|
|
|
101 |
Reduced Ordnance Survey Around Burton Birmingham G. Richmond Very Good undated, c 1880s. Includes Staffordshire and the adjacent counties. 2 miles to the inch, twenty four 8.5X 8.75 inch squares on linen in cloth folder with leather label,marbled pastedowns. Engraved in colour colour. Covers faded/stained, map itself in bright condition. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
102 |
MAP Untitled The Crimea
No date or publisher given c 1850's. Shows the Crimea from Eupatoria in NW Corner to Staroe Krim in the East with Sevastopol, Balaklava and the Black Sea coast to the South. Dissected on linen, thirty two 4.75" X 6.25 sections, engraved in colour. Marbled paper covers. Reverse side is stained but map itself very clean, split along two of the sectional folds. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
104 |
Norfolk an Anthology a Collection of Classic Writing Norwich Eastern Daily Press 1997 0950295213 First Thus Nr Fine No Jacket 4to Authors are: Lilias Rider Haggard; Henry Williamson; Eric Fowler; Adrian Bell; Ted Ellis; RalphMottram; Clifford Butler and Charles Roberts. Illustrated glazed boards, Black and white photographs, 127pp. Gift inscription on ffep. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
106 |
Norfolk Archaeology or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to the Antiquities of the County of Norfolk Volume II Norfolk & Norwich Archaeological Society 1849 Very Good 8vo Contents include articles relating to: Boundary of the City and Hamlets of Norwich; the Guildhall, Diss; Diary of Peter Le Neve; the Crowmer Monument; Letter from Sir Philip Stapleton to Oliver Cromwell and four letters from OC; Autographs of Sir Miles Hobart and Anthony Hobart; Challenge of Oliver Neve to Sir Henry Hobart; An Ancient Door in St Clement's Norwich; Speech of Sir Robert Baldock, recorder of Yarmouth to King Charles; Letter from Queen Elizabeth to Lady Paget; the Font at Aylsham; Letter from Walsingham to the Lord Treasurer to promote the erecting of a House of Reformation in Norfolk for Vagabonds; Extracts from Wills at Stowe Bardolph,; Sepulchral Brass at Yaxham; Parish and Church of Wimbotsham; Ancient Shields at St Nicholas' Church, Yarmouth; Extracts from the Chamberlain's Book of Accounts - Lynne; Notices of Francis Blomefield; Will of Sir John Fastolf re Caister; On Misereres; Extracts from the Coroners' Rolls, Norwich; Rood-loft Screens of Gateley and Cawston; Proverbs, Adages and Popular Superstitions, Irstead; Thirteen unpublished Letters from Sir Is. Newton to John Covell; Note of Privy Seals received by Sir Charles Cornwallis; Mural Paintings in Crostwight Church; Ruined Lodge at Drayton. Cloth Clovers, worn, frayed at ends of spine and faded, two book plates and some mss notes in pencil on ffetp, some gathers loose. Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
107 |
Slater's ( Late Pigot & Co. ) Royal National Commercial Directory and Topography of the Counties of Gloucestershire, Monmouthshire and North and South Wales, and a Classified Directory of the Town of Liverpool Manchester Isaac Slater 1858 First Edition 8vo (title cont.) "comprising classified lists of the nobility, gentry and clergy, merchants, bankers, professional gentlemen, manufacturers and traders, in the above counties, with Historical Sketches of each County, Town and Village, The city of Bristol has in addition and alphabetical directory. An account of every mode of transit for passengers and merchandise, by rail, road and water: the postal regulations of each place, and a variety of miscellaneous information. The Bankers of the United Kingdom with their branches are appended to the directory. Two hand coloured county maps. The map of Wales is missing. At the end there are 57 pages of trade advertisements. Bound in original diced calf with gilt decorated spine. Marbled endpapers. Price:
450.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
109 |
Basle and Environs Basle Basle hotelkeepers' Association 1895 Very Good 24mo Plush travel guide issued free to English speaking fin de siecle visitors to the city. White leather with black decoration and titles, double sided folding map, in colour numerous black and white photographs and illustrations including a reproduction of the celebrated Basle 'Dance of Death.' Covers a little grubby and there is some insect damage to the map (see accompanying image). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
119 |
The English Lakes (Set of Four) Ordnance Survey 1:2500 Outdoor Lesure Map. Four folding maps between card covers: North West Sheet Ennerdale and Derwent; South East Sheet Windermere and Kendal; South West Sheet Wast Water and Coniston; North East Sheet Ullswater and Haweswater. Some wear to covers, ownership name written in biro Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
123 |
The Victoria history of the Counties of England Norfolk Volume II London Constable 1906 First Edition Fair Folio Contains the Domesday Survey for Norfolk, The Danegeld assessment, Ecclesiastical History (Religious Houses) Political History and a chapter on Mediaeval Painting. Red cloth covers with gilt titles and vignette, tissue guarded frontis plate, title page printed in red and black, further plates, one in colour, two folding maps, 562pp. Front cover is water damaged but contents unaffected. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
124 |
Tunisia London Naval Intelligence Division 1945 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo Geographical Handbook Series B.R. 523 (Restricted). Detailed description of Tunisia as it was before the Allied landings in French North Africa. Contains 72 text figures and maps, some folding and in colour, 226 bw photographs, 532pp inc index + folding map in pocket at back. Spine faded otherwise an excellent copy. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
125 |
A Guide to Yarmouth Yarmouth F Skill 1838 Buckram Very Good 16mo (title cont.)..Containing an Account of the Early History & Present Government of the Town, Public Buildings, Shipping and Fisheries, Haven & Piers, Places of Public Amusement, A Chronological Table of Remarkable Events, Botanical Productions, Notices of Traders, Steamers, Coaches etc with Other information for Visiters (sic) and Strangers. Frontis engraving of Nelson's Monument, decorated head pieces, 155pp + publisher's list. A neat little book packed with information about every aspect of the east coast port. The front hinge has split internally but the text block is tight, some browning, mainly to frontis and title page. Price:
140.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
126 |
Norfolk an Anthology a Collection of Classic Writing Norwcih Eastern Daily Press 1997 0950295213 First Edition Fine No Jacket 4to Illustrated glazed boards. An anthology of articles from the EDP contributed by Lilias Rider Haggard, Henry Williamson, Eric Fowler, Clifford Butler, Ralph Mottram, Adrian Bell, Ted Ellis and Charles Roberts. Black and white photographs. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
127 |
Legends and Lyrics Glasgow Collins Clear Type Very Good 48mo Undated c 1910. Suede binding with gilt titles.AEG, silk marker, colour plates, Book measures 3 X 4 inches. Gift inscription dated 1910 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
128 |
The Victoria History of the Counties of England Norfolk Volumes I & II London Constable First Edition Very Good + Folio Volume I (1901) is largely concerned with the natural history and pre-history of the county. It also has sections on Roman Norfolk and the Anglo-Saxon period. There are 6 double page maps in colour, an engraved frontis plate, a colour plate and numerous bw illustrations, pp351. Volume II (1906) contains the Domesday Survey for Norfolk, The Danegeld assessment, Ecclesiastical History (Religious Houses) Political History and a chapter on Mediaeval Painting. Red cloth covers with gilt titles and vignette, tissue guarded frontis plate, title page printed in red and black, further plates, one in colour, two folding maps, 562pp. Only minor wear to covers, VI - spine has faded.Multiple volumes which will require extra shipping. Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
129 |
Handbook for Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk and Cambridgeshire London John Murray 1875 Second Edition Carefully Revised Hardcover 12mo Originanl publisher's cloth which has been relaid on matching modern cloth. Part of the originnal backstrip is missing. Publisher's lists on endpapers, two folding plans and folding map in pocket at end, 472pp inc index + 72 pp hanbook advertiser for 1875. Price:
90.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
130 |
The Pilgrims Almanac 1928 London and Walsingham Talbot Stapled Pamphlet Fair 8vo Articles by various authors, bw illustrations, 44pp. pp18 & 19 have at one time adhered and damaged on separating. This link shows a further image: http://ukbooklink.com/cfb5cc Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
131 |
Transactions of the Royal Historical Society Third Series Vol. VI London Royal Historical Society 1912 First Edition Buckram Very Good 8vo Contents: The Family as a Political Unit (Cunningham); The Reign of Cbarles I (Firth); Some Aspects of Castlereach's Foreign Policy (Webster); The Parish Clergy of the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries (Richardson); The Commonwealth Charters (Henderson); The Eastland Company in Prussia (Szelagowski and Gras); The Records of the English African Companies (Jenkinson). 261pp. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
132 |
The Duke of Newcastle's Letter, By His Majesty's Order London 1753 Small Folio (Title cont.) to Monsieur Michell, the King of Prussia's Secretary of the Embassy, in Answer to the Memorial, and other papers, deliver'd, by Monsieur Michell, to the Duke of Newcastle, n the 23rd of November, and 13th of December Last. Printed by Edward Owen. 46pp + 2 folding charts - lists of "Neutral Shipping" "Prussian Shipping". Bound in half calf over marbled boards with a Brooklyn Public Library book plate on pastedown. Charts torn with no loss. Price:
215.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
134 |
Jane's Fighting Ships of World War II London Bracken Book 1989 185170194x Reissue Hard Cover Fine Fine Folio Originally published in 1919, Forward by Anthony Preston. A comprehensive encyclopedia with more than 1000 illustrations. 320pp inc index. Dw (price clipped). Heavy book which will require extra shipping. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
140 |
THE ATHENAEUM LIST OF MEMBERS London 1970 Wraps Fine 16mo 86pp. Loosely inserted certificate of election to the club (for Sir William Carter) dated 15th January 1973; list of rules; two supplements to the list of members. Ownership signature at top of front cover. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
141 |
Authority and the Individual Massachusetts Harvard University Press 1937 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair 8vo Harvard Tercentenary Publications. Series of essays by different authors in four sections I The State and Economic Enterprise; II Stability and Social Change; III The Place and Funcions of Authority; IV Classicism and Romanticism. 371pp. An interesting association copy given to the social historian Peter Laslet (World we Have Lost) with his signature by Professor A Knock of Harvard (his compliments slip laid on). There is a further name dated 1937. Dw (stained and torn with edge loss). Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
142 |
National Commercial Directory 1928-9: Nottinghamshire Manchester J Pigot & Co Very Good 8vo This section of the Directory (Nottinghamshire) has been bound in modern cloth with gilt titles. The title page for the main work is bound in in facsimile, but the remainder pp.625 - 668 including a folding map of the county is the original. Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
145 |
The February Country House Sale Sworder 2007 Card Fine 4to A fully illustrated catalogue wo include selected contents from The Old Rectory, Holt, The collection of Edward Stansmore and further prominent local estates. 859 items described. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
146 |
32 Views of Cromer and District London Callcut & Beavis Hard Cover Good Oblong 12mo Black and white photographs taken before the first world war. The staples holding the contents have rusted and loosened otherwise this is in very good condition. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
147 |
Les Modes Septembre 1901 No 9 Paris Manzi, Joyant & Cie Very Good- Folio Short sketch 'La Chasse' by Abel Hermant. Magazine; article on the Rothschild residence at Halton (Buckinghamshire), 2 colour plates, numerous bw fashion illus, advertisements. Covers split along the back crease. French Text Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
148 |
Les Modes Janvier 1902 No 13 Paris Manzi, Joyant & Cie Very Good- Folio Magazine; text of short sketch 'Revue de Janvier' by Abel Hermant, 4 colour plates, one of them incoporating the calendar for 1902, article 'En Foret de Fontainbleau' with photographs of hunting scenes numerous bw fashion illus, two full page illustrations of L'Aiguille lace, advertisements. Covers split along the back crease. French text. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
149 |
Les Modes 1902 No 15 Paris Manzi, Joyant & Cie Very Good- Folio Portrait on title page is of Jean Boldini - Madame De***. Short sketch 'La Chasse' by Abel Hermant. Magazine; article, 'Sports d'Hiver', 2 colour plates, numerous bw fashion illus, advertisements. Covers split along the back crease. French Text Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
152 |
An A.B.C. Of Birds London Nelson First Edition Good 12 Mo Gift inscription dated 1928 on frontis verso, full page colour plates for each letter, illustrated endpapers. Somewhat thumbed. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
155 |
At the Zoo London Nelson First Edition Good 12 Mo Gift inscription dated 1928 on frontis verso, full page colour plates for each letter, illustrated endpapers. Somewhat thumbed. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
156 |
Chatsworth the Attic Sale London Sotheby's 1010 Card Fine 4to Auction Catalogue.1422 items described the majority of which are illustrated in colour. Heavy book , please enquire about shipping costs. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
158 |
The Sermon on the Mount London Ivor Nicholson and Watson 1935 First Thus Cloth Nr Fine Very Good 4to Horace J Knowles Duo tone cloth covers with gilt vignette and tilles, title page in red and black, bw plates, each page has a decorated initial letter in red. A delightful presentation of one of the most beautiful passages in English literature. Dw (some minor marks), Some barely detectable foxing to prelims Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
159 |
The Story of David London A & C Black 1934 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 12 Mo John Farleigh Reprinted from the Authorised Version with 11 Wood-engravings by John Farleigh. 139pp. Dw (chipped at ends of spine). Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
162 |
Mother Goose the Old Nursery Rhymes London William Heinemann First Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo Arthur Rackham [1913] Decorated cloth covers (cross stitch pattern), decorated endpapers, 13 captioned tissue guarded plates, numerous bw illustrations, Minor wear to covers and foxing to page edges, but contents generally bright. Price:
195.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
180 |
Ruislip Northwood Official Guide Cheltenham and London Ed. J. Burrow Card Nr Fine 12 Mo [1960] Informative booklet with bw photographs, folding map and index and mumerous advertisements opening a nostalgic window on a world now lost. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
181 |
Kellys Directory of Norfolk & Suffolk 1925 London 1925 G+ Red cloth covers with black and gilt lettering, numerous advertisements, 4 maps - one detatched all with carefully repaired tears, pp 879; 670. Covers are a bit faded particularly the back strip which has some wear along the joints but the text block is tight. Heavy book, please enquire about shipping before ordering. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. Price:
180.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
182 |
Transactions of the Royal Historical Society Third Series Vol. VI London Royal Historical Society 1912 First Edition Buckram Very Good 8vo Contents: The Family as a Political Unit (Cunningham); The Reign of Cbarles I (Firth); Some Aspects of Castlereach's Foreign Policy (Webster); The Parish Clergy of the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries (Richardson); The Commonwealth Charters (Henderson); The Eastland Company in Prussia (Szelagowski and Gras); The Records of the English African Companies (Jenkinson). 261pp. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
184 |
Our Own Country Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial London Cassell Special Edition Very Good 4to Undated. Red cloth covers with gilt vignette of stonehenge and titles, black decoration, tissue guarded engraved plates, numerous illustrations from woodcuts. Volume 4 of 6 covering: Nottingham, Wells and the Mendips, Balmoral and Braemar, Shrewsbury, Ely, The Valley of the Conway, Hull, Belfast, Ripon and Fountains, Blenheim and Woodstock, The Isle of Wight, Dorking, Dundee, Limerick, Alton Towers, The Golden Valley and the Black Mountains, Eton, Swansea, TheSouthern Coast - Pooleto Portland, and Marlborough. 320pp. Apart from minor foxing to prelims and nice bright copy. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
185 |
Our Own Country Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial London Cassell Special Edition Very Good 4to Volume 5 of 6. Undated. Red cloth covers with gilt vignette of Stonehenge and titles, black decoration, tissue guarded engraved plates, numerous illustrations from woodcuts. Contents cover: Bradford, Cardiff and Llandaff, Harrow-on-the-Hill, South Devon, Lincoln, The Great Glen of Scotland, Leicester, Wicklow, The Isle of Man,Rochester and Chatham, The Severn,from Shrewsbury to Ironbridge, Warwick and Stratford-on-Avon, The Highland Railway, Antrim, Flintshire, Winchester, Raglan and the Usk, Bury St.Edmunds, Southampton and Dorchester. Light foxing to prelims otherwise a nice bright copy. 320pp Heavy book which will require extra shipping. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
188 |
French Short Stories Folio Society 1998 First Thus Cloth Fine Veronique Bour In slip case (fine) French short stories from the end of the fifteenth century to 1960. Monochrome illustrations, 412pp. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
190 |
The Arena Incorporating University and Public School Life, and Amateur Sport London Iliffe 1012 Cloth Very Good 4to Originally published in parts this is a bound volume covering March - August 1912. Three volumes were published and this is volume I. Most sports are covered with team photographs, numerous articles on aspects of education and entries giving details of school academic and other attainments, richly illustrated with bw photographs, and cartoons. 528pp. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
191 |
Italy Volume III London Naval Intelligence Division 1945 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo Geographical Handbook Series B.R. 517 (Restricted). Detailed description of Italy. Contains 119 photographs, 76 text figures and maps, 610pp inc index + folding map. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
192 |
Nature in Norfolk a Heritage in Trust Norwich Jarrold 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 4to Published to mark the 50th Anniversary of the Norfolk Naturalists Turst. Pictorial laminated boards, colour plates, bw illustrations and figures, map endpapers, 192pp inc index. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
196 |
Transactions of the Royal Historical Society Fourth Series Volume XVII London Royal Historical Society 1934 First Edition Buckram Nr Fine 8vo Contents include: Some Problems in the History of the Medieval University (Powicke); The Career of Waleran, Count of Meuland and Earl of Worcester (1104-1166) (White); Materials for the History of the Bentivoglio Signoria in Bologna (Ady); The Anglo-Portuguese Alliance (Prestage); Discussion on the Question of a New Edition of Walter Henley;s ' Husbandry' (Power); Sir John Fortescue and his Theory of Dominion (Chrimes); The Law Merchant in England in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries (Sutherland); The Canningite Party (Aspinall). 308pp inc index and Camden Society records etc. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
197 |
Transactions of the Royal Historical Society Fourth Series Volume XXIII London The Royal Historical Society 1941 First Edition Buckram Very Good 8vo Ango-Saxon Heathenism (Stenton); Early English and Gallic Minsters (Deanesly); The Relations Between England and Flanders Before the Conquest (Grierson); Nationality and Language in Medieval England (Galbraith); The English Coronation Oath (Richardson); The Duchy of Lancaster Council and Court of Duchy Chamber (Somerville). Maps, one folding 265pp. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
198 |
Transactions of the Royal Historical Society Fourth Series Volume XXVII London The Royal Historical Society 1945 Buckram Very Good 8vo Contents include: The Scandinavian Colonies in England and Normandy (Stenton); Pope Alexander III and the Canonization of Saints (Kemp); The Organisation of Indentured Retinues in Fourteenth Century England (Lewis); Petitions for Benefices from English Universities During the Great Schism (Jacob); Bismarck and the three Emperors' Alliance, 1881-87 (Medlicott). 86pp inc index + RHS reports etc. Spine faded. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|