T H & E G Finn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
301 ACKROYD, PETER The House of Doctor Dee
London Hamish Hamilton 1993 0241125006 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Large 8vo. 
276pp. Slight darkening to page edges. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
302 ADAMS, ANNA Compiled By Thames an anthology of River Poems
London Enitharmon Press 1999 1900564467 First Edition Card Fine 8vo 
Preface by Iain Sinclair, bw illustrations, 80pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
303 ADAMS, GERRY Hope and History Making Peace in Ireland
London Brandon 2003 0863223176 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine. 8vo 
Bw photographs, 406pp inc index. Dw (slightly creased). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
304 ADAMS, H Building Constrction
London Cassell Very Good 8vo 
"Comprising notes on materials, processes, principles, and practice, including about 2,300 engravings and twelve plates". Gold -embossed cloth, undated put previous owner's name in front dated 1905, pp 568. Covers everything from materials to brickwork, painting, staircases architecture etc. This accompanied by a portfolio containing 24 coloured plates. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
305 Adams, Jane The Greenway
London Macmillan 1995 0333644247 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo 
First book, 203pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
306 Adams, Jane The Greenway
London Macmillan 1995 0333644247 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo 
First book, 203pp. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
307 ADAMS, SAMUEL & SARAH The Complete Servant
Sussex Southover Press 1989 1870962036 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine 4to 
.."first published in 1825..The authors were 50 years in service..they wrote their book as advice to servants in households of the nouveaux riches where there was no tradition of apprenticeship." Black and white illustrations, 179pp inc index. Dw (price clipped). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
308 ADAMS, WH DAVENPORT Lives of Old English Worthies Before the Conquest
London Nimmo 1875 First Edition G+ 8vo 
Red cloth covers with gilt vignette and decoration, AEG, bw illus,393pp inc index. Wear to head and tail of spine, binding a little shaken. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
309 ADAMSON, JH & FOLLAND, HF The Shepherd of the Ocean a Biography of Sir Walter Ralegh
London The Bodley Head 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine 8vo 
Bw plates, 464pp inc index. Dw (joined tear). 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
310 ADDICOTT, W O Late Pleistocene Marine Paleoecology and Zoogeography in Central California
Washington Government Printing Office 1966 Wraps Very Good 4to 
Geological Professional Paper 523 - C. Invertebrate assemblages analogous to the Aleutian molluscan province indicate a former cool-temperate marine climate. 21pp inc index + 4 plates. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
311 ADDICOTT, W O Miocene Gastropods and Biostratigraphy of the Kern River Area, california Geological Survey Professional Paper 642
Washington United States Government Printing Office 1970 Wraps Very Good +. 4to 
Bw figures, 174pp inc index + 21 plates. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
312 ADDISON, JOSEPH Poems on Several Occasions
Glasgow 1775 12 Mo 
Printed by Robert & Andrew Foulis . Full leather with gilt decoration, silk marker, pp199. Book measures 3" X 5". 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
313 ADDISON, JOSEPH The Drummer or the Haunted House a Comedy as it is Acted at the theatres-Royal in Drury-Lane and Covent-Garden
London 1777 
Printed tor J Wenman. Disbound, 20pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
314 ADDISON, WILLIAM Epping Forest Its Literary and Historical Associations
London Dent 1946 Second Impression Cloth Very Good Good 8vo 
240pp + 17 bw plates. Dw (price clipped with piece missing at top of spine.) 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
315 ADEN, PAUL Edited and Compiled By The Hosta Book
Kent Christopher Helm 1988 0747000069 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to 
"While there is no one 'perfect' genus among the perennials, one could make a case for Hosta. The distinguished contributors to this major work point out an abundance of virtues that make hostas some of the most valuable of garden plants...." Illustrated in colour and black and white, 133pp inc index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
316 ADOLPHUS, JOHN Memoirs of John Bannister, Comedian
London Richard Bentley 1839 First Edition Fine 8vo 
Volume I only. As much a history as a biography. Contemporary calf with twin labels, gilt decorations, marbled page edges and endpapers, engraved portrait frontis, 399pp. 
