T H & E G Finn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
201 Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society Vol.XXV Part I
Norwich Goose & Son 1933 Very Good 8vo 
Printed paper covered wraps. Contents include The Waits of the City of Norwich through Four Centuries to 1790 (Stephen); Eastern Chapels in the Cathedral Church of Norwich (Cranage); The Seven-Sacrament Fonts of Norfolk (Squirrell); A Palimpsest Brass at narboroufh to John Spelman Esq;, 1581 (Clark) William Bateman, Bishop of Norwich 1344-1355 (Thompson); Mediaeval Glass restored to Cawston Church (Woodforde); Literature Relating to Norfolk Archaeology and Kindred Subjects. Bw plates. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
202 "CASSIUS" The Trial of Mussolini Being a Verbatim Report of the First Great Trial for War Criminals Held in London Sometime in 1944 or 1945
London Gollancz 1943 First Edition Cloth Very Good Nr Fine. 12mo 
82pp. Corners of covers damp stained. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
203 "GILES" Cartoons 8th Series
London Beaverbrook Newspapers 1953 Wraps Very Good Oblong 8vo 
Covers are creased with laminated beginning to flake from back strip, price clipped, some foxing to earlier leaves otherwise bright. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
204 "GILES"` Cartoons Ninth Series
London Beaverbrook Newspapers 1954 Wraps Very Good + Oblong 8vo 
Minor creasing to covers, unprice-clipped and clean and bright internally. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
205 'BLACK KNIGHT' The Diary of a Freeman
London Cassell 1953 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo Alfred Munnings 
"This unique little dog has attended so many important functions - occasions such as the Lord Mayors Banquets...even Princess Elizabeth's wedding..(but) it is on the racecourse, that Black Knight achieves his greatest glory. For he is a remarkably reliable tipster. Surveying the field critically, he barks at his fancy, and so often proves correct that Lady Munnings has opened a special account for him with a bookmaker." Colour frontis, bw drawings, 182pp. Dw (not price clipped, chipped). Light foxing to prelims. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
206 (ANON) Lord Thomas and Fair Eleanor a Traditional Ballad
London World's End Press 1971 Limited Folio Martin Ware 
"Lord Thomas and Fair Eleanor, a traditional ballad has been used as the subject for a series of etchings by Martin Ware and put into book form. There are six original etchings, each printed on a double fold of handmade Barcham Green waterleaf paper 140 lbs. On each page there are three verses of the ballad, hadset in 24 point Garamond heavy and printed on a Lion hand press. The title page, folded so as to enclose th series, is on 149 pounds Tre Kroner Broschyrpapper. There is also a single, half title page. The whole work is contained in a black canvas folder, titled in gold and embossed in umber. The editition is limited to 100 copies with 10 artists's proofes. Each book and print is signed and numbered by the artist. Folder size 12 X 17 ins. Condition of contents is " fine" , canvas folder is scuffed. promotional leaflet included. 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
207 (ANON) Out of School at Eton Being a collection of Poetry and Prose Writings By Some Present Etonians
London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington 1877 First Edition G+ 16mo 
Lilac cloth boards with black decoration and gilt titles and school crest. 150pp + 48pp publisher's lists. Nice tight clean copy internally but covers faded and mottled with water stain. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
208 (ANON) The Royal Fusiliers in an Outline of Military History 1685-1926
Aldershot Gale & Polden 1926 First Edition Very Good +. No Jacket Tall 8vo 
Blue cloth with gilt crest, marbled endpapers, sepia frontis photograph of George V, 18 plates, some in colour, 88pp inc index. Spine a little faded. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
209 (ANON) Surrey as it Was One Hundred Years Ago
Guildford Charles W Traylen 1956 Card Cover Fine Fine 4to 
Twenty-four reproductions of old views with short descriptive text. These are high quality lithographs originally intended for professional colouring and framing. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
210 (ANON) Surrey as it Was One Hundred Years Ago
Guildford Charles W Traylen 1956 Card Cover Fine Fine 4to 
Twenty-four reproductions (high quality lithographs) of old views with short descriptive text. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
211 (BLUE BOOK) The Report of the Royal Commission.appointed Under Order in Council P. C. Feb 1946 to Investigate the Facts Relating to and the Circustances Surrounding the Communication, By Public Officials and Other Persons in Positions of Trust of Secret ..

