T H & E G Finn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1901 KEEGAN, JOHN A History of Warfare
London Pimlico 1994 0712698507 First Thus Card Fine 8vo 
Bw plates and maps, 432pp inc index. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1902 KELLENBENZ HERMANN The Rise of the European Economy an Economic History of Continental Europe from the Fifteenth to the Eighteenth Century
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1976 0297770624 First Edition Cloth Very Good +. Nr Fine 8vo 
354 pp inc index. Dw (chipped). Small area of splash staining affecting bottom page edges only. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1903 KELLETT, E E Suggestions Literary Essays
Cambridge University Press 1923 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo 
212pp. some dust staining to covers 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1904 KELLY, FRANCIS M & SCHWABE, RANDOLPH Historic Costume 1490-1790 A Chronicle of Fashion in Western Europe 1490-1790
London Batsford. 1925 First Edition Cloth Very Good Large 8vo. 
Colour plates, bw plates and illus, 284pp inc index. Extremities of covers rubbed, name on FEP, minor foxing. Some pictures of Henry VIII have been pasted on the back endpapers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1905 KELLY, FRANCIS M & SCHWABE, RANDOLPH A Short History of Costume and Armour
London David & Charles Reprints 1972 071535700X Reissue Hard Cover Very Good Fine 8vo 
Two volumes in one - Volume I 1066-2485 Volume II 1485-1800. "This classic account has remained an indispensable reference book, notably exact and careful since it was first published in 1931. Abundantly illustrated with drawings and plates contemporary with the times being discussed, the book covers the period from the Crusades to the latter end of the French Revolution." Some minor edge wear to covers and top page-edges flecked. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1906 KELLY, JOHN & SCHUCHARD, RONALD The Collected Letters of W B Yeats Volume Three
Oxford at the Clarendon 1999 0198126794 Reprint Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo 
Bw illust, 781pp inc index and addenda.. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1907 KELLY, JOHN& DOMVILLE, ERIC The Collected Letters of W B Yeats Volume One 1865-1895
Oxford at the Clarendon 1999 0198126794 Reprint Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo 
Bw illust, 548pp inc index. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1908 KELLY, R TALBOT Egypt
London A & C Black 1904 Reprint Very Good Large 8vo The Author 
Decorated blue cloth covers, TEG, 75 colour plates, 246pp inc index and glossary. Lean to spine, foxing affecting mainly page edges and prelims. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1909 KELLY, SERENA, RUTLEDGE, ELIZABETH, TILLYARM, MARGOT Men of Property an Analysis of the Norwich Enrolled Deeds 1285-1311
Norwich Centre of East Anglian Studies 1983 0906219140 First Edition Soft Cover Nr Fine Small 4to 
Bw diagrams, fold out plan, 69pp. Small tear at foot of spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1910 KELSALL, R KEITH Wage Regulation Under the Statute of Artificers
London Methuen 1938 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo 
"This is a study of the engorcement of the Statute of Artificers during the period of its operation, with particular reference to wage assessment and the contract of employment." 132pp inc index. Dw (price clipped and chipped), some foxing and browning to contents. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1911 KELTIE, JOHN S Edited By A History of the Scottish Highlands Highland Clans and Highland Regiments 2 Volumes
Edinburgh A Fullarton 1877 Second Edition Very Good 4to 
(title cont.) With an account of the Gaelic Language, Literature, and Music by the Rev. Thomas Maclauchlan, and an Essay on Highland Scenery by the Late Professor John Wilson. Illustrated with a series of Portraits, Views, Maps Etc., engraved on Steel, Clan Tartans and upwards of two hundred woodcuts including Armorial Bearings. Bound in half red morocco of marbled boards, raised b ands, gilt titles and decoration, marbled endpapers. There are 25 full page chromolithographic plates of the various tartans, a double page frontis map in colour, numerous engravings on steel and woodcuts, pp. 776; 818. A clean tight set with only minor wear to cover edges. Multiple volumes which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 275.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1912 KEMP, BR & SHORROCKS, DMM Edited By Medieval Deeds of Bath and District I Deeds of St John's Hospital, Bath II Walker-Heneage Deeds
Somerset Record Society 1974 First Edition Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo 
Inscribed to previous owner by Brian Kemp (editor), 239pp inc index. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1913 KEMP, BR (ed by) Camden Fourth Series Vols 31and 33
London Royal Historical Society 1987 Cloth Fine. No Jacket 8vo 
2 vol set Reading Abbey Cartularies British Library Manuscripts: Egerton 3031, Harley 1708 and Cotton Vespasian E xxv II Berkshire Documents, Scottish Charters and Miscellaneous Documents. pp486; 470 inc index. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1914 KEMP, PAUL Underwater Warriors
London Brockhampton Press 1999 1860199917 Reissue Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
First published by Arms & Armour in 1996. Pictorial laminated boards with matching dw, Bw plates, 256pp inc index. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1915 KENDALL, PAUL MURRAY Richard III.
