T H & E G Finn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1801 IRWIN, EYLES A Series of Adventures in the Course of a Voyage Up the Red-sea, on the Coasts of Arabia and Egypt, and of a Route Through the Desarts of Thebais in the Year 1777.....2 Volumes..
London J Dodsley 1787 Third Edition 
(title continued)..with a supplement of a voyage from Venice to Latichea; and of a route through the desarts of Arabia, by Aleppo, Bagdad, and the Tygris, to Bursrah in the years 1780 and 1781 in letters to a Lady... "Eyels Irwin, an East India Company official who travelled up the Red Sea coast of Arabia in the 1770s..His travel narrative of 1780 was a long recitation of Bedouin treachery.." (Tidrick). This octavo edition in two volumes omitted the four sepia aquatints which appeared in the first 4to edition, and was illustrated by 4 engravings on copper. However this set has had the earlier aquatints inserted in volume I as well as an extra one in volume II in addition to the engravings and maps as called for. The folding maps are Vol I 'A View of the Town of Yambo on the Coast of Arabia; A Map or the Red Sea (reinforced verso), Vol II The Nile Valley; Assyria, Mesopotamia, Babylonia (torn and repaired); The Gulf of Catarro on the Coast of Dalmatia - (5 maps in all). Bound in full contemporary tree calf, gilt border and dentelles; recent professional restoration and relaying of back strips with blind-tooled and gilt decoration, raised bands and twin labels in red and black. NB the back cover of volume I, although of similar age has been taken from another volume and has a small gilt armorial motif appearing upside down - the gilt border and dentelles are of a different design but the whole restoration of the set has been very successful. Three armorial book plates have been relaid on new marbled endpapers. One of these book plates belonged to the author - Irwin of Brooke with a note to that effect in a contemporary hand). A note in the same hand appears under the frontis engraved portrait of Irwin and reads 'Bartolozzi fecit.' This is an extra plate inserted after publication. Given the additional insertions, inscriptions and bookplate, it is possible that this set was owned by the author, or someone closely connected. pp 387; 401. Digital images available on request. 
Price: 1200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1802 ISEMONGER, PAUL LEWIS; SCOTT, CHRISTOPHER The Fighting Man the Soldier at War from the Age of Napoleon to the Second World War
Stroud Sutton 1998 0750914130 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to 
Colour and bw illustrations, 266pp inc index. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1803 ISLAM, SHAMSUL Kipling's 'law' a Study of His Philosophy of Life
London Macmillan 1975 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine Fine 8vo 
"The complex of ideas which Kipling called the Law provides the key to much of his work and it can be used effectively as a critical tool of analysis in understanding the significance of the entire Kipling corpus, both prose and poetry." 174pp inc index. Ownership name (crossed out) on ffep. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1804 J, E. Gladness and Hope a Compilation
London Simpkin Marshall, Hamilton, Kent Very Good 24mo 
Rosemary Booklet, undated c 1910. Soft leather covers with gilt titles, illustrated endapers, 45pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1805 JACKSON, HOLBROOK The Anatomy of Bibliomania in Two Volumes
London Soncino Press 1930 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good Large 8vo 
Limited edition of 1000 copies.pp 419; 434 including index. Dw (backstripes darkened, some creasing and tears).Multiple volumes. Please enquire about shipping costs. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1806 JACKSON, J (translated by) Hannibal's Invasion of Italy Being Livy, Books XXI & XXII
Oxford at the Clarendon. 1926 2nd Impression G+ 12mo 
Decorated blue/green cloth, bw illus and maps. One or two pages have pencil annotations. Covers faded with splitting starting along outer joints. Binding tight. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1807 JACKSON, LIONEL Fit for Heroes a Scrapbook of Britain Between the Wars
London Blackie 1975 0216899311 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 12mo 
Illustrated with sepia photographs, cartoons, advertisements and musical examples, 86pp inc index. Dw (price clipped, short joined tear). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1808 JACKSON, MRS F. NEVILL Toys of Other Days
London White Lion Publishers 1975 Reissue Hard Cover Fine Good 8vo 
Originally published in 1908, bw plates and illus, 379pp. Dw (creased along edges). 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1809 JACKSON, ROBERT Churchill's Moat the Channel War 1939-1945
Shrewsbury Airlife 1995 1853104590 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine. 4to 
