|
|
|
301 |
ANDERSEN Stories from Hans Andersen London Hodder & Stoughton Very Good Large 8vo. Edmund Dulac Undated. Blue blind-stamped cloth covers with gilt titles, 14 mounted colour plates with captioned guards (one guard missing), 195pp. Covers edge-rubbed, inscription on ffep otherwise nice bright copy. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
302 |
ANDERSEN Contes D'Andersen Paris Librairie Delagrave 1947 Third Edition Very Good Folio Maurice Berty Blue buckram covers with illustration and titles in gilt, black and white, 15 colour plates, 191ppmany bw drawings, French text. Backstrip has been relaid, new endpapers. No inscriptions, contents clean and bright on the whole, occasional minor soiling. Digital images available on request. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
307 |
ANDERSON, M D Looking for History in British Churches London John Murray 1951 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair 8vo "The church, as the centre of both the spiritual and the everyday life, has been enriched thoughout the centuries by the visual records of the lives , the faith and foibles of our ancestors ..." Bw plates, 328pp inc index. Dw (torn with loss). Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
310 |
ANDERSON, VERILY The Northrepps Grandchildren Lavenham Mallard Reprints 1983 0904623971 Soft Cover Fine 8vo "To Verily Anderson and lively tribe of visiting grandchildren, the family home at Northrepps in Norfolk was a place of special enchantment. Generation after generation had inhabited the same nurseries, handled the same toys, discovered the same outdoor delights. As she grew up, the author's ancestors, Buxtons, Barclays, Gurneys, sorted themselves out on the family tree and their personalities and pattern of life at Northrepps became clear and plain." 256pp inc index. Ownership name on half title. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
315 |
ANDREWS, LANCELOT Preces Privatae Graece & Latine Oxford E Theatro Sheldoniano 1675 12mo Lancelot Adrews (1565 - 1626), Bishop of Winchester 1605 -26 was one of the translators of the King James Bible. The orginal 'Manual for Private Devotions' was originally written wholly in Greek. It was not published until 22 years after his death. This edition is written in Greek with Latin translation on the page opposite. Later diced calf with marbled endpapers, engraved portrait, engraved vignette of the Sheldonian on title page, 359pp. The three endpapers are loose as is the portrait, otherwise the binding is firm. Contents browned. There is an armorial book plate on the reverse of the loose portrait (John Washer of Lincoln's Inn Esq). Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
316 |
ANDREWS, WILLIAM Bygone Norfolk London William Andrews Edited By 1898 First Edition Very Good 8vo Illustrated anthology, 290pp inc index + publisher's list. Blue buckram covers with bevelled edges, gilt titles and decoration, TEG, prelims browned and binding a little shaken. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
317 |
ANDREWS, WILLIAM Bygone Norfolk London William Andrews Edited By 1898 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo Illustrated anthology, 290pp inc index + publisher's list. Blue buckram covers with bevelled edges, gilt titles and decoration, TEG, prelims browned and binding a little shaken. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
318 |
ANDREWS, WILLIAM Bygone Norfolk London William Andrews Edited By 1898 First Edition Hardcover Good 8vo Illustrated anthology, 290pp inc index + publisher's list. Blue buckram covers with bevelled edges, gilt titles and decoration, TEG, prelims browned and binding a little shaken. Covers worn Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
319 |
ANDREWS, WILLIAM (ed by) Curious Church Gleanings Hull William Andrewa 1896 First Edition Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo. Dark green cloth, gilt titles and dec, TEG, bw frontis and illus, 280pp + publisher's list. Prelims browned but main contents reasonable bright. Ends of spine and corners worn. Small section of cloth on rear board has been re-stuck. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
321 |
ANON Revival of the Greek and Roman Empires: Being Observations on the Prophet Daniel's Metallick Image.... The Philanthropic Society 1810 First Edition 8vo ..(title cont.) ..the Interpretation of whose form was to make known that which was to Happen in the Latter Days; also and Investigation of those parts of The Apocalypse which appear to to be derived from, and illustrative of, the Prophecies of Daniel and The Ancient types of the the Old Testament many of which were, from the first, Indicative of the Present Opening Signs of the Times. Two volumes (conjtinuously paginated, bound in one. Modern tan buckram with brown spine label, gilt, modern endpapers,575pp. Title page and errata leaf of Volume II bound at end. Tight and crisp. One leaf has a tear with some loss of text. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
325 |
ANON Road Scrapings: Coaches and Coaching London Tinsley Brothers 1882 First Edition Very Good No Jacket 8vo 10 tinted litho plates, vignette on title page. Re bound in plain green cloth with gilt lettering (not recent) 202pp, fore edges lightly browned, pp143 torn across corner and joined with tape. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
327 |
ANON Diesel Fuels and Lubricants London Esso 1960 First Edition Good No Jacket 4to Main sections include: Diesel engine design and development; Fuels, combustion and cylinder wear; Principles and practive of lubrication; Handling and testing fuels and lubricants. Blue cloth covers, black and white photographs, figures and diagrams, (some in colour), folding chart, temperature conversion tables, 143pp inc index. Covers are stained, contents clean. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