London BCA/George Allen & Unwin 1973 Book Club Hard Cover Nr Fine. Fair. Large 8vo. 
Bw photo plates, 514pp inc index, Dw (rubbed and torn with tape repair). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1916 KENDALL, PAUL MURRAY Richard III; Warwick the Kingmaker & the Wars of the Roses 2 Volumes
London Sphere 1972 Soft Cover Fine 12 Mo 
In slightly worn slip case. Bw illustrations; 514pp inc index; 365 inc index. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1917 KENDALL, PAUL MURRAY Louis XI
London George Allen & Unwin 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
Bw illus, 526pp inc index. Spine faded. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1918 KENDALL, PAUL MURRAY Louis XI
London George Allen & Unwin 1971 004922025 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo 
Bw illus, 526pp inc index. Dw (edge-rubbed) Heavy book , please enquire about shipping costs. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1919 KENDALL, RICHARD Edited By Van Gogh to Picasso: The Berggruen Collection at the National Gallery
London The National Gallery 1991 0947645829 First Edition Card Cover Fine 4to 
Exhibition catalogure with essays by Lizzie Barker and Camilla Cazalet. 73 colour plates, numerous bw illust, 209pp inc bibliography. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1920 KENNEDY, GERALDEEN Moving Rainbows
Kings Lynn Centre Press 1980 First Edition Card Very Good 8vo 
Introduction by Edward Storey, 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1921 KENNEDY, LENA Away to the Woods the Autobiography of Lena Kennedy
London Little Brown 1995 0316911100 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
"In this, the story of life as a writer, Lena Kennedy looks back on the formative influences that shaped her career, such as the idyllic summers spent at her family's 'holiday home' in Kent, where among the 'shackdwrellers' of the woods and the simple beauty of the countryside she began to realise her growing need to express her feelings through writing." Bw plates, 306pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1922 KENT, ALEXANDER In Gallant Company
London Hutchinson 1977 0091288304 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +. Very Good 8vo 
Map endpapers, 287pp, dw (darkened along top edgel), light foxing to page edges. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1923 KENT, ALEXANDER Command a King's Ship
London Hutchinson 1973 0091168007 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine. Nr Fine. 8vo 
Illustrated endpapers, 320pp. Ex HMS Antrim's Ship's Library with small ink stamp on ffep. No other markings. Dw (clipped, wear at top of spine). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1924 KENT, ERNEST A Norwich Guildhall the Fabric and the Ancient Stained Glass
Norwich Jarrold First Edition Very Good 12mo 
Sewn pamphlet, 8 bw plates (2 on card), 20pp. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1925 KENYON, JOHN & OHLMEYER Edited By The Civil Wars a Military history of England Scotland and Ireland 1638-1660
Oxford University Press 1998 019866222X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Bw illustrations and maps, 390pp inc index. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1926 KEPPIE, LAWRENCE The Making of the Roman Army from Republic to Empire
London Batsford 1988 0713436514 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Black and white plates, maps, 271pp inc index. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1927 KERN, ALFRED Profane Love
London Collins 1961 First English Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Nr Fine 12mo 
Translated from the French by Vincent Cronin,160pp, dw (chipped). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1928 KETTON-CREMER, R W A Norfolk Gallery
London Faber & Faber 1948 First Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo 
"Almost half the book is devoted to biographical studies from the period of the English Civil War...The second half of the book is devoted to the eighteenth century." (Clarke/Gretton). 8 monochrome plates, 256pp inc index. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1929 KETTON-CREMER, R W A Norfolk Gallery
London Faber & Faber 1948 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
"Almost half the book is devoted to biographical studies from the period of the English Civil War...The second half of the book is devoted to the eighteenth century." (Clarke/Gretton). 8 monochrome plates, 256pp inc index. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1930 KETTON-CREMER, ROBERT WYNDHAM the Early Life and Diaries of William Windham
London Faber & Faber 1930 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair 8vo 
Frontis portrait, 317pp inc index. Minor foxing to prelims. Dw (price clipped, torn with loss).Laid in loose is a letter from RWK-C to his teacher at Harrow, Mr Henry - "I hope you will accept this book, which is the first fruits of what you taught me at Harrow both in the realms of History and of English......" 