..and confidential information to agents of a Foreign Power June, 1946. Commissioners Mr. Justice Robert Taschereau; Mr Justice R L Kellock. HMSO. 4to. Printed paper wraps (creased and chipped at end of spine), 733pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
212 (CATALOGUE) Jacques Callot et Les Peintres et Graveurs Lorrains d Dix-Septieme Siecle
Nancy Musee Historique Lorrain 1935 First Edition Wraps Good 4to 
French text, 77 bw engravings, (plates and illustrations in the text) 93pp. Printed on two types of paper; the text and some of the plates on paper which has browned somewhat while remainder on paper which is very brithg. Front cover split along joint but still attached. One or two of the leaves are loose. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
213 (CATALOGUE) The Print-Collector's Bulletin an illustrated Catalogue for Museums and Collectors Volume Two Number Six A Print-lovers Hundred First Series
New York M. Knoedler & Company 1931 First Edition Wraps Nr Fine. 8vo 
Bw illus, 147pp. Front hinge detatched.but binding tight. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
214 (CATALOGUE) The Suffolk Collection Ranger's House Blackheath
Greater London Council First Edition Card Cover Nr Fine. 4to 
Undated, c 1970s. Bw illustrations of 54 paintings in the collection. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
215 (CATALOGUE) Sculture Antiche Catalogo Dal III al XV Secolo
Venezia Centro Studi piero Della Francesca 1967 Very Good +. Small 4to 
Bound in marbled paper covered boards with scarlet morocco spine, Italian text, 24 full page plates from photographs with commentary and bibliography for each plate. Prof. R Amati stamped in ink on half -title and title page, his book plate on pastedown. Text pages darkened around edges. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
216 (CATALOGUE) Illustrated Catalogue Containing 136 Illustrations from Drawings By the Artists
Edinburgh The Scottish Academy 1884 First Edition Wraps Fair 8vo Theodore Guyot 
Sepia line drawings, 136pp + adverts. Front panel of cover split along hinge, 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
217 (GROLIER) Bookbindings from the Library of Jean Grolier a Loan Exhibition 23 September - 31 October 1965
London Bristish Museum 1965 First Edition Fine 8vo 
Tan leatherette covers with gilt decoration, colour frontis plate, 75pp including index + 138 monochrome plates. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
218 (HAND BOOK) New Zealand Official Yearbook 1964 69th Issue
Wellington Department of Statistics 1964 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Large 8vo. 
Colour frontis of the New Zealand Coat of Arms, folding map attached to back cover; bw photos, numerous charts and figures, 1257pp inc index. Dw (creased and rubbed). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
219 (HOUSE OF COMMONS) The Remonstrance of the State of the Kingdom: To Which is Added the Petition of the House of Commons Which Accompanied it
The Clarendon Historical Society 1883 Fine 
Originally published in 1641. 120 large paper copies printed for the Clarendon Society - this has been taken from the complete volume and bound separately in red cloth: 1 blank, title page, 28pp, 1 blank. Decorated head pieces and initial letters. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
220 (KEBLE) The Keble Autograph Birthday Book
London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington Very Good 4to E.L. M. 
Undated, C 1900. Green cloth covers with gilt and black illustrations, bevelled edges, AEG 12 chromolithographi floral plates, printed in red and black. Gift inscription on ffep, several birthdays entered in differen hands, corners of covers fraying. Digital images available on request. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
221 (LEGAL) An Exact Abridgment of All the Statutes in Force and Use from Magna Charta, 9 H.3 To the Beginning of the Reign of King George (Volume II only)
Middle-temple Edward Sayer 1725 Very Good 8vo 
Full calf with panelled spine, gilt, twin labels in red and black. 2 blanks, title page, pp468, 2 blanks. Previous owner's name and date (February 5 1840) written on front and back pastedowns. Stuck onto front pastedown is a cut out of an engraving of Queen Victoria's seal. Contents bright and crisp apart from some minor staining from pp463 to end. The boards are scuffed with some loss of surface, hinges cracked at top end, binding firm. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
222 (LETTER) A Letter from a Gentleman in Boston, to Mr George Wishjart, One of the Ministers of Edinburgh Concerning the State of Religion in New-England
The Clarendon Historical Society 1883 Fine 
Originally published in 1742. 120 large paper copies printed for the Clarendon Society - this has been taken from the complete volume and bound separately in red cloth: 1 blank, title page,13pp + introduction, 6pp, 1 blank. Decorated head pieces and initial letters. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
223 (LETTERS) Letters to and from Henrietta, Countess of Suffolk, and Her Second Husband, the Hon. George Berkeley; from 1712 to 1767 with Historical, Biographical, and Explanatory Notes
London John Murray. 1824 Nr Fine. 8vo 
2volumes, half calf over marbled boards. Spines with black labels have been replaced to match original corners. marbled page edges. Armorial book plates (e libris Roberti Comitis de Crewe). Engraved frontis portrait in Vol I. pp xxxv, 412; 376 inc index. Light browning to prelims but main contents bright and crisp, a lovely set. Rare item, contents of interest to students of 18th century court and literature. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
224 (LIST) List of Antiquities in the Administrative County of Surrey with a General Introduction and Photographic Illustrations
Surrey County Council 1939 Third Edition Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo. 