329 |
Ansell, David Military Motor Cycles London Batsford. 1986 0713438371 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine. Oblong 4to Bw illus, 102 models illustrated in black and white and described + specifications of 300 others. Dw (price clipped). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
331 |
ARCHER, WG The Blue Grove the Poetry of the Uraons London George Allen & Unwin 1940 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Large 8vo. Foreword by Arthur Waley.For the Uraons, an aboriginal tribe of Central India, dancing is a village amusement and poetry a vital adjunct to dancing. 210pp inc index + large bw folding map. Light browning to prelims. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
332 |
ARGYLL, The Duke of IONA London Strahan 1871 Second Edition Buckram Very Good 12mo Bw illustrations, 141pp. Ends of spine frayed, uneven fading and cracked hinges (internal). There is a lengthy inscription dated 1872 on the half title. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
334 |
ARMFIELD, CONSTANCE The Flower Book London Chatto & Windus 1910 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 8vo Maxwell Armfield Colour plates, 152pp. Loverly bright copy internally , back strip has been professionally relaid, prize label on ffep verso. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
336 |
ARMSTRONG, EDWARD A The Wren London Collins 1955 First Edition Cloth Very Good . Poor 8vo With 20 bw photos,41 drawings and diagrams, 312pp inc index. Some light fading to spine. The spine of the dust wrapper is missing and has been replaced with cartridge paper. Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
337 |
ARNOLD, BRUCE Jack Yeats Yale University Press 1998 0300075499 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to "This book explores Yeats' friendships with John Masefield, John Millington Synge, Samuel Beckett, and others; his self-identification with his chosen country; and his struggle against indifference and mockery. It provides a compelling portrait of the complex and enigmatic artist whose reputaion and artistic vision have become increasingly admired in the years since his death. " Bw illustrations, 356 + colour plates, index and notes. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
338 |
ARNOLD, EC British Waders Cambridge University Press 1924 First Edition Very Good 4to Original cloth gilt titles and vignette. 51 plates from water colour paintings, tissues guards with catptions. Some light foxing to prelims. Spine faded with fraying at head and tail. Presentation copy inscribed by author. Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
339 |
ARNOLD, MATTHEW Poems London Macmillan 1885 First Thus Very Good 8vo 3 volumes (unnumbered): Early Poems, Narrative Poems and Sonnets; Lyric and Elegiac Poems; Dramatic and Later Poems (1888). Blue cloth with gilt bishop's crest on back and front covers.pp272;256;209 + publisher's lists in each case. Covers are worn at extremities, corners bumped, top page edges dusty but contents bright. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
351 |
AUCTION CATALOGUE Benacre Hall Suffolk London Sotheby's 2000 First Edition Card Cover Very Good 4to Lavishly illustrated auction catlogue for the three day sale of the property of Sir John Gooch, 12 Bt. 474pp. Some pencil annotations in the library section, corners of covers creased. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
356 |
AUSTEN, JANE The Oxford Illustrated Jane Austen Six Volumes Oxford University Press 1989 019254707 Reprint Cloth Nr Fine Fine 12 Mo The text based on collation of the early editions by R W Chapman with notes indexes and illustrations from contemporary sources. A little pushed at ends of spines otherwise a lovely set, dws not price clipped, no inscriptions or other markings. Multiple volumes which will require extra shipping. Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
357 |
AUSTEN, JANE Emma London Folio Society 1962 Second Impression Hard Cover Fine Joan Hassall Introduction by Richard Church. Bw illustrations, 382pp. In worn slip case. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
358 |
AUSTEN, JANE The Works Seven Volumes London The Folio Society 1996 13th Printing Fine Joan Hassall Pride and Prejudice; Sense and Sensibility; Mansfield Park; Northanger Abbey; Emma; Persuasion and the Shorter Works. Bw illustrations, in plain slip case. Price:
72.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
359 |
AUSTEN, JANE Mansfield Park 2 Volumes London Dent 1898 Good 12mo H M Brock Volumes VI & VII of a ten volume set of Jane Austen's Novels edited by Reginald Brimley Johnson. Decorated cloth with gilt titles, TEG, silk marker, gilt design to endpapers with blue monogram similar title pages, 12 tissue guarded colour plates. Rebacked preserving the original backstrips. There is some staining/darkening to covers and browning/foxing mainly to page edges and prelims. Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
360 |
AUSTEN, JANE Mansfield Park London Dent Nr Fine 8vo C E Brock [1908] Full green morocco with twin red labels and gilt deocration, raised bands, TEG, marbled endpapers, 15 coloured plates, 396pp. Price:
165.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
364 |
AVICENNA Metaphysices Compendium Rome Pont. Institutum Orientalium Studiorum 1926 First Thus 8vo Translated from Arabic into Latin by Nematallah Carame. Full morocco with gilt titles and vignette of a facist emblem, AEG, 271pp. There is a signed, handwritten dedication to Mussolini by the translator on ffep verso. Covers are unevenly faded and the silk marker is frayed. Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
