|
|
|
401 |
BARBER, M, MCNULTY, P & NOBLE, P Edited By East Anglian and Other Studies Presented to Barbara Dodwell Reading University First Thus Wraps Very Good 8vo Reading Medieval Studies Monograph No. 3. Undated [1980s] Contents include: The Lady Chapel at Ely (Coldstream); Some Saints of East Anglia (Farmer); The effects of King John's Scutages on East Anglian Subjects (Feeney); More Battle Forgeries (Holt); Maiden Bradley Prioy, Wiltsher (Kemp); Two Medieval Parish Books from the Diocese of Ely (Owen); Dispute in the Manorial Court: Lakenheath in the early fourteenth century (Williamson). 140pp. Some small marginal pencil markings. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
402 |
BARBER, RICHARD Edited By Arthurian Literature I Bury St Edmunds Brewer Rowman & Littlefield 0859910814 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo Brown cloth covers, ex library with usual stamps. Contents include: Chretien de Troyes and England (Bullock-Davies); The Vera Historia de Morte Arthuri and its place in Arthurian Tradition (Barber); An Edition of the Vera Historia de Morte Arthuri (Lapidge); From Logres to Carbonek: the Arthuriad of charles Williams (Goller). 173pp. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
403 |
BARBER, RICHARD Edited By Arthurian Literature III Bury St Edmunds Brewer Rowman & Littlefield 0859911497 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo Brown cloth covers, ex library with usual stamps. Contents include: The Prologue of Cresiten's LiContes del Graal (Luttrell); The Presentation of the Character of Lancelot: Chretien to Malory (Brewer); The Briar and the Vine: Tristan Goes Horth (Thomas; Vengeance and Love in 'The Book of Sir Launcelot and Queen Guinevere' (Joynt); Update: The Manuscripts of Geoffrey of Monmouth's Historia Regum Britanniae (Dumville). Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
405 |
BARBER, RICHARD Edited By Arthurian Literature II Bury St Edmunds Brewer Rowman & Littlefield 0859910954 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo Brown cloth covers, ex library with usual stamps. Colour frontis plate. Contents include: Geoffrey of Monmouth and Gildas (Wright); The Round Table: Ideal, Fiction, Reality (Schmolke-Hasselmann); The Tradition of the Troubadours and the Treatment of the Love Theme in Chretien de Troyes' Chevalier au Lion (Bogdanow); Kairo-ko: A Dirge; Twentieth-Century Arthurian Literature: an Annotated bibliography (Wilman); Update: Additional Manuscript Evidence for the Vera Historia de Morte Arthuri (Lapidge). 168pp. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
406 |
BARBER, RICHARD Introduced By British Myths and Legends London The Folio Society 2004 6th Printing Fine John Vernon Lord Three volumes: Vol. I British Myths and Legends; Vol II Heroes and Saints; Vol III History and Romance. Ilustrated paper covered boards with cloth spines in slip case (fine), Black and white illustrations. Multiple volumes which will require extra shipping. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
416 |
BARLOW, FRANK William Rufus London Methuen 1983 0413281701 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Nr Fine. Large 8vo. Bw plates, genealogical charts, 484pp inc index. Contents darkened, Prince Yuri Galitzine's book plate on pastedown. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
417 |
BARNES, JOHN E George Ratcliffe Woodward 1848-1934 Priest, Poet and Musician Norwich The Canterbury Press 1996 1853111279 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Fair 8vo "Dr G R Woodward is best remembered as the writer of such well-known carols as 'This Joyful Eastertide, Ding Dong! Merrily on High, and Past Three a Clock'. But besides his work with carols - which included his compilation of the popular 'Cowley Carol Book' - he also played a part in the revival of plainsong, the enrichment of hymnody, and the story of Walsingham, where he was Vicar in the 1880s" 168pp inc index. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
427 |
BARRIE, JM Quality Street a Comedy in Four Acts London Hodder & Stoughton 1901 First Edition Good 4to Hugh Thomson Blue cloth covers with elaborat gilt decoration, illustrated endpapers, 22 mounted colour plates with captioned tissue guards, numerous bw drawings, 198pp. Spine is faded and there are some short splits along joints. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