Light coloured cloth (faded and stained) with Surrey crest embossed on front board, bw folding maps, and plates, 84pp. Ends of spine rubbed/frayed, contents bright and clean. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
225 (MOZLEY, T Rector of Plymtree) Henry VII Prince Arthur and Cardinal Morton with an Appendix Containing a Notice of "Nicholas Monk, Rector of Plymtree;" "John Land," Etc
1878 First Thus Small 4to 
Green buckram covers with gilt titles. Viscount Iddesleigh's bookplate on pastedown, chromolithographic frontis of the interior of Plymtree Church, further folding plate at the beginning of the Appendix, drawing of the Nave Roof in the text, 149 pp. Foxing to prelims. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
226 (NEW ENGLISH BIBLE) New Testament
OUP and CUP 1961 Fine 8vo 
Blue cloth with gilt dec and titles, transparent wrap in white and gold dec card box. TEG, silk marker. Slight soiling to box otherwise as new. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
227 (PAMPHLET) The Devill and the Parliament: Or the Parliament and the Devill. A Contestation Between Them for the Precedencie
The Clarendon Historical Society 1882 Fine 
Originally published in 1648. 120 large paper copies printed for the Clarendon Society - this has been taken from the complete volume and bound separately in red cloth: 1 blank, title page1, title page 2, 6pp, 1 blank. Decorated head pieces and initial letters. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
228 (PAMPHLET) The Howden System of Forced Draught
Glasgow James Howden 1896 Very Good 8vo 
Pamphlet advertising the Howden System, testimonials and list of installations, 37pp.Plain paper wraps (some foxing) with printed title, black cloth spine. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
229 (ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORICAL MONUMENTS) City of Cambridge an Inventory of the Historical Monuments
London HMSO 1959 First Edition Very Good 4to 
Consists of 2 volumes and map box bound in red buckram with gilt titles and crest. Numerous illustrations including colour plates and folding maps and plans. 4 large folding maps and plans are contained in the box. pp 136 + plates; 480 inc index. Box split (about 1 inch) along one edge. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
230 (VARIOUS) Proceedings of the British Academy Volume XLIX, 1963
London London: , 1964 1964 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo. 
Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Thus. Large 8vo. Contents include: W B Yeats: Poet and Crank (Lerner); The Russian Revolution and the Peasant (Carr); The Interpenetration of Man and Nature (Coburn); Descriptivism (Hare); Hamlet and Ophelia (Jenkins); Bronze Age Architecture of Anatoloia (Lloyd); On the Dionysiac Fresco in the Villa Dei Misteri at Pompeii (Zuntz); The Debate on the American Civil War (Brogan); Literary Creation and Irish Historical Tradition (O Cuiv); Kant's Moral Theology (Walsh); Various Numismatic Notes (Mattingly); Boards stained. 7 bw plates, 465pp inc index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
231 (VARIOUS) Proceedings of the British Academy Volume L,1964
London London: , 1964 1964 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo. 
Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Thus. Large 8vo. Contents include: The Study of form and the renewal of poetry (Prince); The Italian Plaquette (Pope-Hennessy); The Wars of the Roses (Macfarlane); Shakespeare the Elizabethan (Bullough); Milton, Lost and Regained (Beer); Inigo Jonew (Summerson); Predicting and Deciding (Pears); The Orcherd of Syon and the English Mystical Tradition (Hodgson); GE Moore on the Naturalistic Fallacy (Lewy). Boards stained. bw plates, 340pp . 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
232 (VARIOUS) Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society 1985-1986
London The Oriental Ceramic Society Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to 
Bw illus, 95pp 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
233 (VARIOUS) Proceedings of the British Academy Volume LIV 1968
London 1968 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo. 
Contents include: The Development of the British Literary Portrait up to Samuel Johnson (Piper); Medieval Poetry and the Figural View of Reality (Salter); Alexander Scott and Scottish Court Poetry of the Middle Sixteenth Century (Macqueen); The Objects of the Five Senses (Urmson); Erosions of Personal Freedom in a Modern Society (Goodman); Jonathan Swift (Ehrenpreis); Reform by Statute: Thomas Starkey's Dialogue and Thomas Cromwell'sPolicy (Elton); The Law and the Reasonable Man (Read); Kierkegarrd's Two Ways (Gardiner; Pope and Dulness (Jones); Shakespeare's Histories and 'The Emotion of Multiture' (Humphreys. Bw plates, 442pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
234 (VARIOUS) Proceedings of the British Academy Volume LV 1969
London 1969 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo. 
Contents include: The Poetic Powers of Repetition (Lea); Japan and the West in the Mid-Nineteenth Century: Nationalism and the Origins of the Modern State (Beasley); Unexplored Relationships Between Early Seventeenth-Century Venetian Opera and Contemporary Music in France and England (Leppard); What's Really Wrong with Phenomenalism (Mackie); Shakespeare Without Words (Harbage); Violence in American Society (Nicholas); The Academic Profession (Ashby); The Study of Manx Gaelic (Thompson); William Wordsworth 1770-1969 (Jonathan Wordsworth); Mental Health in Plato's Republic (Kenny); Elamite Problems (Mallowan); Bw plates, 389pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
235 (VARIOUS) Proceedings of the British Academy Volume LXI 1975
London London: , 1975 1975 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo. 
Contents include: Probability - The One and the many (Cohen); The 'Non-Contractual' Liability of the European Economic community (Mackenzie Stuart); The End of British Administration in the North American Colonies (Davies); A Portrait of the Artist as Proteus (Mrivelet); Early Man in the Soviet Union (McBurney); The End of the Anglo-Norman Realm (Holt); The Political Economy of Inflation (Wilson); The Poetry of the Early Waverley Novels (Lamont); Condotte and Condottieri in the Thirteenth Century (Waley); The Good Self and the bad Self: The Moral Psychology of British Idealism and the English School of Psychoanalysis Compared (Wollheim). Bw plates, 587pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
236 (VARIOUS) Proceedings of the British Academy Volume LXII1976
London 1976 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo. 
Contents include: Rousseau (Starobinski); 'Upon Such Sacrifices' (Brockbank); The Significance of English Place-Names (Cameron); Social Anthropology: A Natural Science of Society? (Leach); THe Dancing Siva in Early South Indian Art (Barrett); Age and Authority in Early Modern England (Thomas); Naturalism in Book One of Hume's Treatise of Human Nature (Pears); Carving Trifles: William King;s Imitation of Horace (Fuller); Jeremy Bentham and the Greek Independence (Zepos); Time and Choice (Shackle); Truth, Invention. and the Meaning of Life (Wiggins); Waste Land, Holy Land (Raine). Bw plates, 518pp. Back cover water stained. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
237 (VARIOUS) Proceedings of the British Academy Volume XLVI 1960
London 1960 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo. 
Contents include: On the Sources of Knowledge and of Ignorance (Popper); Oliver St. John Gogarty (Jeffares); Humfrey Wanley: Saxonist and Library-Keeper (Wright); Edward Capell and his Edition of Shakespeare (Walker); The City of London and the Devonshire-Pitt Administration 1756-7 (Sutherland); Spinoza and the Idea of Freedom (Hampshire); Great Poetry (Sparrow); Roman Numismatics: Further Miscellaneous Notes (Mattingly). Bw plates, 351pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
238 (VARIOUS) Proceedings of the British Academy Volume LIX 1973
London 1973 1973 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo. 
Contents include:Family Breakdown and Social Policy (McGregor); Some Reflections of a Medieval Criminologist (Pugh); The Poety of Thomas Gray: Versions of the Self (Lonsdale); Some Aspects of the American Short Story (Allen); Tiberius and Pontius Pilate in Ethiopian Tradition and Poetry (Cerulli); Shakespeare's Tragic Fiction (Leech); Leibniz and Descartes: Proof and Eternal Truths (Hacking); The Lion and the Ostrich (Koestler); The Justification of Deduction IDummett); The Welsh Latin Chronicles: Annales Cambriae and Related Texts (Hughs); Kition: Mycenaean and Phoenician (Karageoghis); Urban Interaction on the Iranian Plateau: Excavations at Tepe Yahya 1967-1973 (Lamberg-Karlovsky); The Poetry of William Collins (Johnston); Manzoni and the Catholic Revival (Dionisotti); The Inheritanceof Inequalities: Some Biological, Demographic, Social, and Economic Factors (Meade) Bw plates, 513pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
239 (VARIOUS) De Stijl
Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 1982 9029080523 First Edition Card Cover Fine 4to 
Colour and bw plates, 254pp inc index. Dutch text. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
240 (VARIOUS) New Measure a Quarterly Magazine of Poetry 1 - 10
Nr Fine. 
10 issues published between Autumn 1965 and 1969 when publication ceased. Printed/illustrated card covers presented in a red cloth covered box .Poets inclued Auden, Scannell, Pasternak; peter Sculpham, John Birtwistle and many others. Heavy item which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
241 (VARIOUS) Proceedings of the British Academy Volume LVII 1971
London 1971 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo. 
Contents include: Browning's Lyricism (Trickett); The Court Poet in Medieval Ireland (Williams); Quarrying in Antiquity: Technology, Tradition and Social Change (Ward-Perkins) ; Problems and roles of the American Artist as Portrayed by the American Novelist (Tanner); Shakespeare's Lofty Scene (Stewart); John Maynard Keynes: Economist, Author, Statesman (Robinson); Orthodoxy and Innovation in the Law of Nations (Jenks); Intention and Uncertainty (Grice); Censorship and the Limits of Permission (Miller); Absolute Idealism (Quinton); The Performance of Christopher Marlowe' Dr Faustus (Alexander); Life and Art in Prehistoric Thera (Marinatos); The Vatican Stanze: Functions and Decoration (Shearman) Bw plates, 543pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
242 (VARIOUS) Who's Who 1986 an Annual Biographical Dictionary
London A & C Black Hard Cover Nr Fine. Very Good 4to 
1939pp. Dw (light creasing and edgewear). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
243 (VARIOUS) Who's Who 1981an Annual Biographical Dictionary
London A & C Black Buckram Very Good +. Very Good Large 8vo. 
