T H & E G Finn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Natural History

Natural History

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Cassell's Popular Natural History 4 Volumes
London Cassell, Petter & Galpin First Edition Very Good 4to 
V I Mammalia; pp 276; V II Mammalia pp376; V III Birds; pp 408; V IV Reptiles, fishes, Insects, Worms, Crustaceans etc. 346pp. Each volume has a coloured frontis and vignette to the title page with further chromolithographic plates and numerous bw engravings. Undated c 1870. Bound in the original publisher's cloth with gilt decoration. The spines have faded and the cloth is splitting along the joints of two of the volumes. Bindings are tight. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The New Naturalist a Journal of British Natural History: Woodlands the Western Isles of Scotland Migration the Local Naturalist
1948 Collins First Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 4to 
12 colour photographs and 175 illustrations in black and white, 216pp. Ex Marlborough College History Library with Allen Wedgwood memorial bookplate. Covers soiled and edge-worn. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Wonders of the Waters
Religious Text Society Hardcover Very Good 16mo 
Undated [1853] containing the animalcule, the coral-maker, the sea-star, the lobster, the fish. 160pp. Stamped buckram covers with gilt vignette and titles, AEG. Wear at head and tail of spine, covers faded and first blank missing, nevertheless a tight clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ADDICOTT, W O Late Pleistocene Marine Paleoecology and Zoogeography in Central California
Washington Government Printing Office 1966 Wraps Very Good 4to 
Geological Professional Paper 523 - C. Invertebrate assemblages analogous to the Aleutian molluscan province indicate a former cool-temperate marine climate. 21pp inc index + 4 plates. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 ALI, SALIM & RIPLEY, S DILLON A Pictorial Guide to the Birds of the Indian Subcontinent
Dehli Bombay Natural History society/OUP 1983 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to John Henry Dick 
Map endpapers, 106 colour plates, 177pp inc index. Top page edges lightly foxed. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 ALPHERAKY, S The Geese of Europe and Asia
London Rowland Ward 1905 First Edition Very Good +. FW Frohawk 
Orignial cloth covers gilt (back strip has been relaid, new endpapers), 24 coloured plates, bw figures, 198pp inc index + plates. Some minor foxing and offsetting associated mainly with the plates. Digital images available on request. 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 ANDREWES, CHRISTOPHER The Lives of Wasps and Bees
London Chatto & Windus 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Bw illus, 204pp inc index. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 ARMSTRONG, EDWARD A The Wren
London Collins 1955 First Edition Cloth Very Good . Poor 8vo 
With 20 bw photos,41 drawings and diagrams, 312pp inc index. Some light fading to spine. The spine of the dust wrapper is missing and has been replaced with cartridge paper. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 ARNOLD, EC British Waders
Cambridge University Press 1924 First Edition Very Good 4to 
Original cloth gilt titles and vignette. 51 plates from water colour paintings, tissues guards with catptions. Some light foxing to prelims. Spine faded with fraying at head and tail. Presentation copy inscribed by author. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 BAIN, IAIN The Watercolours and Drawings of Thomas Bewick and His Workshop Apprentices 2 Volumes
London Gordon Fraser 1981 0860920577 / 9780860920571 First Edition Fine Slipcase Oblong 4to 
Grey cloth covers with blue label, gilt, colour and bw illustrations, pp 240;232. Prospectus and order form laid in loose. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 BALL, ALICE E American Land Birds
New York Tudor Publishing 1936 New Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo Robert Bruce Horsfall 
With 47 coloured plates, 295pp inc index. Bright copy with no foxing. Previous owner's book plate on ffep. Some minor edgewear to covers. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BALSTON, RJ, SHEPHERD, CW & BARTLETT, E Notes on the birds of Kent
London R H Porter 1907 First Edition Very Good 8vo 
Original green cloth covers, gilt, with nine plates (8 hand coloured) and a map. 465pp + folding map. Frontis plate (photograph of woodcock on its nest) is loose otherwise a very nice copy of a rare item. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 BANNERMAN, DAVID ARMITAGE The Birds of West and Equatorial Africa
Edinburgh Oliver and Boyd 1953 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Two volume set, colour and bw plates, numerous bw illus in the text, 1526pp inc index. Peripheral damp staining to boards, ends of spine crumpled. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 BARBER, RICHARD Edited By The Pastons a Family in the Wars of the Roses
London Penguin 1984 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 
208pp. Contents darkened. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BARRANDE, JOACHIM Brachiopodes. Etudes Locales. Extraits Du Systeme Silurien Du Centre De La Boheme Volume V
Prague and Paris Chez L'auteur et Editeur 1879 Hard Cover Good 8vo 
Joachim Barrande (1799-1883) collected, described and drew the fossils of the central Bohemiam Basin. this volume, French text with 6 double page engraved plates of the seven required in this volume. Bound in dark green plastic on cardboard with printed label. 355pp + plates and their explanations. Pages unopened and browned. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 BAXTER, EVELYN V The Georaphical Distribution and Status of Birds in Scotland
Edinburgh Oliver & Boyd 1928 First Edition Very Good Large 8vo. 
Re spined in matching cloth, ex library of Harry Forbes Witherby with book plate on Pastedown, frontis map, 425pp inc index. Some pencil annotation. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 BAYNE, CS Getting to Know the Birds
London Collins 1948 Reprint Cloth Nr Fine Very Good 4to Ralston Gudgeon 
Beautifully illustrated with colour plates and bw drawings, 102pp. Short gift inscription on ffep. Dw (worn at extremities). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 BEAMENT, JWL & TREHERNE, JE Edited By Insects and Physiology
Edinburgh & London Oliver & Boyd 1967 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo. 
Essays presented to Sir Vincent Wigglesworth on his retirement. Frontis portrait, bw illus and figures, 378pp inc index. Ex university library with small stamp on pastedown, some scuffing to covers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 BENNETT, HS The Pastons and Their England Studies in an Age Of Transition
Cambridge University Press 1995 0521398266 / 9780521398268 Reprint Soft Cover Nr Fine 8vo 
Folding illustration, 289pp inc index. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 BENSUSAN, SL. My Woodland Friends
Blandford Press. 1947 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine Very Good 8vo Joan Rickarby 
Decorated endpapers, woodcut illustrations , 127pp. Dw (un-priceclipped, foxed on reverse side). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to eleanor.finn@btopenworld.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com