428 |
BARRIE, JM A Window in Thrums London Hodder & Stoughton Very Good 12mo Uniform Edition, undated with gift inscription dated 1923. Full black morocco with gilt decoration, title AEG, page printed in red and black, 222pp. Minor wear to covers. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
441 |
BASTICK, DESMOND Spearhead the story of the First British Corps Western Germany Headquarters 1 (BR) 1977 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo .."traces the history of the First British Corps from its origins at the turn of the century, through two World Wars, and the changes seen since the end of hostilities." Black and white illustrations and maps, 152pp. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
443 |
BASTIN, JEREMY The Norfolk Yeomanry in Peace and War Fakenham The Iceni Press 1986 0951166409 First Edition Cloth Fine Nr Fine 8vo .. the story of Yeomanry from its beginning as the Norfolk Rangers - initial strength of 50 raised by Viscount Townshend at Raynham (1782) -to its end as 284 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery..(1961); however much of the book covers the Second World War when the Norfolk Yeomanry made an important contribution to the crucial battle of Medenine (1943). Colour frontis plate, black and white photographs, maps, some fold out, 309pp inc index. Laid in loose, relevant ephemra. Dw (price clipped). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
450 |
BATTELY, JOANNIS Opera Posthuma Viz Antiquitates Rutupinae et Antiquitates S. Edmundi Burgi and Annum 1272 Perductae Oxford E Theatro Sheldoniano 1745 First Thus Nr Fine. 4to Rebound in quarter morocco over marbled boards, AEG,16 bw engraved maps and plates (Lowndes) FEP (modern) FEP original with contemporary name, title page, titlepape "Antiquitates Rutupinae with bw engraved vignette showing Richborough harbour and camp: 4 leaves unpaginated (dedications and index)pp 1 (engraved map and dec first letter) pp 138 tail piece. 2 leaves unpaginated (index) half title, title page "S Edmundi Burgi". pp1 Head piece, 164pp, contemporary ffep. modern ffep. Text is bright and crisp and the plates, some folding, include maps, archeological and architectural drawings. NB text in Latin. Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
454 |
BAWDEN, NINA Anna Apparent London Allen Lane 1973 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author 211pp. Assigned by author on half title thus: 'For Judi - from Nina Bawden with every good wish, June 1980. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
456 |
BAYNE, A D Royal Illustrated history of Eastern England, Civil, Military, Political, and Ecclesiastical, from the Earliest Period to the Present Time, Great Yarmouth James Macdonald First Edition Very Good Large 8vo (title cont.) Including a survey of the Eastern Counties: Physical Features, Geology, and Natural Hisotry of Cambridgeshire, Essex, Norfolk, and Suffolk, Descriptions of Antiquities, ...and an Account of Agriculture, Manufactures, Trades etc. .. 2 volumes, undated (1873). Recently recased in blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, new endpapers. Each volume has a frontis plate + 13 further plates bound together at the front, pp608; 624 including index to each volume. While the contents are mainly clean, there is some occasional foxing and insect damage affects the first few pages of Volume 2. There is also a rust mark left by a paper clip affecting the top border of pp 8-11 in volume 2. Multiple volumes which will require extra shipping. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
457 |
BAYNE, CS Getting to Know the Birds London Collins 1948 Reprint Cloth Nr Fine Very Good 4to Ralston Gudgeon Beautifully illustrated with colour plates and bw drawings, 102pp. Short gift inscription on ffep. Dw (worn at extremities). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
466 |
BEATTIE, JAMES The Minstrel or, the Progress of Genius, with Some Other Poems Edinburgh William Creech, Manners and Miller, and A. Constable 1805 24mo Full leather with raised bands and gilt decoration to spine, gilt border and dentelles, black label. Engraved frontis portrait, 152pp. The binding is tight through worn along hinges. Previous owner has used a maroon polish to cover the exposed surfaces - effect is not unpleasant. Contents bright. Digital images available. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