Price: 215.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1931 KETTON-CREMER, RW Felbrigg the Story of a House
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1962 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
"Felbrigg is one of the less famous Norfolk houses, but it is also one of the most beautiful, and it has had an unusual history. During its three and a half centuries it has belonged to four different families, and has undergone many vicissitudes; yet by good fortune it has remained little altered without and within, and its exceptionally full records have been preserved almost intact."Bw plates, 304pp + folding genealogical chart. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1932 KETTON-CREMER, RW Thomas Gray
Cambridge University Press 1955 First Edition Cloth Fine Nr Fine 8vo 
Bw plates, 309pp inc index., (dw price clipped). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1933 KETTON-CREMER, RW Country Neighbourhood
London Faber & Faber 1951 First Edition Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
"Country Neighbourhood, portrays the life of a few square miles of countryside during one single decade ot the eighteenth century. It is based on the letters written by a local clergyman, the Rev. Patrick St. Clair of Sustead, to his friend and patron, Ashe Windham of Felbrigg in the seventeen-thirties." Green cloth covers, 8 collotype plates, 232pp inc index + folding map and genealogical chart. Label of "The Book Club Crowborough" on pastedown. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1934 KETTON-CREMER, RW Norfolk Assembly
London Faber & Faber 1957 First Edition Very Good Poor 8vo 
Norfolk Assembly "tells of people, of events; of places and things. Sir William Paston, one of Norfolk's few Royalist sympathizer in the Civil War; Charles Harbord a young naval officer killed at the battle of Solebay; Humphry Prideaux, the learned and irascible Dean; the influx of Dutch and Flemish refugees in the 16th Century; 'The Great Blowe', a famous Norwich riot; a diverting difference of opinion between two 18th century noblemen" and much else. Blue cloth boards, monochrome frontis + 7 other plates, 240pp inc index. Dw torn with some loss mainly to spine). Previous owner's name and address on ffep. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1935 KETTON-CREMER, RW Thomas Gray
Cambridge University Press 1955 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
Bw plates, 309pp inc index. Name on FEP, dw price clipped). Book plate on ffep. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1936 KETTON-CREMER, RW Felbrigg the Story of a House
London Century 1986 Reissue Soft Cover Very Good. 8vo 
"Felbrigg is one of the less famous Norfolk houses, but it is also one of the most beautiful, and it has had an unusual history. During its three and a half centuries it has belonged to four different families, and has undergone many vicissitudes; yet by good fortune it has remained little altered without and within, and its exceptionally full records have been preserved almost intact."Bw map, 304pp + genealogical chart. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1937 KETTON-CREMER, RW Norfolk in the Civil War
Norwich Norwich: Gliddon Books, 1985 1985 0947893016 Reissue Hard Cover Nr Fine. Fine 
Reissue. With a new introduction by Robert Ashton. Bw map, 382pp inc index. Previous owner's address stamp on ffep. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1938 KETTON-CREMER, RW Norfolk Assembly
London Faber & Faber 1957 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo 
Norfolk Assembly "tells of people, of events; of places and things. Sir William Paston, one of Norfolk's few Royalist sympathizer in the Civil War; Charles Harbord a young naval officer killed at the Battle of Solebay; Humphry Prideaux, the learned and irascible Dean; the influx of Dutch and Flemish refugees in the 16th Century; 'The Great Blowe', a famous Norwich riot; a diverting difference of opinion between two 18th century noblemen" and much else. Blue cloth boards, monochrome frontiz + 7 other plates, 240pp inc index. Dw (price clipped) 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1939 KETTON-CREMER, RW Felbrigg the Story of a House
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1962 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo 
"Felbrigg is one of the less famous Norfolk houses, but it is also one of the most beautiful, and it has had an unusual history. During its three and a half centuries it has belonged to four different families, and has undergone many vicissitudes; yet by good fortune it has remained little altered without and within, and its exceptionally full records have been preserved almost intact."Bw plates, 304pp + folding genealogical chart. Dw (rubbed and creased). Ownership name on ffep 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1940 KETTON-CREMER, RW Country Neighbourhood
London Faber & Faber 1951 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo 
"Country Neighbourhood, portrays the life of a few square miles of countryside during one single decade ot the eighteenth century. It is based on the letters written by a local clergyman, the Rev. Patrick St. Clair of Sustead, to his friend and patron, Ashe Windham of Felbrigg in the seventeen-thirties." Green cloth covers, 8 collotype plates, 232pp inc index + folding map and genealogical chart. Dw (frayed at ends of spine). 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1941 KETTON-CREMER, RW Norfolk in the Civil War
Norwich Norwich: Gliddon Books, 1985 1985 0947893016 Reissue Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Reissue. With a new introduction by Robert Ashton. Bw map, 382pp inc index. Previous owner's address stamp on ffep. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1942 KETTON-CREMER, RW Norfolk Assembly
London Faber & Faber 1957 First Edition Very Good Poor 8vo 
Norfolk Assembly "tells of people, of events; of places and things. Sir William Paston, one of Norfolk's few Royalist sympathizers in the Civil War; Charles Harbord a young naval officer killed at the Battle of Sole Bay; Humphry Prideaux, the learned and irascible Dean; the influx of Dutch and Flemish refugees in the 16th Century; 'The Great Blowe', a famous Norwich riot; a diverting difference of opinion between two 18th century noblemen" and much else. Blue cloth boards, monochrome frontis + 7 other plates, 240pp inc index. Dw (torn with loss). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1943 KEYNES, GEOFFREY Dr Martin Lister A Bibliography
London 1981 0906795044 Limited Cloth Fine Nr Fine. 8vo 
St Paul's Bibliographies 3. Edition limited to 350 copies. Transparent wrap, gilt dec green cloth covers, bw illus, 52p. Limited to 350 copies. Book plate of Basil Harley on pastedown. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1944 KEYNES, GEOFFREY John Ray a Bibliography
London Faber & Faber. 1951 Limited Edition Cloth Fine 8vo 
Limited to 650 copies printed on heavy grey paper, Bw facsimile examples, 163pp inc index. Dw (joined tear). 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1945 KIERNAN, V G War and European Society: Colonial Empires and Armies
Stroud Sutton 07509 Reprint Soft Cover Fine 12 Mo 
Series editor Godfrey Best. Still in shrink wrap 1601 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1946 KILLEEN, JOHN Ryan's Riding
Yorkshire Pendragon 1999 0953570517 First Thus Trade Paperback Nr Fine 12mo 
A politically biased and self-indulgent novel by an ex English lecturer turned antiquarian bookdealer. 337pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1947 KING, LESTER S The Road to Medical Enlightenment 1650-1695
London Macdonald 1970 First Edition Buckram Very Good Nr Fine 8vo 
209pp inc index. Damp affecting back strip. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1948 KING, RICHARD JOHN Hand-Book to the Cathedrals of England Eastern Division Oxford, - Peterborough,- Norwich, - Ely,- Lincoln
London John Murray 1881 New Edition Very Good 8vo 
White blindstamped cloth covers with gilt titles, title page in red and black numerous bw illus, 437pp. Back strip darkened, covers a bit grubby and edge-rubbed, contents clean. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1949 KING-DEACON, ANTHONY as Told By George Sear's Norfolk
North Walsham Barnwell's Timescape 2000 0953185141 First Edition Hardcover Fine Not Issued 4to 
Pictorial laminated boards, coloured illustrations from paintings, 80pp. Inscribed by George Sear. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1950 King-Smith, Dick Cuckoo Bush Farm
London Orchard Books 1987 185213061X First Edition Nr Fine No Jacket 4to Kazuko 
Pictorial laminated boards. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1951 KING-SMITH, DICK The Fox Busters
London Gollancz 1985 0575024445 Third Impression Hard Cover Fine Fine 12mo Jon Miller 
Bw illustrations, 119pp. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1952 KINGSTON, WILLIAM HG AND LOW, RATHBONE CHARLES Great African Travellers from Bruce and Mungo Park to Livingstone and Stanley
London Routledge 1890 Very Good 8vo 
Illustrated cloth covers with gilt titles, AEG, tissue guarded frontis portrait, 100 bw illustrations, 509pp 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1953 KIPLING Humourous Tales from Rudyard Kipling
London Macmillan 1931 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine Very Good 8vo Reginald Cleaver 
Bw illustrations, 512pp. Dw (chipped with some uneven discolouration mainly to spine). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1954 KIPLING, RUDYARD Departmental Ditties and Other Verses ....30 Volume Set
London Macmillan 12 Mo 
Departmental Ditties and other Verses; Wee Willie Winkie; Plain Tales from the Hills; The Light that Failed; Barrack Room Ballads; Life's Handicaps; The Naulahka; Many Inventions; Captain's Corageous; The Day's Work; The Jungle Book; The Second Jungle Book; Soldier's Three and Other Stories; Stalky and Co.; Kim; The Five Nations; Traffics and Discoveries; Just So Stories; Puck of Pook's Hill; Actions and Reactions; Rewards and Fairies; A Diversity of Creatures; Debts and Credits; Land and Sea Tales; A Kipling Anthology - Prose; The Seven Seas; The Years Between; Letters of Travel; From Sea to Sea Volumes I & II. Pocket edition (published between 1916 and 1935 in full red leather with elephant head motif and gilt decoration to spines, TEG, silk markers. There is some fading to the spines and rubbing to head and tails, silk markers are frayed. Ownership inscription to ffeps. Bindings are firm apart from a loose gather in "The Second Jungle Book". Multiple volumes. Please enquire about shipping costs. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1955 KIPLING, RUDYARD Thy Servant a Dog Told By Boots
London Macmillan 1931 Reprint Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo. G l Stampa 
Bw illus, 92pp. Covers stained, gift inscription on ffep. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1956 KIPLING, RUDYARD Just So Stories
London The National Trust 1987 1851451056 Third Printing Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine 4to Safaya Salter 
Attractively illustrated edition of this classic work of children's literature. Colour plates 96pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1957 KIPLING, RUDYARD The Writings in Prose and Verse. Volume XXVII The Years Between and Poems from History
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1919 Very Good 8vo 
Tan cloth covers with gilt elephant head vignette, ruled borders and titles, gilt art nouveau floral design on spine, tissue guarded frontis portrait, two further plates, 189pp inc index. Previous owner's name on ffep, slight fade to back strip and a minor stain on back cover. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1958 KIPLING, RUDYARD Just So Stories
London Macmillan 1952 Reprint Cloth Nr Fine 8vo The Author 
Bw illus, 228pp Nice clean copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1959 KIPLING, RUDYARD Just So Stories
London Macmillan 1952 Reprint Cloth Very Good 8vo The Author 
Bw illus, 228pp Book token pasted on to ffep. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1960 KIRBY, JOAN Edited By Camden Fifth Series. Vol 8. The Plumpton Letters and Papers
Cambridge University Press 1996 0521573947 First Edition Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo 
A unique survival of a collection of letters written in the 15th century in the North of England which "show that the northern gentry shared to the full the concerns and characteristics of contemporary landowning society: acquisitiveness, ruthless exploitation of the law, use of credit to sustain an opulent life-style and the burden of crippling marriage portions, components in the unendeing struggle to maintain and increase the family's wealth and standing: to avoind at all costs its descent into 'the bottomless pit of oblivion'." 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1961 KIRBY, JOHN The Suffolk Traveller
3rd Edition Poor 8vo 
c 1820. Original marbled boards with later (but not recent) cloth spine and corners. Reading copy only; lacks title page and map and some pages at the end. 360pp 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1962 KIRBY, W.EGMONT Butterflies and Moths of the United Kingdom
London George Routledge First Edition Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Undated. Green buckram with gilt titles and vignette and bevelled edges. 70 tissue covered coloured plates, 468pp inc index. Occasional foxing. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1963 KIRKUP, JAMES The Submerged Village and Other Poems
Geoffrey Cumberlege (OUP) 1951 First Edition Very Good No Jacket 12 Mo 
Bound in Curwen Press papers designed by Diana Wilbraham and from her collection with her signature on the ffep. 96pp. Ends of spine chipped, foxing to page edges. Flap of dustwrapper loosely inserted. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1964 KISCHKEWITZ, HANNELORE Egyptian Art Drawings & Paintings
London Hamlyn 1998 0600552772 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 4to 
34 pp introduction + 60 colour and black and white plates, some folding - each with explanation opposite. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1965 KITSON, FRANK Prince Rupert Admiral and General-at-Sea
London Constable 1998 009475800x First Thus Card Fine 8vo 
Bw plates and maps, 336pp inc index. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1966 KLEINBERG, SAMUEL Scoliosis Rotary Lateral Curvature of the Spine
New York Paul B Hoeber 1926 First Edition Very Good + 8vo 
Blind-stamped black cloth, bw photographs and figures, 311pp inc index. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1967 KLUKE, PAU; SKALWEIT, STEPHAN; DICKENS, GEOFFREY; HAUNSCHILD, Hans-Hilger et al Aspekte der deutsch-britischen Beziehungen im Laufe der Jahrhunderte. Ansprachen und Vorträge zur Eröffnung des Deutschen Historischen Instituts, London
Stuttgart Klett-Cotta 1978 3129109307 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 8vo 
Aspects of Anglo-German Relations through the Centuries Addresses and Papers given at the Opening of the German Historical Institute London. Text in German and English, 83pp inc index. Dw (edge creased). 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1968 KNIGHT, G A FRANK Nile and Jordan Being the Archaeological and Historical Inter-Relations Between Egypt and Canaan from the Earliest Times to the Fall of Jerusalem in AD 70
London James Clarke 1921 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Large 8vo 
572 pp inc index + 3 maps in colour - one folding. Dw (light edge wear) a few very small water stain flecks on front cover. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1969 KNIGHT, G WILSON Symbol of Man on Body-soul for Stage and Studio
London Regency Press 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo 
Laminated pictorial boards, author's compliments slip, bw photo plates, 192pp inc index. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1970 KNIGHTS, M Norfolk & Norwich Annual and East Anglian Gleaner
Norwich Jarrold 1888 8vo 
Original paper covers, professionally relaid onto boards but retaining original materials. 80pp + several pages of advertisements front and rear. Here is a link which shows a further image: http://ukbooklink.com/cfb9ay 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1971 KNIGHTS, M Norfolk & Norwich Annual
Norwich Jarrold 1889 Good 8vo 
Original paper wraps. 82pp + several pages of advertisements front and rear. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1972 KNIGHTS, MARK Peeps at the Past; or Rambles Among Norfolk Antiquities
London Jarrold 1892 Very Good 4to 
No. 36 of a limited edition of 60. Half leather over marbled boards, 17 bw engraved plates with tissue guards, 184pp. Covers rubbed, browning to page edges - plates bright and clean. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1973 KNOTT, CH The Register of Tonbridge School
The Old Tonbridgian Society 1966 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
399pp. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1974 KNOTT, CH The Register of Tonbridge School
The Old Tonbridgian Society 1966 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
399pp. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1975 KNOWLES, DOM DAVID The Religious Orders in England