370 |
BACON, FRANCIS An Essay on Gardens 1912 Very Good 16mo Full green leather,gilt titles hand made paper, TEG. Title page in red and black which reads "An Essay on Gardens By Francis Bacon written by C. M. D. 1912, decorated border. printed in italic style with small decoration at end, pp 41.Some rubbing along spine. Price:
90.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
371 |
BACON, GERTRUDE All About Flying London Methuen 1819 Revised Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo This second edition has 20 illustrations from bw photographs and has two extra sections: "Flying in the War" and "Flying in the Peace". 126pp inc index. Binding a little shaken inner joints splitting. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
372 |
BACON, W A Fruits from the Garden and Field London Longman 1850 First Edition Folio Elaborately embossed brown leather covers with gilt inner dentelles and gilt patterned endpapers, 16 chromolithographs + 13 pages of poetry in gilt with decoration all on card. AEG. Designs by Owen Jones Drawn on Stone by E L Bateman. Some foxing. There is a beautiful gift inscription on the second fep which reads "John Calver Hayes to Mr & Mrs J Holt, York, February 20th 1851" beneath which is a further inscription " Given by Mr and Mrs. Geoffrey Holt of 42 Pembroke Square to Donald and Verily Anderson of 43 Pembroke Square for their children on June 14th 1947." (Verily Anderson the author of 'The Northrepps Grandchildren' and other work)s. The Holt book plate is on the page opposite. Price:
475.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
378 |
BAGNALL, CL British Cigarette Card Issues 1888-1919 The London Cigarette Card Company 1950 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo 2 Volumes: Catalogue of Comparative Values of British Cigarette Card Issues 1888-1919; Handbook. No. 40 of a limited edition of 500 copies autographed by the author. In good condition apart from some splitting along the back strip of the 'Comparative Values' Volume Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
379 |
BAGNOLD, EDITH Alice and Thomas and Jane London The Windmill Press 1946 Reprint Cloth Very Good Fair 4to Laurian Jones Frontis photograph bound in upside down, further illustrations from line drawings, 172pp. Dw (grubby with small loss at ends of spine). Corners bumped. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
380 |
BAGSHAW, ROBERT Poppies to Paston a Norfolk Boyhood Wymondham Geo. R Reeve 1986 0900616210 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine Fine 8vo "Bob Bagshaw is, above all else, a countryman. Born in Cromer, he has always had an unswerving love for his native county..In this book..he turns his mind back to his boyhood and to the Norfolk scene of the twenties and early thirties." Black and white photographs, 158pp. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
385 |
BAINES, THOMAS & FAIRBAIRN, WILLIAM Lancashire and Cheshire Past & Present Volume II Only (of 4) Glasgow William Mackenzie 1867 First Edition G+ Decorated red cloth covers, gilt, AEG, engraved vignette of Dutton Viaduct on first Title page, second title page, 4 engraved plates (John Bright; Eaton Hall; Preston and Town Hall Preston). This volume has two chapters which cover the period from the Restoration to 1867, pp 352pp. Covers are stained and worn at extremities, hinges starting internally but binding tight. Apart from some foxing mainly affecting the blanks guarding the plates, contents are crisp and clean. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
386 |
BAKER, DEREK Edited By Sanctity and Secularity: The Church and the World Oxford Blackwell 1973 0631151206 Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Papers read at the eleventh summer meeting and the twelfth winter meeting of the Ecclesiastical History Society. Papers by various authors - "discussions ranges from the consideration of specific incidents and developments - the allegation of witchcraft made against pope Benedict XIII, the 'business' of victorian religion - to the investigation of wider issues." 223pp. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
388 |
BAKER, JH Reports from the Lost Notebooks of Sir James Dyer, 2 Volumes London Selden Society 1992 First Edition Cloth Fine No Jacket 4to Text in Latin and English with transcript on verso and translation on recto. Pp 557pp inc index. Sir James Dyer born 1512, died March 24 1582. Chief Justice of the English Court of Common Pleas from 1559, who originated the modern system of reporting law cases to serve as precedents. His method superseded the recording of cases in yearbooks (begun in 1292), which were not intended as guides for future decisions.Multiple volumes which will require extra shipping. Price:
48.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
393 |
BALL, ALICE E American Land Birds New York Tudor Publishing 1936 New Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo Robert Bruce Horsfall With 47 coloured plates, 295pp inc index. Bright copy with no foxing. Previous owner's book plate on ffep. Some minor edgewear to covers. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
400 |
BANNET, IVOR The Amazons London The Golden Cockerel Press 1948 Limited/Numbered Very Good Folio Clifford Webb ..."in Poliphilus type, with Centaur initials, on Arnold's mould-made paper.....The Edition is limited to 500 numbered copies....Copy Number 402." Quarter dark brown buckram binding over decorated paper covered boards, black and white engravings and maps, 252pp. The original onion skin wrapper is present and the bindiing is in near fine condition. Some foxing to contents, mainly to prelims. Laid in loose is a magazine article about Clifford Webb. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|