Bw photographs, 159pp inc index. Dw (price clipped). 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1810 JAFFIN, DAVIE Conformed to Stone
New York & London Abelard-Schuman 1968 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine. Very Good + 12mo 
Printed on grey paper, 31pp. Bookplate on pastedown, insc on ffep. Dw (joined tear, some rubbing). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1811 JAMES, AUDREY Memoirs of a Fen Tiger
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1986 0715392514 First Thus Card Nr Fine 12mo 
..." a Fen Tiger - one of a dying breed of men who, for centuries, have lived in comparative isolation in the Fens." Bw illustrations, 136pp inc index. Contents slightly browned. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1812 JAMES, AUDREY Memoirs of a Fen Tiger
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1986 0715392514 First Thus Card Nr Fine 12mo 
..." a Fen Tiger - one of a dying breed of men who, for centuries, have lived in comparative isolation in the Fens." Bw illustrations, 136pp inc index. Contents slightly browned. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1813 JAMES, G P R Beauchamp or the Error
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1846 12 Mo 
Leather spine and corners over marbled boards, some foxing mainly to prelims, contemporary name written on ffep. 460pp. Covers rubbed and front joint beginning to split. Bound without half-title. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1814 JAMES, G P R Arabella Neil, or Times of Old
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1844 12 Mo 
Leather spine and corners over marbled boards, some foxing mainly to prelims, contemporary name written on ffep. 406pp. Bound without half-title. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1815 JAMES, G P R Agincourt a Romance
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1844 12 Mo 
Leather spine and corners over marbled boards, some foxing mainly to prelims, contemporary name written on ffep. 450pp. Bound without half-title. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1816 JAMES, G P R Arabella Stuart
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1844 12 Mo 
Leather spine and corners over marbled boards, some foxing mainly to prelims, contemporary name written on ffep. 424pp. Bound without half-title. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1817 JAMES, HARRY A King Clo
London Newnes Good No Jacket 12mo R. Savage 
Violet cloth covers with art nouveau style illuistration in green, grey and gilt. Bw illus, 176pp. Bright internally apart from the occasional thumb mark, mottled fading to covers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1818 JAMES, MR Suffolk and Norfolk a Perambulation of the Two Counties with Notices of Their History and Their Ancient Buildings
London Dent 1939 Reprint Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to G Chambers 
with bw photographs 240pp inc index. Some minor fading to covers and ownership name on ffep. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1819 JAMES, P D The Lighthouse
London Faber & Faber 2005 0571229182 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Fine 8vo 
An Adam Dalgliesh mystery. 323pp.. Spine leans. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1820 JAMES, TGH Egypt Revealed artist-Travellers in an Antique Land
The Folio Society 1997 First Thus Fine 
In slip case. Illustrated in colour and black and white. 224pp inc index. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1821 JAMESON, MRS Legends of the Monastic Orders as Represented in the Fine Arts Forming the Second Series of Sacred and Legendary Art
London Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans 1850 First Edition Very Good 8vo 
Later binding of half vellum over cloth with label in tan morocco, marbled endpapers numerous sepia etchings and black and white illustrations, 481pp inc index. Clean tight copy except for foxing to the plates. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1822 JARDINE, WILLIAM Edited By The Naturalist's Library Vol. XV Ornithology Vol II Hummingbirds
Edinburgh W H Lizars 1843 Small 8vo 
Half contemporary calf over marbled boards, gilt, marbled endpapers and page edges, 7 only coloured plates, 166pp inc index. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1823 JARMAN, DEREK Derek Jarman's Garden with Photographs By Howard Sooley
London Thames & Hudson 1996 0500016569 Reprint Cloth Fine Fine 8vo 
With over 150 illustrations, 90 in colour, 144pp inc index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1824 JARVIS, FREDERICK Wymondham Abbey
Norfolk The Aurhor 1948 First Edition Stapled Pamphlet Very Good 8vo 
Traces the history of the Abbey from Norman times. Bw photographs, 24pp. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1825 JEAFFRESON, JOHN CORDY An index to the ancient manuscripts of the borough of Leicester, preserved in the muniment room of the Leicester town hall. With a key to some of their various styles of writing, and an introductory letter to the council of the Borough