2887pp . Dw (light creasing, joined tear). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
244 (VARIOUS) Famous Pamphlets
London George Routledge 1886 First Thus Cloth G+ No Jacket 8vo 
Morley's Universal Library series. Authors include: Milton; Defoe; Steele; Whately; Copleston with an introduction by Henry Morley. Spine and page edges darkened, armorial bookplate on pastedown. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
245 (VARIOUS) British Orthopaedic Association Spring Meeting 1967
London British Orthopaedic Ass. 1967 Hardcover 4to 
Signed on ffep "Mountbatten of Burma". Report of "Clinical Session at the Royal Naval Hospital Haslar. Bw photos, plans and maps, 76pp + adverts. Lavish production in very good condition apart from selo tape marks to pastedowns and damage to the bottom corners of the boards where the card board has been exposed - possibly chewed !!. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
246 (VARIOUS) The Archaeological Journal ...for the Encouragement and prosecution of Researches Into the Arts and Monuments of the Early and Middle Ages Volume LXVII. Second Series, Vol. XVII
London The Council of the Royal Archaeological Institute 1910 Very Good Large 8vo. 
Oatmeal buckram covers (stained) with morocco label, gilt. Contents include: The Priory Church of St. Mary and St. Oswin, Tynemouth, (Knowles); Tombs of the School of London at the beginning if the Fourteenth Century (Biver); Some Examples of English Alabaster Tables in France (Biver); Notes on some early Crucifixes with Examples from Raydon, Colchester, Ipswich and Marlborough (Layard); A Note on a Bone Crucifec found in London and some others (Reader); The Military Handgun of the Sixteenth Century (Clepham) Screens and Rood-Lofts in the Parish Churches of Oxfordshire (Hward); The Church Plate of the Diocese of Lincoln (Sympson); The Site of the Saxon Cathedral Church of Wells (Hope); Two Types of Brooches from the Island of Gotland (Leeds); Building at Westminster Abbey, from the Great Fire (1298) to the Great Plague (1348) (Rackham); The Amphisbaena and its Connexions in Ecclesiastical Art and Architecture (Druce). 427pp inc index. Many folding plans, some in colour, bw plates and illustrations in the text. Some minor foxing. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
247 (VARIOUS) Who's Who 1992 an Annual Biographical Dictionary
London A & C Black Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to 
1939pp. Dw (light creasing and edgewear). Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
248 (VARIOUS) Including SEAMUS HEANEY Proceedings of the British Academy Volume LX 1974
London 1974 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo. 
Contents include: Burns and the Peasantry (Kinsley); Jacques-Louis David (Brookner);Walter Bagehot (Wheare); Measure for Measure: The Play and the Themes (Maxwell); Towards a Chaucerian Poetic (Brewer); Times, Beginnings and Causes (Anscombe); Modern French History in Britain (Cobb); African Traditional Law in Historical Perspective (Gluckman); Aristotle on Eudaimonia (Acrill); On Re-reading Keynes (Kahn); Schleimann's Troy - One Hundred Years After (Finley); The Fire I'the Flint: Reflections on the Poetry of Gerand Manley Hopkins (Heaney).Bw plates, 510pp. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
249 0'BRIEN, JUSTIN Translated By with an Introduction and Notes The Journals of Andre Gide 4 Volumes (1) 1889-1913; (2)1914-1927; (3)1928-1939; (4)1939-1949)
London Secker & Warburg Very Good +. No Jacket Large 8vo. 
All first editions, 1947-195, blue cloth with gilt titles, frontis portraits; pp 380 + index; 341 + index; 450 + index 462 + index. Each volume contains a bibliography of Gide's works and a glossary of persons. Some minor flaws but the set is generally in nice crisp condition.Heavy books which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
250 0'SULLIVAN, RICHARD Edited By The King's Good Servant - Papers Read to the Thomas More Society of London
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1948 First Canadian Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo 
The papers "discuss the living principles of law and legislation, of ethics and of politics that guided the thought and life of the saint." Photogravure frontis portrait, 112pp. Dw (some darkening). 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
251 0LSCHKI, LEO S Compiled Incunabula Typographica a Descriptive Catalogue of the Books Printed in the Fifteenth Century (1460-1500) in the Library of Henry Walters
Baltimore 1906 First Edition Very Good 8vo 
Arts and Crafts style leather covers with raised bands on spine extending across front and back covers with fleur de lis motifs. Colour frontis, black and white plates illustrations and facsimiles, head piece and some initial letters printed in scarlet, 519pp + errata leaf. Contents in fine condition, binding tight, some rubbing to edges of covers. 
