|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1905 |
KELLY, FRANCIS M & SCHWABE, RANDOLPH A Short History of Costume and Armour London David & Charles Reprints 1972 071535700X Reissue Hard Cover Very Good Fine 8vo Two volumes in one - Volume I 1066-2485 Volume II 1485-1800. "This classic account has remained an indispensable reference book, notably exact and careful since it was first published in 1931. Abundantly illustrated with drawings and plates contemporary with the times being discussed, the book covers the period from the Crusades to the latter end of the French Revolution." Some minor edge wear to covers and top page-edges flecked. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1908 |
KELLY, R TALBOT Egypt London A & C Black 1904 Reprint Very Good Large 8vo The Author Decorated blue cloth covers, TEG, 75 colour plates, 246pp inc index and glossary. Lean to spine, foxing affecting mainly page edges and prelims. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1910 |
KELSALL, R KEITH Wage Regulation Under the Statute of Artificers London Methuen 1938 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo "This is a study of the engorcement of the Statute of Artificers during the period of its operation, with particular reference to wage assessment and the contract of employment." 132pp inc index. Dw (price clipped and chipped), some foxing and browning to contents. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1911 |
KELTIE, JOHN S Edited By A History of the Scottish Highlands Highland Clans and Highland Regiments 2 Volumes Edinburgh A Fullarton 1877 Second Edition Very Good 4to (title cont.) With an account of the Gaelic Language, Literature, and Music by the Rev. Thomas Maclauchlan, and an Essay on Highland Scenery by the Late Professor John Wilson. Illustrated with a series of Portraits, Views, Maps Etc., engraved on Steel, Clan Tartans and upwards of two hundred woodcuts including Armorial Bearings. Bound in half red morocco of marbled boards, raised b ands, gilt titles and decoration, marbled endpapers. There are 25 full page chromolithographic plates of the various tartans, a double page frontis map in colour, numerous engravings on steel and woodcuts, pp. 776; 818. A clean tight set with only minor wear to cover edges. Multiple volumes which will require extra shipping. Price:
275.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1913 |
KEMP, BR (ed by) Camden Fourth Series Vols 31and 33 London Royal Historical Society 1987 Cloth Fine. No Jacket 8vo 2 vol set Reading Abbey Cartularies British Library Manuscripts: Egerton 3031, Harley 1708 and Cotton Vespasian E xxv II Berkshire Documents, Scottish Charters and Miscellaneous Documents. pp486; 470 inc index. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1914 |
KEMP, PAUL Underwater Warriors London Brockhampton Press 1999 1860199917 Reissue Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo First published by Arms & Armour in 1996. Pictorial laminated boards with matching dw, Bw plates, 256pp inc index. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1918 |
KENDALL, PAUL MURRAY Louis XI London George Allen & Unwin 1971 004922025 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo Bw illus, 526pp inc index. Dw (edge-rubbed) Heavy book , please enquire about shipping costs. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1921 |
KENNEDY, LENA Away to the Woods the Autobiography of Lena Kennedy London Little Brown 1995 0316911100 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo "In this, the story of life as a writer, Lena Kennedy looks back on the formative influences that shaped her career, such as the idyllic summers spent at her family's 'holiday home' in Kent, where among the 'shackdwrellers' of the woods and the simple beauty of the countryside she began to realise her growing need to express her feelings through writing." Bw plates, 306pp. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1923 |
KENT, ALEXANDER Command a King's Ship London Hutchinson 1973 0091168007 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine. Nr Fine. 8vo Illustrated endpapers, 320pp. Ex HMS Antrim's Ship's Library with small ink stamp on ffep. No other markings. Dw (clipped, wear at top of spine). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1928 |
KETTON-CREMER, R W A Norfolk Gallery London Faber & Faber 1948 First Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo "Almost half the book is devoted to biographical studies from the period of the English Civil War...The second half of the book is devoted to the eighteenth century." (Clarke/Gretton). 8 monochrome plates, 256pp inc index. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1929 |
KETTON-CREMER, R W A Norfolk Gallery London Faber & Faber 1948 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo "Almost half the book is devoted to biographical studies from the period of the English Civil War...The second half of the book is devoted to the eighteenth century." (Clarke/Gretton). 8 monochrome plates, 256pp inc index. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1930 |
KETTON-CREMER, ROBERT WYNDHAM the Early Life and Diaries of William Windham London Faber & Faber 1930 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair 8vo Frontis portrait, 317pp inc index. Minor foxing to prelims. Dw (price clipped, torn with loss).Laid in loose is a letter from RWK-C to his teacher at Harrow, Mr Henry - "I hope you will accept this book, which is the first fruits of what you taught me at Harrow both in the realms of History and of English......" Price:
215.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1931 |
KETTON-CREMER, RW Felbrigg the Story of a House London Rupert Hart-Davis 1962 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo "Felbrigg is one of the less famous Norfolk houses, but it is also one of the most beautiful, and it has had an unusual history. During its three and a half centuries it has belonged to four different families, and has undergone many vicissitudes; yet by good fortune it has remained little altered without and within, and its exceptionally full records have been preserved almost intact."Bw plates, 304pp + folding genealogical chart. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1933 |
KETTON-CREMER, RW Country Neighbourhood London Faber & Faber 1951 First Edition Very Good No Jacket 8vo "Country Neighbourhood, portrays the life of a few square miles of countryside during one single decade ot the eighteenth century. It is based on the letters written by a local clergyman, the Rev. Patrick St. Clair of Sustead, to his friend and patron, Ashe Windham of Felbrigg in the seventeen-thirties." Green cloth covers, 8 collotype plates, 232pp inc index + folding map and genealogical chart. Label of "The Book Club Crowborough" on pastedown. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1934 |
KETTON-CREMER, RW Norfolk Assembly London Faber & Faber 1957 First Edition Very Good Poor 8vo Norfolk Assembly "tells of people, of events; of places and things. Sir William Paston, one of Norfolk's few Royalist sympathizer in the Civil War; Charles Harbord a young naval officer killed at the battle of Solebay; Humphry Prideaux, the learned and irascible Dean; the influx of Dutch and Flemish refugees in the 16th Century; 'The Great Blowe', a famous Norwich riot; a diverting difference of opinion between two 18th century noblemen" and much else. Blue cloth boards, monochrome frontis + 7 other plates, 240pp inc index. Dw torn with some loss mainly to spine). Previous owner's name and address on ffep. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1936 |
KETTON-CREMER, RW Felbrigg the Story of a House London Century 1986 Reissue Soft Cover Very Good. 8vo "Felbrigg is one of the less famous Norfolk houses, but it is also one of the most beautiful, and it has had an unusual history. During its three and a half centuries it has belonged to four different families, and has undergone many vicissitudes; yet by good fortune it has remained little altered without and within, and its exceptionally full records have been preserved almost intact."Bw map, 304pp + genealogical chart. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1938 |
KETTON-CREMER, RW Norfolk Assembly London Faber & Faber 1957 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo Norfolk Assembly "tells of people, of events; of places and things. Sir William Paston, one of Norfolk's few Royalist sympathizer in the Civil War; Charles Harbord a young naval officer killed at the Battle of Solebay; Humphry Prideaux, the learned and irascible Dean; the influx of Dutch and Flemish refugees in the 16th Century; 'The Great Blowe', a famous Norwich riot; a diverting difference of opinion between two 18th century noblemen" and much else. Blue cloth boards, monochrome frontiz + 7 other plates, 240pp inc index. Dw (price clipped) Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1939 |
KETTON-CREMER, RW Felbrigg the Story of a House London Rupert Hart-Davis 1962 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo "Felbrigg is one of the less famous Norfolk houses, but it is also one of the most beautiful, and it has had an unusual history. During its three and a half centuries it has belonged to four different families, and has undergone many vicissitudes; yet by good fortune it has remained little altered without and within, and its exceptionally full records have been preserved almost intact."Bw plates, 304pp + folding genealogical chart. Dw (rubbed and creased). Ownership name on ffep Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1940 |
KETTON-CREMER, RW Country Neighbourhood London Faber & Faber 1951 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo "Country Neighbourhood, portrays the life of a few square miles of countryside during one single decade ot the eighteenth century. It is based on the letters written by a local clergyman, the Rev. Patrick St. Clair of Sustead, to his friend and patron, Ashe Windham of Felbrigg in the seventeen-thirties." Green cloth covers, 8 collotype plates, 232pp inc index + folding map and genealogical chart. Dw (frayed at ends of spine). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1942 |
KETTON-CREMER, RW Norfolk Assembly London Faber & Faber 1957 First Edition Very Good Poor 8vo Norfolk Assembly "tells of people, of events; of places and things. Sir William Paston, one of Norfolk's few Royalist sympathizers in the Civil War; Charles Harbord a young naval officer killed at the Battle of Sole Bay; Humphry Prideaux, the learned and irascible Dean; the influx of Dutch and Flemish refugees in the 16th Century; 'The Great Blowe', a famous Norwich riot; a diverting difference of opinion between two 18th century noblemen" and much else. Blue cloth boards, monochrome frontis + 7 other plates, 240pp inc index. Dw (torn with loss). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1946 |
KILLEEN, JOHN Ryan's Riding Yorkshire Pendragon 1999 0953570517 First Thus Trade Paperback Nr Fine 12mo A politically biased and self-indulgent novel by an ex English lecturer turned antiquarian bookdealer. 337pp. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1954 |
KIPLING, RUDYARD Departmental Ditties and Other Verses ....30 Volume Set London Macmillan 12 Mo Departmental Ditties and other Verses; Wee Willie Winkie; Plain Tales from the Hills; The Light that Failed; Barrack Room Ballads; Life's Handicaps; The Naulahka; Many Inventions; Captain's Corageous; The Day's Work; The Jungle Book; The Second Jungle Book; Soldier's Three and Other Stories; Stalky and Co.; Kim; The Five Nations; Traffics and Discoveries; Just So Stories; Puck of Pook's Hill; Actions and Reactions; Rewards and Fairies; A Diversity of Creatures; Debts and Credits; Land and Sea Tales; A Kipling Anthology - Prose; The Seven Seas; The Years Between; Letters of Travel; From Sea to Sea Volumes I & II. Pocket edition (published between 1916 and 1935 in full red leather with elephant head motif and gilt decoration to spines, TEG, silk markers. There is some fading to the spines and rubbing to head and tails, silk markers are frayed. Ownership inscription to ffeps. Bindings are firm apart from a loose gather in "The Second Jungle Book". Multiple volumes. Please enquire about shipping costs. Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1956 |
KIPLING, RUDYARD Just So Stories London The National Trust 1987 1851451056 Third Printing Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine 4to Safaya Salter Attractively illustrated edition of this classic work of children's literature. Colour plates 96pp. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1960 |
KIRBY, JOAN Edited By Camden Fifth Series. Vol 8. The Plumpton Letters and Papers Cambridge University Press 1996 0521573947 First Edition Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo A unique survival of a collection of letters written in the 15th century in the North of England which "show that the northern gentry shared to the full the concerns and characteristics of contemporary landowning society: acquisitiveness, ruthless exploitation of the law, use of credit to sustain an opulent life-style and the burden of crippling marriage portions, components in the unendeing struggle to maintain and increase the family's wealth and standing: to avoind at all costs its descent into 'the bottomless pit of oblivion'." Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1963 |
KIRKUP, JAMES The Submerged Village and Other Poems Geoffrey Cumberlege (OUP) 1951 First Edition Very Good No Jacket 12 Mo Bound in Curwen Press papers designed by Diana Wilbraham and from her collection with her signature on the ffep. 96pp. Ends of spine chipped, foxing to page edges. Flap of dustwrapper loosely inserted. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1975 |
KNOWLES, DOM DAVID The Religious Orders in England Cambridge 1950 Reprint Cloth Nr Fine Very Good 8vo ..."deals with monks and friars in all their activities from 1216 to about 1340". Bw frontis, 348pp inc index. Dw (price clipped with some chipping along top edges). Previous owner's bookplate and inscription on front pastedown. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1977 |
KOHLEIN, FRITZ Saxifrages and Related Genera London Batsford 1984 0713438762 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo ".Fritz Kohlein examines the huge genus Saxifraga (it contains over 300 species not counting cultivars) in a manner compreensible to garden-lovers." Colour plates, bw drawings and diagrams, 220pp inc index. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1979 |
KRAKOWSKI, OLTARZ Wit Stwosz Warsaw Panstwowny Instytut 1951 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine No Jacket Elephant Folio 29pp introduction (Polish text) followed by 141 monochrome plates and 20 plates in colour mounted on thick grey paper. Laid in loose are English and French translations of the list of plates. Minor wear to covers, ffep creased. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1981 |
KREIDOLF, ERNST Die Wiesenzwerge Coln Schafstein Very Good 4to Kreidolf Undated but early edition. Paper covered boards, illustrated endpapers, colour illustrations throughout,. Covers edgeworn, stapled binding showing rust to centre pages, otherwise clean and bright internally. German text. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1987 |
L'ESTRANGE, ROGER A Modest Plea Both for the Caveat, and the Author of It with Some Notes Upon Mr James Howell, and His Sober Inspections. London 1661 Second Edition Small 8vo Printed for Henry Brome at the Gun in Ivy-Lane. Roger L'Estrange ( 1616-17040 was a strong Royalist supporter during the English Civil War and imprisoned under Cromwell. This pamphlet is in reply to the writings of James Howell whom he accused of being ambiguous in his attitude to Oliver Cromwell... In 1661 Howell " issued a `Cordial for the Cavaliers,' professing somewhat cynically to console those supporters of the king who found themselves ill-requited for their services in his cause. His equivocal attitude led him into a bitter controversy with Sir Roger L'Estrange, who attacked his `Cordial' in a `Caveat for the Cavaliers.' Howell replied in `Some sober Inspections made into those Ingredients that went to the composition of a late Cordial call'd A Cordial for the Cavaliers.' L'Estrange retorted at the close of his 'Modest Plea both for the Caveat and Author of it' with a list of passages from Howell's earlier works to prove that he had flattered Cromwell and the Long parliament. " (Sydney Lee - DNB). Disbound, 40 pp. Contents browned. Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1988 |
LA ROCHEFOUCAULD Maxims The Hawoth Press 1931 Limited/Numbered Very Good 8vo 92 of 1075.The English translation with Kenneth Pratt. Faux vellum spine over marbled boards, marbled end papers, half title with crest of the Duc de las Rochefoucauld, title page printed in red and black, French text with English on opposite page, 175pp. Some rubbing and darkening to covers. Contents crisp and clean. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1992 |
LACHOUQUE, HENRY Waterloo London Arms & Armour 1978 0853683409 Reprint Cloth Nr Fine Fine 4to Colour and bw illustrations and maps, 202pp. Minor rubbing to edges of covers. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|