Price: 145.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
317 AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON The Tower of London a Historical Romance
London George Routledge 1853 First Thus G+ Large 8vo. George Cruikshank 
Green buckram boards with gilt titles and illus, re-spined using original backstrip, new endpapers, 423pp + index and publisher's lists. Covers unevenly faded, contents foxed. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
318 ALAMICHEL, MARIE-FRANCOISE & BREWER, DEREK The Middle Ages After the Middle Ages in the English-Speaking World
Cambridge DS Brewer 1997 0859915085 First Edition Cloth Fine Not Issued 8vo 
Learned articles by different contributors. Contents include: From Written Record to Legend (Claire Vial); Influences of Medieval Thinkg on the Gaelic World (Derick S Thomson); Jan van Vliet (1620-1666) and the Study of Old English in the Low Countries (Kees Dekker); The Early Middle Ages + The Dark Ages + The Heroic Age of England and in English (Eric Stanley); Medieval Mirrors and Later Vanitas Paintings (Florence Bourgne); TheOld Wives' Tale and Dryden (Renate Haas); Modernising the Medieval: Eighteenth-Century Translations of Chaucer (Derek Brewer); The American Middle Ages: Eighteenth-century Saxonist Myth-Making (Laura Kendrick); Coleridge, Scholasticism, and German Idealism (Rene Gallet); The Mists of Avalon: A Confused Assault on Patriarchy (James Noble) The Arthurian Legend in the Cinema: Myth or History ? (Sandra Gorgievski). 166pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
319 ALDEN, EBENEZER The Early history of the Medical Profession in the County of Norfolk, Mass
Boston S K Whipple 1853 Fair 12mo 
Printed paper wraps chipped , with back strip missing, sewing intact. 48pp inc catalogue of members of the society. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
320 ALDEN, RAYMOND MACDONALD Why the Chimes Rang and Other Stories
Indianapolis The bobbs-Merrill Company 1925 First Edition Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo. Katherine Sturges 
Cloth covers with full page colour plate laid on to front, 7 olour plates, bw illus, 148pp. Some grubbiness to bottom margin of text pages, 1 plate loose. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
321 ALDERSEY-WILLIAMS, HUGH The Poetry of the Machine King and Miranda
London Fourth Estate 1991 1872180426 First Edition Card Fine Small 4to 
A Blueprint Monograph. Colour and black and white illustrations, 110pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
322 ALDISS, BRIAN The Secret of This Book 20-Odd Stories
London Harper Collins 1995 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
bw illus, 333pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
323 ALEXANDER, PETER A Preface to the Logic of Science
London Sheed & Ward 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 16mo 
144pp inc index. Dw (soiled, torn with small loss). 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
324 ALEXANDER, SIDNEY Marc Chagall
London Cassell 1979 0304304433 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine. Nr Fine. Large 8vo. 
Bw photographic plates, 526pp inc index. Dw (light edge-rubbing), previous owner's name on FEP. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
325 ALLAN, MEA E. A. Bowles & His Garden at Myddleton House (1865-1954)
London Faber & Faber 1973 0571103065 First Edition Cloth Fine Nr Fine 8vo 
A gardening biography "which tells the story of Edward Augustus Bowles, one of our greatest gardeners and most lovable personalities, who regarded plants as individuals and banished botanical misfits and curiositiesto his Lunatic Asylunm under the keepership of a sane-minded magnolia." Colour and black and white plates, 264pp inc index. Dw(small joined tear). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
326 ALLAN, VICTOR Compiled By East-Anglian Enchantment an Anthology
Ipswich East Anglian Magazine 1947 First Edition Very Good Very Good Slader Hoare 
Bw illustrations, 127pp. Dw (price clipped). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
327 Allason-Jones, Lindsay Roman Woman: Everyday Life In Hadrian's Britain
London Michael O'Mara Books 2000 1854795287 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
map endpapers, 238pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
328 ALLEN, PHILLIP The Atlas of Atlases the Map Maker's vision of the World
London Marshall Publishing 1988 1840280069 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine. Fine 4to 
Atlases from The Cadbury Collection, Birmingham Central Library. Beautifully illustrated, 159pp inc index. Small mark on front cover. Very heavy book which will incur extra shipping costs. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
329 ALLIBONE, FINCH In Pursuit of the Robber Baron
London Lennard Publishing 1988 1852910038 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Recreating the jouney of Robert Guiscard Duke of Apulia and 'the terror of the world'. Bw photographs, 190pp. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
330 ALPHERAKY, S The Geese of Europe and Asia
London Rowland Ward 1905 First Edition Very Good +. FW Frohawk 