Price: 185.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
252 A Lady Instructions in Wood Carving for Amateurs with Hints on Design
London Lockwood & Co 1868 First Edition Card Cover Very Good 8vo 
Illustrated card covers, 30 pp +10 plates, some folding illustrating designs and tools. Inscription dated 1881 on ffep, occasional foxing, part of backstrip missing. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
253 A.E. The National Being Some Thoughts on an Irish Polity
Dublin Maunsel 1917 2nd Edition Cloth Very Good +. No Jacket 8vo 
176pp. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
254 A.T. Montgomery or Legio Octavia in Monte Africano
Privately Printed 1943 Limited/Numbered Very Good 16mo 
Number 437 of 500. Blue cloth with gilt titles. 25pp. Small stamp reading "Royal Naval War Libraries" on corner of FEP. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
255 ABDUL-FADY (Arthur T Upson) Arabic Simplified
London School of Simplified Study 1921 Second Edition Cloth Good 8vo 
200 lessons, 448pp inc index. Contents browned, ffep removed. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
256 ABU-HAKAIMA, AHMAD MUSTAFA The Modern History of Kuwait 1750-1965
1982 First Edition Card Fine 4to 
Bw photographs, 226pp inc index. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
257 ACCUM, FREDERICK Guide to the Chalybeate Spring of Thetford with Observations on Bathing and a Sketch of the History and Present State of Thetford
1819 First Edition 
Sold b T. Boys, Ludgate Hill; (and) at the Spa by the Superintendant; and by all the Booksellers at Thetford, Bury St Edmunds, Norwich, and Dereham. Oringinal decorated paper covered boards with modern cloth backstrip, folding hand coloured aquatint of "A View of Thetford from the River Ouse" and folding copper plate engraving of "Entrance into Thetford" (small tear along fold), pp xviii, 158.Some minor spotting, small strip torn from corners of pp105-108. There is a book plate on the pastedown with contemporary handwritten note about the illustrations. Accum was a German chemist who worked in England. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
258 ACKROYD, PETER The House of Doctor Dee
London Hamish Hamilton 1993 0241125006 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Large 8vo. 
276pp. Slight darkening to page edges. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
259 ACKROYD, PETER Dickens Public Life and Private Passion
London BBC 2002 0563534737 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to 
Colour and bw illustrations, 160pp inc index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
260 ADAMS, GERRY Hope and History Making Peace in Ireland
London Brandon 2003 0863223176 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine. 8vo 
Bw photographs, 406pp inc index. Dw (slightly creased). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
261 ADAMS, H Building Constrction
London Cassell Very Good 8vo 
"Comprising notes on materials, processes, principles, and practice, including about 2,300 engravings and twelve plates". Gold -embossed cloth, undated put previous owner's name in front dated 1905, pp 568. Covers everything from materials to brickwork, painting, staircases architecture etc. This accompanied by a portfolio containing 24 coloured plates. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
262 ADAMS, H Edited By Papers on Peter May Land Surveyor1749-93
Edinburgh Scottish History Society 1979 0906245052 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine No Jacket 8vo 
314 inc index + Society notices. Ownership name on FEP. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
263 ADAMS, JANE Fade to Grey
London Macmillan 1998 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 8vo 
261pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
264 Adams, Jane The Greenway
London Macmillan 1995 0333644247 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo 
First book, 203pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
265 Adams, Jane The Greenway
London Macmillan 1995 0333644247 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo 
First book, 203pp. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
266 ADAMS, SAMUEL & SARAH The Complete Servant
Sussex Southover Press 1989 1870962036 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine 4to 
.."first published in 1825..The authors were 50 years in service..they wrote their book as advice to servants in households of the nouveaux riches where there was no tradition of apprenticeship." Black and white illustrations, 179pp inc index. Dw (price clipped). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
267 ADAMS, WH DAVENPORT Lives of Old English Worthies Before the Conquest
London Nimmo 1875 First Edition G+ 8vo 
Red cloth covers with gilt vignette and decoration, AEG, bw illus,393pp inc index. Wear to head and tail of spine, binding a little shaken. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
268 ADAMSON, JH & FOLLAND, HF The Shepherd of the Ocean a Biography of Sir Walter Ralegh
London The Bodley Head 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine 8vo 
Bw plates, 464pp inc index. Dw (joined tear). 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
269 ADDICOTT, W O Late Pleistocene Marine Paleoecology and Zoogeography in Central California
Washington Government Printing Office 1966 Wraps Very Good 4to 
Geological Professional Paper 523 - C. Invertebrate assemblages analogous to the Aleutian molluscan province indicate a former cool-temperate marine climate. 21pp inc index + 4 plates. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
270 ADDICOTT, W O Miocene Gastropods and Biostratigraphy of the Kern River Area, california Geological Survey Professional Paper 642
Washington United States Government Printing Office 1970 Wraps Very Good +. 4to 
Bw figures, 174pp inc index + 21 plates. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
271 ADDISON, JOSEPH The Drummer or the Haunted House a Comedy as it is Acted at the theatres-Royal in Drury-Lane and Covent-Garden
London 1777 
Printed tor J Wenman. Disbound, 20pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
272 ADDISON, JOSEPH, & STEELE, RICHARD Edited By The Spectator (8 Volumes) The Tatler 4 Volumes
London George Robertson/Longman, Dodley, Law et al Very Good +. 8vo 
1793-1797 Twelve volumes bound as a set, half contemporary calf over marbled boards, twin modern labels (scarlet and black) Jonathan Aitken's bookplates on pastedowns. Some scuffing, particularly ot the marrbled boards, spines are in nice condition and contents are clean with very little foxing. Digital images available. 
