T H & E G Finn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Oriental

Oriental

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Transactions of the Oriental ceramic Society 1975-1976 and 1976-1977. Volume 41
London The Oriental Ceramic Society 1977 Cloth Fine No Jacket 4to 
Edition limited to 1500 copies. Articles include: A Visit to Ching-te Chen (Addis); Hung-wu and Yung-lo White (Addis); Oriental Ceramics Excavated in North Sumatra (McKinnon); China and Islam ain the Maldive Islands; (Carswell); Fourteenth Century Chinese Porcelain from a Tughlaq Palace in Delhi (Smart); The Export of Chinese Porcelain to the Islamic World (Gray); Early Islamic Pottery and China (Crowe); Chinese Tomb Figures for the Six Dynasties Perod (Capon). Numerous illustrations, some in colour, 308pp. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BECKER, JE DE The Nightless City or the "History of the Yosiwara Yukawaku"
Probsthain 1905 4th Edition Very Good 4to 
Serious study of Japanese prostitution, numerous plates, some in colour, some folding, 386pp. Clean bright copy with hinges cracked internally and faded spine. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 CH'IEN, HSIAO The Dragon Beards Versus the Blueprints (meditations on Post-war culture)
London The Pilot Press 1944 First Edition Cloth Very Good +.  8vo 
Woodcut frontis by Leon Underwood, 34pp. Back panel and flap of dw laid in loose, spine faded.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 FARLEY, MIRIAM S Aspects of Japan's Labor Poblems
New York Institute of Pacific Realations 1950 First Edition Cloth Nr Fine. Very Good 8vo 
With a supplement by William T Moran 283pp inc index. Dw (rubbed with small tears). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 FITZGERALD, EDWARD (trans by) Rubaiat of Omar Kayyam
Leicester Edgar Backus Cloth Very Good Fair 16mo Charles Rado 
Colour plates, 29pp. Dw (soiled, torn with loss at top of spine). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 GERNET, JACQUES A History of Chinese Civilization 2 Volumes
London The Folio Society 2002 First Thus Fine Fine 
Brown cloth covers with gilt illustrations in brown paper covered slip case with a photograph of the terracotta tomb warriors laid on. Numerous illustrations and maps, some in colour, 851pp inc index. In near new condition - previous owner's small address label on ffep. Multiple volumes which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 GIBRAN, KAHLIL The Prophet
London Heinemann 1975 434290785 Reprint Cloth Fine Fine 24mo 
Frontis plate, 86pp. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 HANE, MIKISO Peasants, Rebels, & Outcasts the Underside of Modern Japan
New York Pantheon Books 1982 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo 
White cloth spine over paper covered boards, bw map, 297pp inc index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 HEARN, LAFADIO Japan an Attempt at Interpretation
London The Macmillan Company 1919 First Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo 
Colour frontis plate, 549pp inc index. Spine darkened, wear to extremities. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 HERSHEY, AMOS S & SUSANNE W Modern Japan Social-Industrial-political
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1919 First Edition Cloth Good 8vo 
382pp inc index. Contents less than bright and some damp spots to covers. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 HILLIER, J Utamaro Colour Prints and Paintings
London Phaidon 1979 0714819743 / 9780714819747 Second Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Fine 4to 
Monograph on one of the most sigificant Japanese artists. With 126 illustrations including 16 colour plates. 160pp. Ownership name on ffep. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 HIRSCHMEIER, JOHANNES & YUI, TSUNEHIKO The Development of Japanese Business 1600-1973
London George Allen & Unwin 1975 First Edition Cloth Very Good Nr Fine. 8vo 
340pp inc index. Cloth along bottom edge of boards has rubbed. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 HONJO, EIJIRO The Social and Economic History of Japan
New York Russell & Russell 1965 Reissue Cloth Nr Fine. No Jacket 8vo 
First published in 1935. 410pp inc index. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 MARSLAND, STEPHEN E The Birth of the Japanese Labor Movement Takano Fusataro and the Rodo Kumiai Kiseikai
Honolulu University of Hawaii Press 1989 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Bw frontis, 271pp inc index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 MEW, EGAN Japanese Porcelain
London TC & EC Jack 1912 Presumed First Edition Very Good 8vo 
Paper covered boards with tipped on coloured plates, 16 plates, many in colour. 96pp. Spine faded, some ink splashes to front cover, minor foxing. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 RICHARDS, JM An Architectural Journey in Japan
London The Architectural Press 1963 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 4to 
Black and white photographs and plans, 192pp inc index. Dw (creased and rubbed). Some light foxing to prelims. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 SEESTERN (with Authorized Translation By G Herring) Armageddon 190-
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1907 First English Edition 
With an introduction by Sir E F Fremantle) Prophetic novel set against a background of a war in which European primacy gave way to that of the USA, Russia and Japan. 402pp. Tight clean copy with foxing to prelims and page edges. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 SEIDLITZ, W. VON A History of Japanese Colour-Prints
London Heinemann 1920 Reprint Buckram Very Good +. 4to 
Gilt titles and motif of front cover. Tissue guarded colour plates, bw illus,207ppinc index. Minor marks on covers. A lovely copy. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 STEWART, BASIL Subjects Portrayed in Japanese Colour-prints
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1922 First Edition G+ Folio 
"A collector's guide to all the subjects illustrated including an exhaustive account of the Chushingura and other famous plays, together with a causerie on the Japanese Theatre." bw plates, 22 in colour. title page printed in red and black. Paper covered boards (stained) buckram spine relaid retaining original material. New endpapers, 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 SWANN, PETER Art of China Korea and Japan
London Thames & Hudson 1963 First Edition Cloth Fine Nr Fine. 8vo 
Colour and bw illus, 285pp inc index + publisher's list. Dw (slight edge-rubbing). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to eleanor.finn@btopenworld.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com