Cambridge 1950 Reprint Cloth Nr Fine Very Good 8vo 
..."deals with monks and friars in all their activities from 1216 to about 1340". Bw frontis, 348pp inc index. Dw (price clipped with some chipping along top edges). Previous owner's bookplate and inscription on front pastedown. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1976 KNOWLES, HORACE J Countryside Treasures Quotations Selected Decorated and Illustrated By Horace J Knowles
London Frances James Publishing Company 1946 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine Fair Small Folio 
Number 932 of a Limited edition of 1025 copies printed by the Chiswick Press on Arnold's Mould made paper. Red cloth covers with gilt vignette. Black and white illustrations. Dw (torn with small loss), slight darkening to page edges. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1977 KOHLEIN, FRITZ Saxifrages and Related Genera
London Batsford 1984 0713438762 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
".Fritz Kohlein examines the huge genus Saxifraga (it contains over 300 species not counting cultivars) in a manner compreensible to garden-lovers." Colour plates, bw drawings and diagrams, 220pp inc index. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1978 KOMUNYAKAA, YUSEF Talking Dirty to the Gods Poems
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 2000 0374272557 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 12mo 
"No turn in any life cycle is taboo as Yusef Komunyakaa examines the primal rituals shared by insects, animals, human beings, and gods.." 134pp. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1979 KRAKOWSKI, OLTARZ Wit Stwosz
Warsaw Panstwowny Instytut 1951 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine No Jacket Elephant Folio 
29pp introduction (Polish text) followed by 141 monochrome plates and 20 plates in colour mounted on thick grey paper. Laid in loose are English and French translations of the list of plates. Minor wear to covers, ffep creased. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1980 KRAUSE, DAVID (edited by) The Letters of Sean O'Casey Volume III 1955-1958
Washington DC The Catholic University of America Press 1989 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Large 8vo. 
688pp inc index. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1981 KREIDOLF, ERNST Die Wiesenzwerge
Coln Schafstein Very Good 4to Kreidolf 
Undated but early edition. Paper covered boards, illustrated endpapers, colour illustrations throughout,. Covers edgeworn, stapled binding showing rust to centre pages, otherwise clean and bright internally. German text. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1982 KRUTZSCH, PHILIP H North American Jumping Mice (Genus Zapus)
University of Kansas 1954 Wraps Very Good +. 8vo 
Museum of Natural History Volume 7, No 4, pp. 349-472, 47 figures, 4 tables. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1983 KUEHL, JOHN & BRYER, JACKSON (edited by) Dear Scot Dear Max The Fitzgerald-perkins Correspondence
London Cassell 1973 First UK Cloth Nr Fine. Nr Fine. Large 8vo. 
282pp inc index. Dw (rubbed at head and tail of spine), light spotting to page edges. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1984 KURALT, CHARLES To the Top of the World the First Plaisted Polar Expedition
London Hutchinson 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
"This is the story of a remarkable journey to the North Pole..undertaken by twelve men, all of them complete amateurs, in the first attempt to reach the top of world by overland motorised vehicle." Map endpapers, black and white photographs, 193pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1985 KUSHLAN, JAMES A Feeding Ecology of Wading Birds
USA National Audubon Society 1978 Wraps Fine Offprint 4to 
pp249- 297 Reprinted from "Wading Birds, Research Report #7". 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1986 L'ESTRANGE, JOHN Edited The Eastern Counties Collectanea: Being Notes and Queries on Subjects Relating to the Counties of Norfolk, Suffolk, Essex, and Cambridge
Norwich Thomas R Tallack 1875 First Edition Very Good 8vo 
Green buckram covers with gilt titles, 298pp inc index. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1987 L'ESTRANGE, ROGER A Modest Plea Both for the Caveat, and the Author of It with Some Notes Upon Mr James Howell, and His Sober Inspections.