Orignial cloth covers gilt (back strip has been relaid, new endpapers), 24 coloured plates, bw figures, 198pp inc index + plates. Some minor foxing and offsetting associated mainly with the plates. Digital images available on request. 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
331 ALSOP, SUSAN MARY The Congress Dances
London, United Kingdom Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1984 029778367X First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine. Nr Fine. 8vo 
Bw plates, 228pp inc index. Name on ffep, dw (chipped). 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
332 AMEY, GEOFFREY The Collapse of the Dale Dyke Dam 1864
London Cassell 1974 0304293628 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo 
...."an absorbing reconstruction of the whole episode, from the building of the dam to the bitter inquirfy which followed its failure..." Bw photographs, 212pp inc index. Spine leans, dw (price clipped). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
333 ANCKORN, GORDON A West Norfolk Camera King's Lynn, Wells and Wisbech in Old Photographs
Sevenoaks Ashfrove Press 1981 0906798086 First Edition Card Cover Fine 8vo 
A selection of 168 photographs dating from 1857 to the Second World War showing life in a wide area round the Wash. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
334 ANCKORN, GORDON A West Norfolk Camera King's Lynn, Wells and Wisbech in Old Photographs
Sevenoaks Ashgrove Press 1981 0906798086 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 8vo 
A selection of 168 photographs dating from 1857 to the Second World War showing life in a wide area round the Wash. Minor tear to ffep. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
335 ANDERSEN Stories from Hans Andersen
London Hodder & Stoughton Very Good Large 8vo. Edmund Dulac 
Undated. Blue blind-stamped cloth covers with gilt titles, 14 mounted colour plates with captioned guards (one guard missing), 195pp. Covers edge-rubbed, inscription on ffep otherwise nice bright copy. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
336 ANDERSEN Contes D'Andersen
Paris Librairie Delagrave 1947 Third Edition Very Good Folio Maurice Berty 
Blue buckram covers with illustration and titles in gilt, black and white, 15 colour plates, 191ppmany bw drawings, French text. Backstrip has been relaid, new endpapers. No inscriptions, contents clean and bright on the whole, occasional minor soiling. Digital images available on request. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
337 ANDERSEN Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
London The Folio Society 2008 16th Printing Hard Cover Fine W. Heath Robinson 
In fine slip case. Gilt decorated cloth covers, colour plates, bw illustrations. 288pp.Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
338 ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN Michael Hague's Favourite Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales
London Methuen 1981 0416220800 First Thus Cloth Nr Fine. Nr Fine. 4to 
Colour plates, 162pp. Dw (minor edge-wear), book covers a little faded. Contents clean and crisp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
339 ANDERSON, AP & STOREY, NEIL R Norwich Eighty Years of the Norwich Society
Stroud Sutton 2004 0750933771 First Edition Card Fine 4to 
Britain in Old Photographs series. 125pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
340 ANDERSON, AP & STOREY, NEIL R Norwich Eighty Years of the Norwich Society
Stroud Sutton 2004 0750933771 First Edition Card Fair Fine 4to 
Britain in Old Photographs series. 125pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
341 ANDERSON, JAMES Edited By The New Practical Gardener and Modern Horticulturist
London William Mackenzie First Edition 8vo 
Hal dark brown leather binding with gilt decoration and raised bands, marbled endpapers. 27 coloured plates (one bound in upside down), 12 bw plates - 39 in total as required. Several of the coloured plates are double pages. (988pp inc index. The binding is shaken with the front endpapres parted and the last text page is torn without loss. Contents are un foxed. Laid in loose is a note on Royal Horticultural Gardens, Wisley letter paper dated 1925 concerning the treatment of mildew on delphiniums. There is also a letter from John A Sambrook, the tennis court specialist dated 1909. Heavy book , please enquire about shipping costs. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
342 ANDERSON, MS Europe in the the Eighteenth Century 1713-1783
London Longman 1987 Third Edition Fine Fine 8vo 
Black leatherette covers, bw maps, 538pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
343 ANDERSON, RACHEL The Poacher's Son
Oxford University Press 1982 0192714686 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 12 Mo 
135pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
344 ANDERSON, SVEN AXEL Viking Enterprise
New York Columbia University Press 1936 First Edition Cloth Very Good + Not Issued 8vo 
164 pp inc index. Contents slightly darkened. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
345 ANDERSON, VERILY The Northrepps Grandchildren
Lavenham Mallard Reprints 1983 0904623971 Soft Cover Fine 8vo 