London Nicholas and Sons 1878 First Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo 
2 plates with facsimiles, 94pp. Inscribed to previous owner "with the Town Clerk's Compliments 17 Dec 1881". Some foxing. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1826 JELLINEK, FRANK The Paris Commune of 1871
London Gollancz Left Book Club 1937 First Edition Very Good 8vo 
Soft linen covers, 447pp inc index. Ends of spine rubbed. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1827 JENKINS, DAVID FRASER John Piper the Forties
London Philip wilson/imperial War Museum 2001 0856675342 First Edition Card Fine 4to 
Colour plates and bw illustrations, 144pp inc index. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1828 JENKINS, J GERAINT Life & Tradition in Rural Wales
London Dent 1976 0460041975 First Edition Cloth Fine Nr Fine Small 4to 
142 photographs, map, illustrations in the text, 193pp inc index. Dw (price clipped). 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1829 JENKINS, J GERAINT Nets and Coracles
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine 8vo 
.."concerned with the methods and techniques of catching migratory fish.." Numerous bw photographs, 335pp inc index. Dw (spine faded, price clipped). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1830 JENKINS, JENNIFER & JAMES, PATRICK From Acorn to Oak Tree the Growth of the National Trust 1895-1994
London Macmillan 1994 033358953 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Colour plates and black and white illustrations, Map endpapers, 369pp inc index. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1831 JENKINS, ROY The Chancellors
London Macmillan 1998 0333730577 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Bw plates, 497pp inc index. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1832 JENKINS, T A Edited By Camden Fourth Series Volume 40 The P{arliamentary Diaries of Sir John Trelawny, 1858-1865
London Royal Historical Society 1990 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo 
349pp inc index. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1833 JENKINS, T A Edited By Camden Fourth Series Volume 40 The P{arliamentary Diaries of Sir John Trelawny, 1858-1865
London Royal Historical Society 1990 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo 
349pp inc index. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1834 JENNER, MICHAEL Victorian Britain
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1999 0297825143 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Oblong 4to 
"This book is concerned mainly with the physical legacy that the Victorians left behind." Illustrated with a wealth of colour photographs of artefacts, architecture and art. 160pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1835 JENNETT, SEAN Munster
London Faber & Faber 1967 First Edition Cloth Very Good + Very Good 8vo 
Bw double page map, plates, 253pp inc index. Dw (edge-rubbed), gift inscription on ffep. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1836 JENNINGS, PAYNE Photo Pictures in East Anglia with Descriptive Letterpress By Annie Berlyn
Ashtead, Surrey The Studio: Art Photo Works Card Good 8vo 
Illustrated card covers, undated c turn of 19th & 20th century, bw photographs, 134pp. Endpaper repaired, some wear to covers. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1837 JENNINGS, PAYNE, Sun Pictures of the Norfolk Broads with Letterpress Description By E G Suffling
London Jarrold Second Revised Edition Very Good + Square 8vo 
Gilt decorated cloth boards with bevelled edges, 48pp numerous photographic plates, bw head and tail pieces, 2 advertisement leaves including railway timetable (Great Eastern) dated 1892. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1838 JENYNS, SOAME Ming Pottery and Porcelain
London Faber & Faber 1988 0571148417 2nd Edition Cloth Fine Fine 4to 
First published in 1953, this was a pioneering study laying the foundations for all further research. Colour and bw illus, 237pp inc index. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1839 JERROLD, WALTER Norwich and the Broads
London Blackie Presumed First Edition Very Good No Jacket 8vo E W Haslehurst 
Undated but inscription dated 1933 'Beautiful England' series. Paper covered boards, colour plates, 56pp. Some minor foxing. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1840 JERROLD, WALTER & GILCHRIST, R MURRAY Our Beautiful Homeland Norwich: Shakespeare Land : The Peak District: The Dukeries
London The Gresham Publishing Company First Edition Very Good 8vo Ernest W Haslehust 
Decorated white cloth covers, art nouveaux style endpapers, title page printed in red and black, colour plates. Each section paginated separately.Gift inscription on ffep verso. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1841 JESSOP, AUGUSTUS Diocesan Histories Norwich
London SPCK 1884 First Edition Good 12mo 