Price: 1000.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
273 ADDISON, WILLIAM Epping Forest Its Literary and Historical Associations
London Dent 1946 Second Impression Cloth Very Good Good 8vo 
240pp + 17 bw plates. Dw (price clipped with piece missing at top of spine.) 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
274 ADELMANN, HOWARD B Introduction, Translation and Commentary By The Embryological Treatises of Hieronymus Fabricius of Aquapendente
New York Cornell University Press 1942 Very Good No Jacket 4to 
(Title cont) The Formation of the Egg and of the Chick (De Formato Goetu) The Formed Fetus (De Formato Foetu) Facsimile edition containing a biography of Fabricius as well a s a "Brief Sketch of the History of Embryology Before Fabricius" as well as the texts in both English and Latin with plates. 883pp inc index. Buff coloured buckram covers with black buckram spine, page edges darkened. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
275 ADEN, PAUL Edited and Compiled By The Hosta Book
Kent Christopher Helm 1988 0747000069 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to 
"While there is no one 'perfect' genus among the perennials, one could make a case for Hosta. The distinguished contributors to this major work point out an abundance of virtues that make hostas some of the most valuable of garden plants...." Illustrated in colour and black and white, 133pp inc index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
276 ADLARD, JOHN Sobieski in Autumn
London Veritas Foundation 1983 First Edition Card Fine 12mo 
30pp. Inscribed by author and signed on half title. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
277 ADOLPHUS, JOHN Memoirs of John Bannister, Comedian
London Richard Bentley 1839 First Edition Fine 8vo 
Volume I only. As much a history as a biography. Contemporary calf with twin labels, gilt decorations, marbled page edges and endpapers, engraved portrait frontis, 399pp. 
Price: 145.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
278 AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON The Tower of London a Historical Romance
London George Routledge 1853 First Thus G+ Large 8vo. George Cruikshank 
Green buckram boards with gilt titles and illus, re-spined using original backstrip, new endpapers, 423pp + index and publisher's lists. Covers unevenly faded, contents foxed. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
279 ALAMICHEL, MARIE-FRANCOISE & BREWER, DEREK The Middle Ages After the Middle Ages in the English-Speaking World
Cambridge DS Brewer 1997 0859915085 First Edition Cloth Fine Not Issued 8vo 
Learned articles by different contributors. Contents include: From Written Record to Legend (Claire Vial); Influences of Medieval Thinkg on the Gaelic World (Derick S Thomson); Jan van Vliet (1620-1666) and the Study of Old English in the Low Countries (Kees Dekker); The Early Middle Ages + The Dark Ages + The Heroic Age of England and in English (Eric Stanley); Medieval Mirrors and Later Vanitas Paintings (Florence Bourgne); TheOld Wives' Tale and Dryden (Renate Haas); Modernising the Medieval: Eighteenth-Century Translations of Chaucer (Derek Brewer); The American Middle Ages: Eighteenth-century Saxonist Myth-Making (Laura Kendrick); Coleridge, Scholasticism, and German Idealism (Rene Gallet); The Mists of Avalon: A Confused Assault on Patriarchy (James Noble) The Arthurian Legend in the Cinema: Myth or History ? (Sandra Gorgievski). 166pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
280 ALDEN, EBENEZER The Early history of the Medical Profession in the County of Norfolk, Mass
Boston S K Whipple 1853 Fair 12mo 
Printed paper wraps chipped , with back strip missing, sewing intact. 48pp inc catalogue of members of the society. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
281 ALDEN, RAYMOND MACDONALD Why the Chimes Rang and Other Stories
Indianapolis The bobbs-Merrill Company 1925 First Edition Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo. Katherine Sturges 
Cloth covers with full page colour plate laid on to front, 7 olour plates, bw illus, 148pp. Some grubbiness to bottom margin of text pages, 1 plate loose. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
282 ALDERSEY-WILLIAMS, HUGH The Poetry of the Machine King and Miranda
London Fourth Estate 1991 1872180426 First Edition Card Fine Small 4to 
A Blueprint Monograph. Colour and black and white illustrations, 110pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
283 ALDISS, BRIAN The Secret of This Book 20-Odd Stories
London Harper Collins 1995 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
bw illus, 333pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
284 ALEXANDER, PETER A Preface to the Logic of Science
London Sheed & Ward 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 16mo 
144pp inc index. Dw (soiled, torn with small loss). 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
285 ALEXANDER, SIDNEY Marc Chagall
London Cassell 1979 0304304433 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine. Nr Fine. Large 8vo. 
Bw photographic plates, 526pp inc index. Dw (light edge-rubbing), previous owner's name on FEP. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
286 ALEXANDER, SIR JAMES EDW Life of Field Marshal, His Grace the Duke of Wellington embracing civil, military, and political career to the Present...2 Volumes
Henry Colburn. 8vo 
Half brown morocco, gilt dec to spines, marbled boards, 14 bw engraved plates, 1 folding map of 1839, 1840Spain and 1 folding plan of Toulouse and environs. Pp 491;576 inc index. Edges and surface of boards are rubbed, spines faded, hinges of vol 2 beginning to crack but binding is tight. On the whole the text is clean and bright but there is occasional spotting/browning associated with the plates. There are small tears at the gutter edge of the map/plan. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
287 ALI, SALIM & RIPLEY, S DILLON Compact handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan Together with Those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Srilanka
Delhi Oxford Universtiry Press 1987 2nd Edition Cloth Fine Fine Folio 
With 104 colour plates, bw illus and maps 737pp inc index + plates. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
288 ALLAN, MEA E. A. Bowles & His Garden at Myddleton House (1865-1954)
London Faber & Faber 1973 0571103065 First Edition Cloth Fine Nr Fine 8vo 
A gardening biography "which tells the story of Edward Augustus Bowles, one of our greatest gardeners and most lovable personalities, who regarded plants as individuals and banished botanical misfits and curiositiesto his Lunatic Asylunm under the keepership of a sane-minded magnolia." Colour and black and white plates, 264pp inc index. Dw(small joined tear). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
289 ALLAN, VICTOR Compiled By East-Anglian Enchantment an Anthology
Ipswich East Anglian Magazine 1947 First Edition Very Good Very Good Slader Hoare 
Bw illustrations, 127pp. Dw (price clipped). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
290 Allason-Jones, Lindsay Roman Woman: Everyday Life In Hadrian's Britain
London Michael O'Mara Books 2000 1854795287 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
map endpapers, 238pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
291 ALLEN, PHILLIP The Atlas of Atlases the Map Maker's vision of the World
London Marshall Publishing 1988 1840280069 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine. Fine 4to 
Atlases from The Cadbury Collection, Birmingham Central Library. Beautifully illustrated, 159pp inc index. Small mark on front cover. Very heavy book which will incur extra shipping costs. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
292 ALLEN, W GORE King William the Fourth
London The Cresset Press 1960 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine Very Good 8vo 
Bw frontis, 255pp inc index. Dw (rubbed and creased). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
293 ALLIBONE, FINCH In Pursuit of the Robber Baron
London Lennard Publishing 1988 1852910038 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Recreating the jouney of Robert Guiscard Duke of Apulia and 'the terror of the world'. Bw photographs, 190pp. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
294 ALLMAND, CT & ARMSTRONG, CAJ (ed by) Camden Fourth Series Vol 26
London Royal Historical Society 1982 Cloth Fine. No Jacket 8vo 
Cloth. Fine./No Jacket. 8vo. English Suits before the Parlement of Paris 1420-1436 328pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
295 ALPHERAKY, S The Geese of Europe and Asia
London Rowland Ward 1905 First Edition Very Good +. FW Frohawk 
Orignial cloth covers gilt (back strip has been relaid, new endpapers), 24 coloured plates, bw figures, 198pp inc index + plates. Some minor foxing and offsetting associated mainly with the plates. Digital images available on request. 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
296 ALSOP, SUSAN MARY The Congress Dances
London, United Kingdom Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1984 029778367X First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine. Nr Fine. 8vo 
Bw plates, 228pp inc index. Name on ffep, dw (chipped). 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
297 ALTOUNYAN, EHR Ornament of Honour
Cambridge University Press 1937 First Edition Very Good +. Good 8vo 
Plain paper coverd boards with red cloth spine, printed label (spare at back), 131pp. Dw (edge-worn, chipped, spine darkened). Apart from some minor browning to prelims contents bright. Neat pencil marginalia in first section. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
298 AMEY, GEOFFREY The Collapse of the Dale Dyke Dam 1864
London Cassell 1974 0304293628 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo 
...."an absorbing reconstruction of the whole episode, from the building of the dam to the bitter inquirfy which followed its failure..." Bw photographs, 212pp inc index. Spine leans, dw (price clipped). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
299 AN OLD INHABITANT [YOUNG CRAWLEY] Guide to Hertfordshire with a History and Description of the Various Towns and Villages and Objects of Interest in the County
Hertford Simson & Co 1880 First Edition Fair 8vo 
Illustrated cloth covered boards with gilt titles and vignette of St Albans Abbey, AEG, decorated head pieces and some illustrations in the text, 428pp inc index + publisher's list, covers damp stained (contents unaffected), most of frontis map is missing, armorial bookplate of John Alexander Longmore of Bengeo Wick on pastedown. Ex library with with stamp and classification marks on title page verso and label on rear pastedown. Rear endpapers have parted exposing the webbing. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
300 ANCKORN, GORDON A West Norfolk Camera King's Lynn, Wells and Wisbech in Old Photographs
Sevenoaks Ashfrove Press 1981 0906798086 First Edition Card Cover Fine 8vo 
A selection of 168 photographs dating from 1857 to the Second World War showing life in a wide area round the Wash. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2   3  4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to eleanor.finn@btopenworld.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com