"To Verily Anderson and lively tribe of visiting grandchildren, the family home at Northrepps in Norfolk was a place of special enchantment. Generation after generation had inhabited the same nurseries, handled the same toys, discovered the same outdoor delights. As she grew up, the author's ancestors, Buxtons, Barclays, Gurneys, sorted themselves out on the family tree and their personalities and pattern of life at Northrepps became clear and plain." 256pp inc index. Ownership name on half title. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
346 ANDREWS, JAMES The Cancellations of the Falkland Islands and the Dependencies and the Handstruck Stamps; with Notes on the British, Argentine and Chilean Post Offices in the Antarctic
London Robson Lowe 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to 
Bw plates and illus, 56pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
347 ANDREWS, JOHN The Price Guide to Antique Furniture
Suffolk The Antiques Colllectors' Club 1969 Revised Edition Cloth Nr Fine No Jacket 8vo 
Illustrations on every page with description beneath and prices - revised price guide laid in loose. 445pp inc index. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
348 ANDREWS, JOHN The Price Guide to Victorian Furniture
Woodbridge The Antiques Collectors' Club 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Bw illustrations, 339pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
349 ANDREWS, LANCELOT Preces Privatae Graece & Latine
Oxford E Theatro Sheldoniano 1675 12mo 
Lancelot Adrews (1565 - 1626), Bishop of Winchester 1605 -26 was one of the translators of the King James Bible. The orginal 'Manual for Private Devotions' was originally written wholly in Greek. It was not published until 22 years after his death. This edition is written in Greek with Latin translation on the page opposite. Later diced calf with marbled endpapers, engraved portrait, engraved vignette of the Sheldonian on title page, 359pp. The three endpapers are loose as is the portrait, otherwise the binding is firm. Contents browned. There is an armorial book plate on the reverse of the loose portrait (John Washer of Lincoln's Inn Esq). 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
350 ANDREWS, WILLIAM Bygone Norfolk
London William Andrews Edited By 1898 First Edition Very Good 8vo 
Illustrated anthology, 290pp inc index + publisher's list. Blue buckram covers with bevelled edges, gilt titles and decoration, TEG, prelims browned and binding a little shaken. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
351 ANDREWS, WILLIAM Bygone Norfolk
London William Andrews Edited By 1898 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
Illustrated anthology, 290pp inc index + publisher's list. Blue buckram covers with bevelled edges, gilt titles and decoration, TEG, prelims browned and binding a little shaken. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
352 ANDREWS, WILLIAM Bygone Norfolk
London William Andrews Edited By 1898 First Edition Hardcover Good 8vo 
Illustrated anthology, 290pp inc index + publisher's list. Blue buckram covers with bevelled edges, gilt titles and decoration, TEG, prelims browned and binding a little shaken. Covers worn 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
353 ANON Revival of the Greek and Roman Empires: Being Observations on the Prophet Daniel's Metallick Image....
The Philanthropic Society 1810 First Edition 8vo 
..(title cont.) ..the Interpretation of whose form was to make known that which was to Happen in the Latter Days; also and Investigation of those parts of The Apocalypse which appear to to be derived from, and illustrative of, the Prophecies of Daniel and The Ancient types of the the Old Testament many of which were, from the first, Indicative of the Present Opening Signs of the Times. Two volumes (conjtinuously paginated, bound in one. Modern tan buckram with brown spine label, gilt, modern endpapers,575pp. Title page and errata leaf of Volume II bound at end. Tight and crisp. One leaf has a tear with some loss of text. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
354 ANON Christmas Carols
London T & C Jack G+ 24mo James Gilbert 
Undated. Illustrated parchment wraps, (tear over front panel), colour plates. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
355 ANON Battle of Nieuport 1600 Two News Paphlets and a Ballad with an Introduction on News in Elizabethan England By D C Collins
Oxford Humphrey Milford OUP 1935 Fine 12.00 
Shakespeare Association facsimiles No. 9 (a series of rare texts illustrating life and thought inShakespeare's England). Paper covered boards under onion skin wrap (repaired), pages unopened. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
356 ANON Sardinia Short Tourist Guide
Sardinia La Poliedric 1963 First Edition Soft Cover Nr Fine 12mo 
Colour and bw illus, 128pp + folding map. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
357 ANON Diesel Fuels and Lubricants
London Esso 1960 First Edition Good No Jacket 4to 
Main sections include: Diesel engine design and development; Fuels, combustion and cylinder wear; Principles and practive of lubrication; Handling and testing fuels and lubricants. Blue cloth covers, black and white photographs, figures and diagrams, (some in colour), folding chart, temperature conversion tables, 143pp inc index. Covers are stained, contents clean. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
358 ANON. Who's Who in Derbyshire
Worcester Ebenezer Baylis. 1934 First Edition Nr Fine Tall 8vo 
white cloth spine over blue buckram, Small stamp on pastedown. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
359 ANSCOMBE, ISABELLE & GERE, CHARLOTTE Arts & Crafts in Britain and America
London Academy Editions 1978 First Edition Card Fine 4to 
Colour and bw illustrations, 232pp inc index. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
360 Ansell, David Military Motor Cycles
London Batsford. 1986 0713438371 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine. Oblong 4to 
Bw illus, 102 models illustrated in black and white and described + specifications of 300 others. Dw (price clipped). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
361 APPLE JACK (otherwise Known as Fred Gibbons) Memories of the Village of Scottow 1920-1995
Scottow Parish Council Fine 8vo 
Undated [1995] A series of reminiscences with photographs, 26pp. Stapled pamphlet. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
362 ARGYLL, The Duke of IONA
London Strahan 1871 Second Edition Buckram Very Good 12mo 
Bw illustrations, 141pp. Ends of spine frayed, uneven fading and cracked hinges (internal). There is a lengthy inscription dated 1872 on the half title. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
363 ARLOTT, JOHN Edited By John Speed's England a Coloured Facsimile of the First Edition Part Two
London Phoenix House 1953 Hardcover Nr Fine Elephant Folio 
Includes Kent, Sussex Surrey Berkshire Middlesex Essex Suffolk Norfolk Hertfordshire and Buckinghamshire. Decorated paper covered boards with green cloth spine and corners, printed label in slip case. Maps of each county double page and incolour, Some wear and spiltting to bottom edge of slip case. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
364 ARMFIELD, CONSTANCE The Flower Book
London Chatto & Windus 1910 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 8vo Maxwell Armfield 
Colour plates, 152pp. Loverly bright copy internally , back strip has been professionally relaid, prize label on ffep verso. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
365 ARMSTRONG, DAVID A Short History of Norfolk County Cricket Revised and Up-Dated
Dereham The Larks Press 1989 0948400110 Reissue Stapled Pamphlet Fine 8vo 
Bw illustrations, 49pp. Foreword by Henry Blofeld. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
366 ARMSTRONG, EDWARD A The Wren
London Collins 1955 First Edition Cloth Very Good . Poor 8vo 
With 20 bw photos,41 drawings and diagrams, 312pp inc index. Some light fading to spine. The spine of the dust wrapper is missing and has been replaced with cartridge paper. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
367 ARMSTRONG, MARTIN The Bird-Catcher and Other Poems
London Martin Secker 1929 First Edition Very Good Good 4to 
Number 150 of a limited edition of 500, signed by the author. Plain paper covered boards with vellum spine. 87pp. Dw (loss at extremities), contents slightly darkened. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
368 ARMSTRONG, MARTIN Sir Pompey and Madame Juno and Other Tales
London Jonathan Cape 1927 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 12 Mo 
253pp. Contents slightly darkened. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
369 ARNOLD, BRUCE Jack Yeats
Yale University Press 1998 0300075499 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to 
"This book explores Yeats' friendships with John Masefield, John Millington Synge, Samuel Beckett, and others; his self-identification with his chosen country; and his struggle against indifference and mockery. It provides a compelling portrait of the complex and enigmatic artist whose reputaion and artistic vision have become increasingly admired in the years since his death. " Bw illustrations, 356 + colour plates, index and notes. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
370 ARNOLD, MATTHEW Poems
London Macmillan 1885 First Thus Very Good 8vo 
3 volumes (unnumbered): Early Poems, Narrative Poems and Sonnets; Lyric and Elegiac Poems; Dramatic and Later Poems (1888). Blue cloth with gilt bishop's crest on back and front covers.pp272;256;209 + publisher's lists in each case. Covers are worn at extremities, corners bumped, top page edges dusty but contents bright. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
371 ARNOLD, MATTHEW The Scholar Gypsy
London T C & E C Jack Very Good 24mo L D Luard 
English Masterpieces series. Undated. Art nouveau style illustrated wraps with colour plates. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
372 ARNOLD, MATTHEW, Illustrated by L D Luard The Scholar Gypsy
London London: T C & E C Jack 1857996542 Soft Cover Very Good 24mo L D Luard 
Very Good. 24mo. English Masterpieces series. Undated. Art nouveau style illustrated wraps with colour plates. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
373 ARTLEY, ALEXANDRA Edited By Putting Back the Style
London Evans Brothers 1982 0237456036 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to 
colour and bw illus, 192pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
374 ASHFORD, DAISY The Young Visiters
London Chatto & Windus 1977 0701105151 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine 12 Mo Heather Corlass 
Bw illustrations, 63pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
375 ASPINALL, A & SMITH, E ANTHONY English Historical Documents 1783-1832 Volume XI
London Eyre & Spottiswood 1959 First Edition Buckram Very Good Very Good Large 8vo 
"During the period reviewed by this volume England became the foremost nation in the world." Bw maps, one folding, 992pp inc index and large folding chart. Dw (chipped at ends of spine). Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
376 ASPLIN, PWA Medieval Ireland c1170-1495 : A Bibliography of Secondary Works
Dublin Royal Irish Academy 1971 First Edition Card Cover Nr Fine 8vo 
139 pp inc index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
377 ASTLEY, DUKINFIELD Edited By Memorials of Old Norfolk
London Bemrose and Sons 1908 First Edition Cloth Poor 8vo 
Bw plates, 357pp inc index + publisher's list. Insect damage to covers and contents, many of the plates are loose. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
378 ATKIN, MALCOLM & MARGESON, SUE Life on a Medieval Street Excavations on Alms Lane, Norwich 1976
Norwich Survey 1985 0906219183 First Edition Card Fine Folio Martin Creasey 
Bw illustrations,28pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
379 ATKINSON, KATE Behind the Scenes at the Mueum; Human Croquet; Emotionally Weird
London Doubleday 1856137090 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Three volumes in slip case. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
380 ATKINSON, ME Problem Party a Novel for Boys and Girls
London The Bodley Head 1945 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 12 Mo Stuart Tresilian 
Cloth covers, illustrated end papers, bw illustrations, 214pp. Dw (some light foxing). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
381 ATKINSON, ME The House on the Moor
London The Bodley Head 1948 First Edition Cloth Very Good Poor 12 Mo Charlotte Hough 
Cloth covers, illustrated end papers, bw illustrations, bw illustrations, Dw (torn with loss). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
382 ATKINSON, ME Chimney Cottage a Novel for Boys and Girls
London The Bodley Head 1947 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 12 Mo Dorothy Craigie 
Cloth covers, illustrated end papers, bw illustrations, bw illustrations, 217pp 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
383 AUCTION CATALOGUE Benacre Hall Suffolk
London Sotheby's 2000 First Edition Card Cover Very Good 4to 
Lavishly illustrated auction catlogue for the three day sale of the property of Sir John Gooch, 12 Bt. 474pp. Some pencil annotations in the library section, corners of covers creased. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
384 AUCTION CATALOGUE The Principal Contents of Tacolneston Hall Norfolk
Phillips of East Anglia 1992 Card Cover Fine 8vo 
Auction catalogue of the major part of a collection formed byLt Col. JE Gurney and his wife the main features of which were East Anglian painters and English needlework. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
385 AUDEN, W H A Certain World a Common Place Book
London Faber & Faber 1971 057109466 First UK Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
452pp inc index. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
386 AUEL, JEAN M The Shelters of Stone
London Hodder & Stoughton 2002 0340831957 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Fine 8vo 
Map endpapers, 769pp. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
387 AUERBACH ERNA & ADAMS C KINGSLEY Compiled By Paintings and sculpture at Hatfield House A Catalogue
London Constable 1971 0094576408 First Edition Cloth Fine Nr Fine Small Folio 
"The book records, in exact and scholarly detail, over 450 paintings, miniatures and sculptures." Colour plates, bw illustrations, 319pp inc index. Dw (price clipped). Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
388 AUSTEN, JANE Sense & Sensibility Pride & Predudice Northanger Abbey Mansfield Park Persuasion Emma
London Collins 1972 Reprint Fine 12 Mo 
Leatherette covers with gilt titles, TEG, silk markers in fine illustrated card slipcase.Multiple volumes which will require extra shipping.Multiple volumes. Please enquire about shipping costs. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
389 AUSTEN, JANE The Oxford Illustrated Jane Austen Six Volumes
Oxford University Press 1989 019254707 Reprint Cloth Nr Fine Fine 12 Mo 
The text based on collation of the early editions by R W Chapman with notes indexes and illustrations from contemporary sources. A little pushed at ends of spines otherwise a lovely set, dws not price clipped, no inscriptions or other markings. Multiple volumes which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
390 AUSTEN, JANE The Works Seven Volumes
London The Folio Society 1996 13th Printing Fine Joan Hassall 
Pride and Prejudice; Sense and Sensibility; Mansfield Park; Northanger Abbey; Emma; Persuasion and the Shorter Works. Bw illustrations, in plain slip case. 
Price: 72.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
391 AUSTEN, JANE Mansfield Park 2 Volumes
London Dent 1898 Good 12mo H M Brock 
Volumes VI & VII of a ten volume set of Jane Austen's Novels edited by Reginald Brimley Johnson. Decorated cloth with gilt titles, TEG, silk marker, gilt design to endpapers with blue monogram similar title pages, 12 tissue guarded colour plates. Rebacked preserving the original backstrips. There is some staining/darkening to covers and browning/foxing mainly to page edges and prelims. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
392 AUSTEN, JANE The Works of Jane Austen in 10 Volumes
As New 48mo 
Undated but recent, a complete set of Jane Austen's novels bound in dark green leatherette covers in matching solander, AEG. Ribbon markers. Multiple volumes which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
393 AUSTEN, JANE Sense and Sensibility
Surrey R C Brady 2006 1904346162 Fine 
Published for the Jane Austen Memorial Trust. Three miniature volumes (3.5X3.25 ") in clear plastic slip case, bound in leather. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
394 AUSTIN, ALFRED The Poetry of the Period
London Richard Bentley 1870 First Edition 8vo 
Full tree calf with gilt decoration, raised bands and spine label. Marbled page edges and endpapers, The essays are about: Tennyson, Browning, Swinburne, Matthew Arnold, Morris and the Catholic Poets. There are two further essays: "The Poetry of the Future" and "Supernatural Poetry". 294pp. Hand written prize dedication on ffep verso. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
395 AUSTIN-LUND, KATE Translated from the Norwegian By Peter Moen's Diary
London Faber & Faber 1951 Facsimile Omnibus Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good. 12 Mo 
"This diary was written by Peter Moen in the Gestapo prison at 19 Mollergated, Oslo, between February the 10th and September the 4th 1944." 145pp. Dw (spine faded). 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
396 AYERS, BRIAN Digging Under the Doorstep Recent Excavations in Norwich
Norfolk Museums Service 1983 0903101432 First Edition Card Cover Fine Folio 
Colour and bw illustrations, 32pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
397 AYERS, MAY Memoirs of a Shannock Reminiscences of Sheringham Over the Last Hundred Years
Dereham The Larks Press 1995 0948400331 First Edition Card Fine 4to 
Map, bw photographs and illustrations, family tree, 96pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
398 BACHIMON, PHILIPPE Tahiti entre mythes et réalités essai d'histoire Géographique
Paris Editions Du CTHS 1990 2735501930 First Edition Card Cover Nr Fine 4to 
Photographs, maps and figures, 390pp. French text. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
399 BACON, FRANCIS Bacon's Essays and Colours of Good and Evil
London Macmillan 1891 8vo 
Golden Treasury Series, a reprint of the third edition limited to 250 copies with notes and glossarial index by Waldis Wright.. Full vellum, title page with engraved vignette, 388pp. A nice tight copy with some minor foxing to prelims and page edges.Book plate of Edward William Fordham (author of "Songs of the Specials". 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
400 BACON, FRANCIS An Essay on Gardens
1912 Very Good 16mo 
Full green leather,gilt titles hand made paper, TEG. Title page in red and black which reads "An Essay on Gardens By Francis Bacon written by C. M. D. 1912, decorated border. printed in italic style with small decoration at end, pp 41.Some rubbing along spine. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3   4  5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to eleanor.finn@btopenworld.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com