470 |
BECKETT, GILLIAN, BULL, ALEC and Robin Stevenson A Flora of Norfolk Norwich The Aurhors 1990 0953499901 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine Small Folio Signed by Author This book demonstrates the richness of Norfolk's flora which derives from the county's wide range of habitats and wild places. Colour photographs of plants and habitats with distribution maps, 320pp inc index. Dw (price clipped). Heavy book which will require extra shipping. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
475 |
BEEDELL, SUZANNE Windmills London Bracken Books 1975 1851702318 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Nr Fine 4to Bw photographs and diagrams, 142 inc index. Dw (price clipped). Ownership name Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
477 |
BEERBOHM, MAX More London John Lane 1899 First Edition Cloth Very Good 12mo Printed paper label (worn), 201pp. TEG. Contents clean and bright, minor fleck staining to front cover. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
478 |
BEETON, MRS All-About Cookery London Ward Lock 1913 New Edition Fair No Jacket 8vo Brown cloth covers with black line decoration, gilt medallions and titles, colour plates and other illus, advertisements on endpapers, 584pp inc index. + advertisements. Covers worn and stained, front hinge cracked internally with a few loose leaves. Laid in loose a bunch of ms receipts in different hands including one for 'wine like whisky' and 'the liniment'. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
479 |
BEHREND, WILLIAM Ludwig Van Beethoven's Pianoforte Sonatas London Dent 1927 First English Edition Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 8vo Translated from the Danish by Ingeborg Lund with an introduction by Alfred Cortot, 23 illustrations in half tone and numerous musical examples. 199pp inc index. Previous owners name on ffep, minor foxing to page edges. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
480 |
BELIARD, OCTAVE Le Marquis De Sade Paris Editions Du Laurier 1928 8th Edition Wraps Fair 12mo Collection "Les Vies En Marge". 315pp. French text. Wraps and contents darkened, some flaking to the spine, covers parting from text block. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
485 |
BELL, ADRIAN Corduroy London The Bodley Head 1948 First Illustrated Edition Cloth Very Good Fair Small 4to Harry Becker Signed by Adrian Bell on title page, coloured frontis, numerous monochrome illustrations, 197pp. Dw (torn with small loss). Price:
105.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
489 |
BELL, PR Edited By Darwin's Biological Work Some Aspects Reconsidered Cambridge University Press 1959 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo Contents include: THE MOVEMENT OF PLANTS IN RESPONSE TO LIGHT (Bell); PALAEONTOLOGY AND EVOLUTION (Challinor); NATURAL SELECTION (Haldane); DEVELOPMENTS IN THE STUDY OF ANIMAL COMMUNICATION (Marler); CROSS- AND SELF-FERTILIZATION IN PLANTS (Whitehouse); BUFFON, LAMERCK AND DARWIN: THE ORIGINALITY OF DARWIN'S THEORY OF EVOLUTION (Wilkie). Frontis plate, bw diagrams, 342pp. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
494 |
BELLOC, H New Cautionary Tales London Duckworth 1930 First Edition Very Good +. No Jacket 4to Nicholas Bentley Illustrated paper covered boards. Bw illustrations, 79pp. Apart from some very minor foxing to the half title a bright clean copy. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
495 |
BELLOC, HILAIRE The Road Manchester The British Reinforced Concrete Engineering Co. 1923 First Edition Buckram Very Good No Jacket 8vo Frontis facsimile of 17th title page concerning highways, bw drawings and maps, 218pp inc index. Leather spine-label somewhat rubbed, small mark at bottom of front board. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
498 |
BENGER, MISS Memoirs of Elizabeth Stuart, Queen of Bohemia Daughter of King James the First, Including Sketches of the State of Society in Holland and Germany, in the Seventeenth Century London Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green 1825 First Edition 8vo Two volumes recased in tan calf incorporating original marbled boards, spine labels, engraved frontis portrait in volume I, pp367; 465. contents bright with hardly any browning or foxing. Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|