Blue cloth decorated with gilt and black, folding map, 254pp inc index. Front hinge split internally but text block tight. Book plate of Norwich Training College on ffep, minor foxing to page edges. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1842 JESSOPP, AUGUSTUS One Generation of a Norfolk House a Contribution to Elizabethan History
London Miller & Leavins 1878 First Edition Very Good 8vo 
One Generation of a Norfolk House "began as a biography of Henry Walpole of Houghton, the Jesuit Father who was executed at York in 1595 . It expanded into something of a history of the Jesuit Mission to England" (EDP 1964) Decorated cloth covers with bevelled edges, TEG, book plates of Philip Hamond on pastedown, two engraved plates, title page in red and black letter press, two double page pedigrees. 293pp inc index. This is the large paper edition of which only 160 copies were printed. Edges worn, binding a little shaken. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1843 JEWSON, C B Simon Wilkin of Norwich
Norwich Centre of East anglian Studies UEA 1979 0906219035 First Edition Nr Fine No Jacket 8vo 
Study of a multi-faceted denizon on Norwich during the first half of the nineteenth century. Wilkin had a varied career as a miller, a shopkeeper, a newspaper proprietor, editor of Sir Thomas Browne's works, librarian, and Baptist. Frontis portrait, 130 pp inc index. Illustrated boards with small ink stain on the back. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1844 JOBSON, ALLAN Dunwich Story
Lowestoft Flood & Son 1963 Reprint Stapled Pamphlet Very Good 12 Mo 
Bw illus. and map, 39 pp. Blue biro line and date marked on map. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1845 JOHNSON, DAVID The French Cavalry 1792-1815
Derbshire Belmont 1989 0950354910 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine. 8vo 
Bw plates, 190pp inc index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1846 JOHNSON, DEREK E East Anglia at War
Norwich Jarrold 1978 First Edition Soft Cover Nr Fine 8vo 
Bw illustrations, 158pp. Corner of back cover creased. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1847 JOHNSON, EDWARD The Theory and Principles of Hydropathy Shown to be in Strict Accordance with the Most Recent Discoveries of Science as it Relates to Both Healthy and Morbid Animal Life
London Simpkin Marshall 1849 Hardcover Good 12mo 
Maroon blind stamped cloth covers, gilt. Frontis engraving, 9 diagrams, 255pp. Ex Copley Mills Library with an ink stamp on the title page, label on pastedown and residue of brown tape on pastedowns. Spine is faded and there are thumb marks on some pages. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1848 JOHNSON, FANNY Poems
Glasgow University Press 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo Josephina De Vasconcellos 
Illustrations from woodcuts, 47pp. Covers and prelims browned. Neat inscription on title page. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1849 JOHNSON, FREDERICKunder the Direction of A Standard Swahili-English /English-Swahili Dictionary 2 volumes
Oxford 1955 Reprint Cloth Good Poor 8vo 
Pp 547;645. Dws (torn with loss.Multiple volumes. Please enquire about shipping costs. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1850 JOHNSON, PAUL Castles of England Scotland and Wales
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989 0297831623 Reprint Card Fine Landscape 4to 
Colour and bw illustrations, 214pp inc index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1851 JOHNSON, REGINALD BRIMLEY Selected and Edited By Poems of Leigh Hunt with Prefaces from Some of His Periodicals with Bibliography
London Dent 1891 Very Good 8vo Herbert Railton 
Limited edition of 150; no. 145. Large paper copy, red and black letter press printed by Charles Whittingham at the Chiswick Press; tissue guarded engraved plates and decorated head pieces 268pp. Cloth covers with vellum spine. Previous owner has pasted small relevant cuttings to endpapers. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1852 JOHNSTONE, PAULINE High Fashion in the Church the Place of Church Vestments in the History of Art from the Ninth to the Nineteenth Century
Leeds Maney 2002 902653609 First Edition Card Fine Folio 
Colour and bw illustrations, 163pp inc index + plates. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1853 JOHNSTONE, ROBERT Belfast Portraits of a City
London Barrie & Jenkins 1990 0712637443 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Illustrated endpapers,Black and white plates. 166pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1854 JOHNSTONE, SCOTT; BROWN, HAMISH & BENNET, DONALD The Corbetts and Other Scottish Hills Scottish Mountaineering Club hillwalkers' Guide Volume Two Volume
The Scottish Mountaineering Trust Reprint Hard Cover Fine Not Issued 8vo 
Colour photographs, maps, 250pp inc index. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1855 JOLL, EVELYN Edited By Agnew's 150th Anniversary Loan Exhibition of Paintings and Watercolours by J.M.W.Turner, R.A.