London 1661 Second Edition Small 8vo 
Printed for Henry Brome at the Gun in Ivy-Lane. Roger L'Estrange ( 1616-17040 was a strong Royalist supporter during the English Civil War and imprisoned under Cromwell. This pamphlet is in reply to the writings of James Howell whom he accused of being ambiguous in his attitude to Oliver Cromwell... In 1661 Howell " issued a `Cordial for the Cavaliers,' professing somewhat cynically to console those supporters of the king who found themselves ill-requited for their services in his cause. His equivocal attitude led him into a bitter controversy with Sir Roger L'Estrange, who attacked his `Cordial' in a `Caveat for the Cavaliers.' Howell replied in `Some sober Inspections made into those Ingredients that went to the composition of a late Cordial call'd A Cordial for the Cavaliers.' L'Estrange retorted at the close of his 'Modest Plea both for the Caveat and Author of it' with a list of passages from Howell's earlier works to prove that he had flattered Cromwell and the Long parliament. " (Sydney Lee - DNB). Disbound, 40 pp. Contents browned. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1988 LA ROCHEFOUCAULD Maxims
The Hawoth Press 1931 Limited/Numbered Very Good 8vo 
92 of 1075.The English translation with Kenneth Pratt. Faux vellum spine over marbled boards, marbled end papers, half title with crest of the Duc de las Rochefoucauld, title page printed in red and black, French text with English on opposite page, 175pp. Some rubbing and darkening to covers. Contents crisp and clean. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1989 LAABS, RAINER Das Brandenburger Tor Brennpunkt Deutscher Geschichte Focus of German History
Berlin Ullstein 1990 3550074042 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to 
German and English text, 208pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1990 LABOUCHERE, JOHN High Horses an Andean Adventure
The Author 1998 0952054108 Reissue Card Fine 8vo 
Colour plates, 237pp inc index. Inscribed by author on the title page. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1991 LACHMANN, KARL & HAUPT, MORITZ Edited By Des Minnesangs Fruhling
Leipzig Von S Hirzel 1888 Very Good 8vo 
Morocco spine over marbled boards, 343pp. Selection of Middle High German (12th century) poems. Spine rubbed with loss of surface, contents slightly darkened. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1992 LACHOUQUE, HENRY Waterloo
London Arms & Armour 1978 0853683409 Reprint Cloth Nr Fine Fine 4to 
Colour and bw illustrations and maps, 202pp. Minor rubbing to edges of covers. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1993 LACK, DAVID Population studies of Birds
Oxford 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Large 8vo. Robert Gillmor 
Bw illus and figures, 341pp inc index. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1994 LACK, PETER The Atlas of Wintering Birds in Britain and Ireland
Staffordshire T & A D Poyser 1986 0856610437 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to 
Bw illus, maps, 479pp inc index. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1995 LADD, FREDERICK J Architects at Corsham Court : A Study in Revival Style Architecture and Landscaping, 1749-1849
Wiltshire Moonraker Press 1978 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Small 4to 
184pp + plates. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1996 LADD, HARRY S Chitons and gastropods (Haliotidae through Adeorbidae) from the Western Pacific Islands
Washington Government Printing Office 1966 Wraps Very Good 4to 
Geological Professional Paper 531 Description and preliiminary paleoecologic interpretations of fossil mullusks from seven island groups. 98pp inc index + 16 plates. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1997 LADY LINDSAY A String of Beads Verses for Children
London Adam & Charles Black 1892 First Edition Very Good 12 Mo 
Original cloth covers with gilt titles and bevelled edges, printed at the Chiswick Press. 96pp + publisher's advertisements. Prelims and page edges browned. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1998 LAING, ALLAN M Collected By Prayers and Graces a Little Book of Extraordinary Piety
London Gollancz 1944 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 16 Mo Mervyn Peake 
Bw illustrations, 63pp. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1999 LAMBERT, SAMUEL W, WIEGAND, WILLY & IVINS, WILLIAM M Three Vesalian Essays, to Accompany the Icones Anatomicae of 1934
New York The Macmillan Company 1952 First Edition Cloth Very Good Poor 4to 
Black and white illustrations from woodblocks, 128pp. Dw (torn with loss). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2000 LAMBOURNE, LIONEL Utopian Craftsmen the Arts and Crafts Movement from the Cotswolds to Chicago
Astragal Books 1980 071901721 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine. 4to 
Colour plates, bw illustrations, 218pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19   20   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to eleanor.finn@btopenworld.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie