; Vol III History and Romance. Ilustrated paper covered boards with cloth spines in slip case (fine), Black and white illustrations. Multiple volumes which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
433 BARBOUR, JOHN The Bruce or the the book of the most Excellent and Noble Prince Robert De Broyss, King of Scots 3 Volumes
London The Early English Text Society 1896 Reprint Very Good 8vo 
. Original ms 1375. Edited from MS. G. 23 in the Library of St John's College, Cambridge.. with preface, notes and Glossarial index by Walter W. Skeat. Lilac coloured printed wraps, pp 783 including index errata and addenda. Some wear to covers, contents clean. Multiple volumes which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
434 BARBOUR, JOHN The Bruce or the Book of the Most Excellent and Noble Prince Robert De Broyss, King of Scots Volume II Text: Books XI-XX Notes and Indexes
Oxford Universtiry Press/The Early English Text Society 1968 Reprint Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo 
783pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
435 BARBOUR, NEVILL (edited by) A Survey of North West Africa (The Maghrib)
London London: OUP, 1959 1959 First Edition Cloth Very Good +. Good Large 8vo. 
Bw maps, 406pp + folding map. Some minor fading to covers. Dw (edge worn, some ink writing on the front panel). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
436 BARDENS, DENNIS Churchill in Parliament
London Robert Hale 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo 
Black and white photographs, 381pp inc index. Dw (chipped), gift inscription on ffep ). 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
437 BARFIELD, MARGERY and Others A Book of Plays for Children
London Blackie Presumed First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to 
Illustrated paper covered boards with cloth spine, colour frontis, duotone illustrations, 48pp. Covers worn with some loss of surface, previous owner's name and address on ffep. Undated [1930s] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
438 BARING-GOULD, S Edited By A Book of Nursery Songs and Rhymes
London Methuen 1895 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Ilustrated by members of the Birmingham Art School under the direction of A J Gaskin. Title page printed in red and black, each page is bordered by intricate designs. 159pp. Gift inscription dated 1898. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
439 BARKER, DUDLEY Harvest Home the Official Story of the Great Floods of 1947 and Their Sequel
London HMS0 1948 First Edition Wraps Very Good 4to 
Illustrated paper covers, maps and bw photographs, 95pp. Some creasing to covers. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
440 BARKER, G F RUSSELL and STENNING, ALAN H The Record of Old Westminsters a Biographical List of All Those Who are Known to Have Been Educated at Westminster School from the Earlest Times to 1927
1928 First Edition Very Good +. No Jacket Large 8vo. 
In Two Violumes, with a Supplement and appendices printed at the Chiswick Press, blue buckram gilt, bw plates, errata slip in Supplement Volume, pp 1145; 246. Page edges browned and frontis plate loose in Volume I. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
441 BARKER, RAFFAELLA Poppyland a Love Story
London Headline Review 2008 0755324110 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
343pp inc index. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
442 BARKER, SEBASTIAN Epistles or Final Pagan Poems
London Martin Brian & O'Keeffe 1980 0856161810 First Edition Hardback Fine Very Good 12mo 
57pp. Dw (small triangular peice missing from back panel). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
443 BARLOW, FRANK William Rufus
London Methuen 1983 0413281701 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Nr Fine. Large 8vo. 
Bw plates, genealogical charts, 484pp inc index. Contents darkened, Prince Yuri Galitzine's book plate on pastedown. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
444 BARNES, ALISON Arthur Rackham in East Anglia
Cromer Poppyland Publishing 2005 0946148732 First Edition Card Fine 8vo 
Bw illustrations, 64pp inc index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
445 BARNES, JOHN E George Ratcliffe Woodward 1848-1934 Priest, Poet and Musician
Norwich The Canterbury Press 1996 1853111279 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Fair 8vo 
"Dr G R Woodward is best remembered as the writer of such well-known carols as 'This Joyful Eastertide, Ding Dong! Merrily on High, and Past Three a Clock'. But besides his work with carols - which included his compilation of the popular 'Cowley Carol Book' - he also played a part in the revival of plainsong, the enrichment of hymnody, and the story of Walsingham, where he was Vicar in the 1880s" 168pp inc index. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
446 BARNES, JOHN S A History of Caston Norfolk Part Two The Windmill Some Village Businesses The Common Right Schools in Caston
Orpington The Author 1974 Stapled Pamphlet Very Good 4to 
Black and white photographs, plans and maps, 44pp. Covers discoloured. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
447 BARNES, PAM Norfolk Landowners Since 1880
Norwich University of East Anglia 1993 0 906219 329 First Edition Card Fine 8vo 
This book examines the decline of the large landowners in the century after 1880. Bw photographs, 93pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
448 BARNEY, JOHN The Trials of Wells Harbour
Norwich Mintaka Books 2000 0-953780902 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Landscape 4to 
Bw maps and photographs. 36pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
449 BARRAN, FRANCESCA & HOLLINGSWORTH, ALAN East Anglia Heritage & Landscape
London Ian Allan 1988 0863640370 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine. Landscape 4to 
Colour photographs, 128pp inc index. Dw (price clipped). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
450 BARRANDE, JOACHIM Brachiopodes. Etudes Locales. Extraits Du Systeme Silurien Du Centre De La Boheme Volume V
Prague and Paris Chez L'auteur et Editeur 1879 Hard Cover Good 8vo 
Joachim Barrande (1799-1883) collected, described and drew the fossils of the central Bohemiam Basin. this volume, French text with 6 double page engraved plates of the seven required in this volume. Bound in dark green plastic on cardboard with printed label. 355pp + plates and their explanations. Pages unopened and browned. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
451 BARRETT-BROWNING, ELIZABETH Lady Geraldine's Courtship
London T C & E C Jack Very Good 24mo Charles Pears 
English Masterpieces series. Undated. Art nouveau style illustrated wraps with colour plates. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
452 BARRIE, JM Quality Street a Comedy in Four Acts
London Hodder & Stoughton 1901 First Edition Good 4to Hugh Thomson 
Blue cloth covers with elaborat gilt decoration, illustrated endpapers, 22 mounted colour plates with captioned tissue guards, numerous bw drawings, 198pp. Spine is faded and there are some short splits along joints. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
453 BARRIE, JM A Window in Thrums
London Hodder & Stoughton Very Good 12mo 
Uniform Edition, undated with gift inscription dated 1923. Full black morocco with gilt decoration, title AEG, page printed in red and black, 222pp. Minor wear to covers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
454 BARRINGER, CHRISTOPHER; FOWLE, RICHARD; SPICER, SHEILA Edited By Wymondham in the Seventeenth Century
Wymondham Workers' Educational Association 1993 0952207206 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo 
Bw illustrations and maps, 110pp inc index. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
455 BARRINGER, JC Introduced By Faden's Map of Norfolk First Printed in 1797
Dereham Larks Press 1989 First Thus Card Fine Landscape Folio 
Facsimile of the famous map. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
456 BARRINGER, JC Introduced By Faden's Map of Norfolk First Printed in 1797
Dereham Larks Press 1989 First Thus Card Fine Landscape Folio 
Facsimile of the famous map. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
457 BARRINGER, JC Introduced By Bryant's of Norfolk in 1826
Dereham Larks Press 2004 0948400714 Reprint Card Fine Landscape Folio 
Facsimile of the famous map. 82pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
458 BARRINGER, JC Introduced By Faden's Map of Norfolk First Printed in 1797
Dereham Larks Press 1989 First Thus Card Very Good- Landscape Folio 
Facsimile of the famous map. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
459 BARRON, RODERICK Decorative Maps
New York Crescent Books 1989 0517688085 First Edition Card Fine Folio 
Forty full page colour maps with introduction. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
460 BARRY, SIR JOHN WOLFE Notes on Barry Genealogy in England and Wales
London For Private Circulation 1906 First Edition Folio 
half leather, gilt titles and crest. plates, illustrations and genealogical tables including large folding clothbacked pedigree attached to back cover. Contents bright and clean but covers defective. Part of back strip is missing and back cover is faded. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
461 BARSLEY, MICHAEL Alice in Wunderground and Other Bits and Pieces
London John Murray 1040 First Edition Wraps Very Good Tall 12mo 
Pink illustrated wraps, 48pp bw line drawings,. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
462 BARTELL, EDMUND Cromer, Considered as a Watering Place; with Observations on the Picturesque Scenery in the Neighbourhood
London J. Taylor 1806 Second Edition 8vo 
Original publisher's paper covered boards with printed spine label. Contains two beautiful aquatints; one a view of Cromer and another of Felbrigg Heath. There is a folding map of North East Norfolk. 122pp. The spine is flaking but the binding is tight and the contents clean and crisp - a very rare and attractive item. 
Price: 275.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
463 BARTHOLEMEW, JOHN Jarrold's New Map of Norfolk
London Jarrold 
Scale Two miles to the inch. Folding map mounted on cloth (36 inches X 26 inches) in green cloth covers. Covers are worn and damp-stained - in good condition apart from some discolouration in the top RH corner. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
464 BARTON, RICHARD Lectures in Natural Philosophy....also a Dialogue Concerning Some Things of Importance to Ireland Part Only
Dublin S Powell 1751 48mo 
Sections of a larger work.Front cover missing, engraved frontis plate showing a "Perspective View of Lower Lough Lene"; title page: "Some Remarks towards a Full Description of Upper Lower Lough Lene, Near Killarny, in the County of Kerry" ; 2pp dedication; pp 14; title page: " A Dialogue, Concerning some Things of Importance to Ireland: Particularly to the County of Ardmagh. Being Part of a Design to write the Natural, Civil and Ecclesiastical History of that County "; 2pp dedication pp 27, 2 blanks, calf back cover still attached. Some worm damage. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
465 BASKETT, JOHN The Horse in Art
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1980 First Edition Cloth Fine Not Issued Oblong Folio 
Colour plates, illus, 160pp inc index. In pictorial slip case (fine). 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
466 BASTIN, JEREMY The Norfolk Yeomanry in Peace and War
Fakenham The Iceni Press 1986 0951166409 First Edition Cloth Fine Nr Fine 8vo 
.. the story of Yeomanry from its beginning as the Norfolk Rangers - initial strength of 50 raised by Viscount Townshend at Raynham (1782) -to its end as 284 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery..(1961); however much of the book covers the Second World War when the Norfolk Yeomanry made an important contribution to the crucial battle of Medenine (1943). Colour frontis plate, black and white photographs, maps, some fold out, 309pp inc index. Laid in loose, relevant ephemra. Dw (price clipped). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
467 BATES, ERNEST SUTHERLAND (ed by) The Bible Designed to be read as Literature.
London The Folio Society. 1957 1st ed. First Thus Very Good +. Nr Fine. 
2 Volume set, tall 8vo, green gilt dec buckram, red spine labels, dws (chipped) bw plates, pp 520; 560 inc chapter key, very light spotting to front page edges, top edges darkened. Heavy books which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
468 BATES, FRANK Reminiscences of a Musician in Retirement
Norwich Jarrold 1930 First Edition Cloth Good 8vo 
Original green cloth covers, gilt, signed by author on half title verson, numerous tipped in photographs, 159pp inc index. Tight crisp copy, but 2 inch split along front hinge. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
469 BATES, H E A Crown of Wild Myrtle
London Michael Joseph 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12 Mo 
190pp. Dw (not price clipped, small biro mark). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
470 BATES, H E The Darling Buds of May
London Michael Joseph 1958 First Edition Cloth Very Good 12mo 
157pp. Spine faded. The front panel and flap of dust wrapper only present - laid onto plain paper to form substitue wrapper. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
471 BATES, H E The Fallow Land
London Jonathan Cape 1932 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo 
327pp. Dw (chipped, spine darkened), top page edges dust stained. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
472 BATES, HE Love of Flowers
London Michael Joseph 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine 8vo Pauline Ellison 
Bw illustrations, 160pp inc index. Dw (chipped). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
473 BATEY, MAVIS Alice's Adventures in Oxford
London Pitkin 1980 First Edition Card Very Good 4to 
Colour illustrations, 32pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
474 BAUM, VICKI The Ship and the Shore
London Geoffrey Bles. 1941 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine Very Good 12mo 
275pp. Dw (chipped). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
475 BAYNE, A D Royal Illustrated history of Eastern England, Civil, Military, Political, and Ecclesiastical, from the Earliest Period to the Present Time,
Great Yarmouth James Macdonald First Edition Very Good Large 8vo 
(title cont.) Including a survey of the Eastern Counties: Physical Features, Geology, and Natural Hisotry of Cambridgeshire, Essex, Norfolk, and Suffolk, Descriptions of Antiquities, ...and an Account of Agriculture, Manufactures, Trades etc. .. 2 volumes, undated (1873). Recently recased in blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, new endpapers. Each volume has a frontis plate + 13 further plates bound together at the front, pp608; 624 including index to each volume. While the contents are mainly clean, there is some occasional foxing and insect damage affects the first few pages of Volume 2. There is also a rust mark left by a paper clip affecting the top border of pp 8-11 in volume 2. Multiple volumes which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
476 BAYNE, CS Getting to Know the Birds
London Collins 1948 Reprint Cloth Nr Fine Very Good 4to Ralston Gudgeon 
Beautifully illustrated with colour plates and bw drawings, 102pp. Short gift inscription on ffep. Dw (worn at extremities). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
477 BAYTON, WILLIAMS, ASHLEY Town and City Maps of the British Isles 1800-1855
London Studio Editions 1992 185170941 Facsimile Omnibus Edition Nr Fine Fine 
Colour plates, 128pp. Gift inscripton ffep verso. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
478 BEAL, CHRIS Indexed By Norfolk Genealogy Volume XXIV the East Norfolk Poll & Register 1835
Norfolk & Norwich Genealogical Society 1992 Facsimile Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine 8vo 
Blue cloth covers with gilt titles 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
479 BEALE, JOHN Monograms And Alphabets Old Architectural Ornament sacred Illustrations. Borders and Alphabets Collected on the Continent by John Beale

Undated - late 19th C. Book consists of lithographic plates,. Ex library with stamps to endpapers and to the foot of three of the plates. Joints weak with webbing exposed. A reasonable reference copy. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
480 BEAMENT, JWL & TREHERNE, JE Edited By Insects and Physiology
Edinburgh & London Oliver & Boyd 1967 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo. 
Essays presented to Sir Vincent Wigglesworth on his retirement. Frontis portrait, bw illus and figures, 378pp inc index. Ex university library with small stamp on pastedown, some scuffing to covers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
481 BEARDWOOD, ALICE (ed by) Camden Fourth Series Vol 6
London Royal Historical Society 1969 Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo 
Records of the Trial of Walter Langeton Bishop of Coventry and Lichfield 1307-1312 370pp inc index. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
482 BEATTIE, JAMES The Minstrel or, the Progress of Genius, with Some Other Poems
Edinburgh William Creech, Manners and Miller, and A. Constable 1805 24mo 
Full leather with raised bands and gilt decoration to spine, gilt border and dentelles, black label. Engraved frontis portrait, 152pp. The binding is tight through worn along hinges. Previous owner has used a maroon polish to cover the exposed surfaces - effect is not unpleasant. Contents bright. Digital images available. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
483 BEAUMONT, ANTHONY Traction Engines Past and Present
David & Charles 1974 071536379 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to 
Bw plates throughout, 96pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
484 BECK, R THEODORE The Cutting Edge early history of the surgeons of London
London Lund Humphries 1974 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Small 4to 
.. "the early history of healing, of the treatment of wounds and ill-ness in the Middle Ages.." bw illustrations, 216pp inc index. Laid in loose is a relevant leaflet and a letter from the secretary of "The Worshipful Company of Barbers" to the previous owner. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
485 BECKER, JE DE The Nightless City or the "History of the Yosiwara Yukawaku"
Probsthain 1905 4th Edition Very Good 4to 
Serious study of Japanese prostitution, numerous plates, some in colour, some folding, 386pp. Clean bright copy with hinges cracked internally and faded spine. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
486 BEDDOW, NICHOLAS The Saxon Church Escomb; Interpreting the Saxon Sundial at Escomb (two publications)
Card Fine 8vo 
Undated c 1992. "The Saxon Church Escomb " is illustrated in colour and black and white, "Interpreting the Saxon Sundial at Escomb" is a four page leaflet re printed from The Journal of the Durham Archaeological Society Volume 7 1991. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
487 BEDINGFIELD, A L Introduction By The Norfolk Record Society Vol.XXXV
1966 8vo Very Good No Jacket 
Red cloth covers, 145pp inc index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
488 BEEBE, WILLIAM Pheasant Jungles
New York & London Putnam 1927 First Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo 
With sixty illustrations from photographs by the author, illustrated endpapers, 248pp inc index. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
489 BEEBE, WILLIAM The Edge of the Jungle
London Witherby 1922 First Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo 
Bw plates, 237pp inc index. Gift inscription on ffep. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
490 BEECHING, HC Selected By A Book of Christmas Verse
London Methuen 1898 Reprint Very Good 8vo Walter Crane 
Illustrated cloth covers with gilt vignette, TEG, title page printed in red and black, bw illustrations, 173pp. Title page is dated 1895 but at the back is a 40 page publisher's catalogue dated 1898. Gift inscription dated 1900. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
491 BEEDELL, SUZANNE Windmills
London Bracken Books 1975 1851702318 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Nr Fine 4to 
Bw photographs and diagrams, 142 inc index. Dw (chipped). 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
492 BEEDELL, SUZANNE Windmills
London Bracken Books 1975 1851702318 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Nr Fine 4to 
Bw photographs and diagrams, 142 inc index. Dw (price clipped). Ownership name 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
493 BEERBOHM, MAX The Dreadful Dragon of Hay Hill
London Heinemann 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Tall 8vo The Author 
Quarter red cloth over paper covered boards, colour frontis plate, pp113. Endpapers browned, minor foxing to page edges. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
494 BEERBOHM, MAX More
London John Lane 1899 First Edition Cloth Very Good 12mo 
Printed paper label (worn), 201pp. TEG. Contents clean and bright, minor fleck staining to front cover. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
495 BEETON, MRS All-About Cookery
London Ward Lock 1913 New Edition Fair No Jacket 8vo 
Brown cloth covers with black line decoration, gilt medallions and titles, colour plates and other illus, advertisements on endpapers, 584pp inc index. + advertisements. Covers worn and stained, front hinge cracked internally with a few loose leaves. Laid in loose a bunch of ms receipts in different hands including one for 'wine like whisky' and 'the liniment'. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
496 BEHREND, WILLIAM Ludwig Van Beethoven's Pianoforte Sonatas
London Dent 1927 First English Edition Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 8vo 
Translated from the Danish by Ingeborg Lund with an introduction by Alfred Cortot, 23 illustrations in half tone and numerous musical examples. 199pp inc index. Previous owners name on ffep, minor foxing to page edges. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
497 BELITT, BEN Nowhere But Light Poems 1964-1969
University of Chicago Press 1970 First Edition Nr Fine. Nr Fine. 8vo 
Two tone grey buckram covers with silver decoration. Review Copy compliments slip laid down on pastedown.90pp. Dw (slightly creased). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
498 BELL, ADRIAN The Cherry Tree
London The Bodley Head 1948 Illustrated Edition Cloth Very Good Good Small 4to Harry Becker 
Colour and monochrome illustrations, 176pp. Dw (chipped and creased). 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
499 BELL, ADRIAN The Budding Morrow
London John Lane 1946 First Edition Cloth Very Good +. Very Good 12mo 
170pp. Name on FEP, nice clean copy. Dw (chipped). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
500 BELL, ADRIAN The Budding Morrow
London John Lane 1946 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine Very Good 12mo 
170pp. Dw (chipped). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4   5  6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to eleanor.finn@btopenworld.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com