London Thos. Agnew 1967 First Edition Card Cover Very Good Small 4to 
104pp introduction and notes on each of the paintings+ 28 bw plates. Laid in loose is a two page signed letter from the editor discussing aspects of the paintings. Small tear to front cover. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1856 JOLLY, CYRIL The Spreading Flame The Coming of Methodism to Norfolk 1751-1811
Dereham The Aurhor First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 12mo 
Undated, 96pp inc index. Dw (creased with joined tear on back panel). 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1857 JONES, CLYVE Edited By Party and Management in Parliament, 1660-1784
Leicester University Press 1984 031259755X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
205pp inc index. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1858 JONES, DAVID Cretaceous Ammonites from the Lower Part of the Matanuska Formation Southern Alaska with a Stratigraphic Summary By Arthur Granz Geological Survey Professional Paper 547
Washington United States Government Printing Office 1967 Wraps Very Good +. 4to 
Bw figures, 49pp inc index + 9 plates, one folding map in pocket at back. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1859 JONES, DAVID The Kensington Mass
London Agenda Editions 1975 0902400150 First Edition Card Fine 8vo 
19pp + 14 plates of facsimile mss. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1860 JONES, DAVID L; MURPHY, MICHAEL A & PACKARD, EARL L The Lower Cretaceous (Albian) Ammonite Genera Leconteites and Brewericeras Geological Survey Professional Paper 503-f
Washington United States Government Printing Office 1965 Wraps Very Good +. 4to 
Bw figures, 20pp inc index + 11 plates. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1861 JONES, EDGAR YOXALL A Prospect of Tunbridge Wells and Adjacent Countrysinde
Hertfordshire Lambarde Press 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +. Good 4to 
Bw photos, 79pp. Dw (clipped, edge-worn). 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1862 JONES, GWYN Translated with an introduction and Notes Four Icelandic Sagas
Princeton 1935 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo 
164pp inc indexes. Lacks ffep, ownership names on half title, ends of spine worn. The sagas are: Hrafnkel Freyscodi's Saga; Thorstein the White's Saga; The Weaponfither's Saga and The Saga of the Men of Keelness. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1863 JONES, HOWARD Mutiny on the Amistad
Oxford University Press 1987 0195038290 Reissue Card Fine 8vo 
Bw illustrations, 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1864 JONES, J KNOX Edited By Contributions in Mammalogy a Volume Honoring Professor E. Raymond Hall
Kansas Museum of Natural History 1969 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good +. 8vo 
Miscellaneous Publication No.51. 122 bw figures, 428pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1865 JONES, MARTIN The Molecule Hunt Archaeology and the Search for Ancient DNA
London Allen Lane 2001 0713994231 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
"Working at the cutting edge of genetic and other molecular technologies, researchers have been probing the remains of the building blocks of life - DNA, proteins and fats - in sediments, fossilized plants and ancient animal remains, including human skeletons, sacrificial llamas, dinosaur bones and 26-million-year-old insects preserved in amber." 279pp inc index. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1866 JONES, MRS HERBERT Some Norfolk Worthies
London Jarrold 1899 First Edition Very Good 8vo 
Half vellum over blue buckram, bw plates, 331pp. Vellum is soiled, with wear at head of spine, gift inscription on ffep, 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1867 JONES, MRS HERBERT Sandringham Past and Present with Some Historic Memorials of the Norfolk Coast
London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington 1883 Second Edition Poor 8vo 
Frontis portrait, bw illus and map, map, 320pp inc index. Binding is tight but has parted from the casing which is fraying and torn. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1868 JONES, OWEN The Grammar of Ornament
London Bernard Quaritch 1910 Folio 
Red cloth with gilt dec, AEG. Illustrated title page + 112 chromolithographic plates with explanatory text. Gutta percha binding has perished and contents are loose but complete and plates are clean and bright. Heavy book , please enquire about shipping costs. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1869 JONES, OWEN The Grammar of Ornament Illustrated By Examples from Various Styles of Ornament
London Omega Books 1986 1 850070725 Reprint Hard Cover Fine. Nr Fine Folio 
Originally published in 1856. Illustrated with 112 colour plates, bw figures, 157pp . Dw (minor edge rubbing). Heavy book , please enquire about shipping costs. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1870 JONES, S MARTIN Wymondham and Its Abbey
Wymondham E H Foster 5th Edition Wraps Very Good 12mo 
Date unknown (c 1920s). Black and white illustrations,70pp + 6pp "The Altar Screen Wymondham Abbey Church" byJ Ninian Comper - 2 plates. Wraps worn at head and tail of spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1871 JONES, S MARTIN Wymondham and Its Abbey
Wymondham E H Foster 1933 6th Edition Wraps Very Good 12mo 
Black and white illustrations,77 pp. Wraps worn at head and tail of spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1872 JONES, TERRY The Knight and the Squire
London Pavilion Books 1997 1862050449 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Fine 8vo Michael Foreman 
Signed by author on title page, black and white illustrations, 284pp Head and tail of spine bumped. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1873 JONES, THOMAS RYMER The Aquarian Naturalist. A Manual for the Sea-side
London John Van Voorst 1958 First Edition Cloth Very Good 12mo 
8 hand-coloured plates, 524pp. Prelims browned including the frontis plate and title page, remainder of book reasonable bright with very occasional foxing. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1874 JONES-BAKER, DORIS Edited By Hertfordshire in History: Papers Presented to Lionel Munby
The Hertfordshire Local History Council 1991 0901354635 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Number 373 of an edition of 400 copies. Bw illustrations 311pp inc index. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1875 JONSON, BEN Cataline His Conspiracy; the Perjur'd Husband or the Adventures of Venice; the Spanish Fryar or the Double Discovery; the Rehearsal
London Good 12mo 
Four plays bound together in contemporary half calf over marbled boards. Published by (respectively) D Midwinter et al 1739; W. Feales 1737; J Tonson 1734; W.Feales 1734. Frontis plate and engraved head and tail pieces. Spine flaky and hinges cracked though boards dettached, browning to page edges, leaves are close trimmed. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1876 JORDAN, WK Men of Substance a Study of the Thought of Two English Revlutionaries Henry Parker and Henry Robinson
New York Octagon Books 1967 Reprint Cloth Fine No Jacket 
"English revolutionary thought, of which Parker and Robinson are characteristic, though advanced, representatives, was, then, essentially conservative and aspired to limited objectives which did not include the attainment of democratic institutions. Rather it may be said that Parker and Robinson were important architects engaged in the Herculean task of framing the edifice of a liberal society of which the democratic society is a peculiar derivative but with which it is in no sense identical." (From the author's introduction). 283pp inc index. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1877 JORDIS Les Sept Jours De Ketje
Paris Librairie Garnier Freres First Edition G+ Oblong 4to 
Undated, c 1920s. Coloured illus, French text. 16pp. Cardboard covers worn grubby and chipped. Contents a little browned, 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1878 JOURNAL THE FIFTY-SIXTH VOLUME OF THE WALPOLE SOCIETY 1991/1992
The Walpole Society 1994 First Edition Very Good No Jacket 4to 
Blue paper covered boards with dark blue spine. CONTENTS: An Edition of the Ledger of Sir Francis Chantrey, R A at the Royal Academy, 1809-1841 by Alison Yarrington, Ilene D. Lieberman, Alex Potts and Malcolm Baker. 342 pp inc index + 177 bw illustrations. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1879 JOY, MARGARET The Torc and the Ring
London Faber & Faber. 1996 0571178065 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine. 12mo 
157pp. Dw (slight edge-rubbing). 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1880 JOYCE, JAMES Chamber Music
London Jonathan Cape 1945 7th Impression Fine Very Good 12 Mo 
40pp. Dw (not price-clipped, short joined tear). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1881 JOYCE, MICHAEL Translated By Plato's Symposium or the Drinking Party
London Dent 1935 First Thus Cloth Very Good Very Good 12 Mo 
111pp. Apart from a slight darkening, a very nice copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1882 JUDGE, CW An Historical Survey of the Didcot, Newbury and Southampton Railway Layouts and Illustrations
Dorset Oxford Publishing Company 1984 0860931498 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to 
Bw photographs, plans and diagrams, 143pp. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1883 JULLIAN, PHILIPPE D'Annunzio
New York The Viking Press 1973 First US Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine 8vo 
Bw photographs, 366pp inc index. Dw (spine faded). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1884 Jurica, John Gloucester: A Pictorial History
Chichester Phillimore 1994 0850338360 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 4to 
Introduction +171 black and white photographs with explanation. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1885 KAUFFER, E McKNIGHT Arranged and Edited By The Art of the Poster Its Origin, Evolution & Purpose
London Cecil Palmer 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to 
Paper covered boards with cloth spine and printed paper labels, colour and bw illustrations, 190 inc index. Some wear to covers, ownership name on ffep. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1886 KAVALER, LUCY Freezing Point Cold as a Matter of Life & Death
Newton Abbot David & Charlds 1972 0715355422 Fifth Edition Hard Cover Fine Nr Fine. 8vo 
416pp inc index. Dw (price clipped). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1887 KAYE, MOLLIE Willow Witches Brook
London Collins 1944 First Edition Very Good No Jacket 8vo Margaret Tempest 
Paper covered illustrated boards, text printed in blue cursive with colour illus, 46pp. Covers slight shelf wear, white crayon marks on end papers, remainder of contents clean. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1888 KEACHIE, ALEXANDER BAIRD Salmon Fishing on River and Stream
Wiltshire The Crowood Press 1995 1852239069 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Nr Fine 4to 
.."shows all anglers how they can catch salmon - whether on a classic salmon river or a spate stream." Bw photographs and figures, 176pp inc index. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1889 KEATS, JOHN Hyperion
London Corvinus Press 1945 New Edition Fine 8vo 
Number 34 of 55 copies. Green cloth covers with vellum back in slip case. Gift inscription on ffep by the historian Somerset de Chair reads 'For Heather (good as gold) with love and every possible best wish from Thelma and Somerset, 12 April 1947'. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1890 KEATS, JOHN The Poetical Works of John Keats
London James Finch 1902 Nr Fine 12 Mo 
Edited with introduction and memoir by Walter S Scott. The Hampstead Edition. Full leather binding with raised bands and gilt art nouveau style decoration, AEG, book plate on pastedown, 632pp inc index. Spine faded. 
Price: 160.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1891 KEATS, JOHN The Poems of John Keats
London Chapman & Hall Cloth Very Good 8vo Averil Burleigh 
Green gilt decorated covers, TEG with 24 colour illustrations, 360pp Not dated but inscription dated 1910. Endpapers browned, some minor foxing and the top RH corner has been knocked. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1892 KEATS, JOHN The Eve of St Agnes
London Routledge Nr Fine 24mo 
Undated c 1900. Gilt illustrated cloth covers, TEG. Engraved frontis plate with tissue guards, title page printed red and white, 44 pp. (Broadway booklet) - measures 4.5 X 5.5 inches. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1893 KEATS, JOHN The Poetical Works of John Keats
Oxford University Press 1948 Reprint Nr Fine 12 Mo 
Faux leather covers in slip case which is slightly worn, silk marker, 470pp inc index. Oxford World's Classics No. 7 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1894 KEATS, JOHN Isabella or the Pot of Basil
Edinburgh and London Foulis Tall 16 Mo 
Envelope Series No 3. Red suede covers with gilt titles, silk marker 6 coloured plates mounted on grey paper including an illustrated title page and illustrated contents page, bw decoration, 38pp + publisher's list. Undated c 1908. Spine is rubbed and faded. The following link will give a further image of this book: http://ukbooklink.com/cfb8gq 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1895 KEATS, JOHN The Eve of St Agnes and Other Poems
London Harrap Very Good 48mo 
Sesame Booklet number 18. Bound in soft suede, frontis potrait, black and red letter press, decorated head pieces, pp 79. Undated but inscription dated 1900. Small book measuring c. 7 X 10 cm. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1896 KEEGAN, JOHN The Battle for History Re-Fighting World War Two
London Hutchinson 1995 0091792290 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
128pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1897 KEEGAN, JOHN Warpaths Travels of a Military Historian in North America
London Hodder & Stoughton 1995 0340586559 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Fine 8vo 
Bw plates and maps, 370pp inc index. Slight lean to spine. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1898 KEEGAN, JOHN Six Armies in Norfmandy from D-Day to the Liberation of Paris
London Pimlico 1994 0712655794 Reprint Card Fine 8vo 
Bw plates and maps, 365pp inc index. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1899 KEEGAN, JOHN Intelligence in War Knowledge of the Enemy from Napoleon to Al-Qaeda
London Hutchinson 2003 0091802296 First Thus Fine 8vo 
Bw maps and plates,443pp inc index. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1900 KEEGAN, JOHN Battle at Sea from Man-of War to Submarine
London Pimlico 1993 0712659919 Reprint Card Fine 8vo 
Bw plates and maps, 292pp inc index. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18   19  20  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to eleanor.finn@btopenworld.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie