T H & E G Finn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Performing Arts

Performing Arts

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ADOLPHUS, JOHN Memoirs of John Bannister, Comedian
London Richard Bentley 1839 First Edition Fine 8vo 
Volume I only. As much a history as a biography. Contemporary calf with twin labels, gilt decorations, marbled page edges and endpapers, engraved portrait frontis, 399pp. 
Price: 145.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 BARFIELD, MARGERY and Others A Book of Plays for Children
London Blackie Presumed First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to 
Illustrated paper covered boards with cloth spine, colour frontis, duotone illustrations, 48pp. Covers worn with some loss of surface, previous owner's name and address on ffep. Undated [1930s] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BARNES, JOHN E George Ratcliffe Woodward 1848-1934 Priest, Poet and Musician
Norwich The Canterbury Press 1996 1853111279 / 9781853111273 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Fair 8vo 
"Dr G R Woodward is best remembered as the writer of such well-known carols as 'This Joyful Eastertide, Ding Dong! Merrily on High, and Past Three a Clock'. But besides his work with carols - which included his compilation of the popular 'Cowley Carol Book' - he also played a part in the revival of plainsong, the enrichment of hymnody, and the story of Walsingham, where he was Vicar in the 1880s" 168pp inc index. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 BARRIE, JM Quality Street a Comedy in Four Acts
London Hodder & Stoughton 1901 First Edition Good 4to Hugh Thomson 
Blue cloth covers with elaborat gilt decoration, illustrated endpapers, 22 mounted colour plates with captioned tissue guards, numerous bw drawings, 198pp. Spine is faded and there are some short splits along joints. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 BATES, FRANK Reminiscences of a Musician in Retirement
Norwich Jarrold 1930 First Edition Cloth Good 8vo 
Original green cloth covers, gilt, signed by author on half title verson, numerous tipped in photographs, 159pp inc index. Tight crisp copy, but 2 inch split along front hinge. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 BEHREND, WILLIAM Ludwig Van Beethoven's Pianoforte Sonatas
London Dent 1927 First English Edition Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 8vo 
Translated from the Danish by Ingeborg Lund with an introduction by Alfred Cortot, 23 illustrations in half tone and numerous musical examples. 199pp inc index. Previous owners name on ffep, minor foxing to page edges. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 BIRLEY, ROBERT Introduction By Love in It's Extasie: Or, the Large Prerogative. A Kind of Royall Pastorall Written Long Since, By a Gentleman, Student at Eton and Now Published
Ilkley For the Roxburghe Club 1981 Fine Not Issued 8vo 
Facsimile of a play first printed in 1649 with an introduction giving the historical background. Black quarter leather with vellum corners over plain scarlet paper covered boards, vellum tips, gilt titles, title page printed in red and black. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 BRITTEN, BENJAMIN On Receiving the First Aspen Award
London Faber & Faber 1964 First Edition Wraps Fine 12 Mo 
23pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 BROADLEY, ARTHUR Chats to 'Cello Students
London The Strad 1923 3rd Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo 
"The Strad" Library No VII Bw frontis portait, figures and musical examples, musical examplst, 108pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 CHAMBERS, ROBERT Edited By The Songs of Scotland Prior to Burns with the Tunes
Edinburgh W & R Chambers Good 12mo 
Undated but inscription dated '76. Green cloth covers with black and gilt decoration, 462pp inc index. bw illustrations. Tunes given in treble cleff only. A well-thumbed copy with many pages finger -marked. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 CONVREVE. EWALD, ALEX. CHARLES (ed by) William Congreve
London Vizetelly 1887 First Thus Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
The Mermaid Series; The Best plays of the Old Dramatists. Olive green cloth with black label, gilt, green endpapers, bw tissue guarded frontis, head and tail pieces, 486pp. Ends of spine crumpled, page edges foxed. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 DUNCAN-JONES, KATHERINE Compiled and Introduced By Shakespeare's Life and World
London The Folio Society 2004 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 
Illustrated paper covered boards with cloth spine, in slipcase (fine), colour and black and white illustrations, 308pp inc index. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 FORD, ELLIS, HAVELOCK (ed by) John Ford
London Vizetelly 1888 First Thus Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
The Mermaid Series; The Best plays of the Old Dramatists. Olive green cloth with black label, gilt, green endpapers, bw tissue guarded frontis, head and tail pieces, Intro by 471pp. Ends of spine crumpled, page edges foxed. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 GALSWORTHY, JOHN The Plays
London Duckworth 1972 Limited/Numbered Buckram Very Good +. No Jacket Large 8vo. Signed by Author
852/1250. TEG, 1150pp. Armorial book plate on pastedown. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 GREEN, JOYCE M CONYNGHAM Period Costumes & Settings for the Small Stage
London Harrap 1936 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Dw (tatty) bw illus,166pp, ends of spine bumped, private book plate. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 HARDING, H A Musical Ornaments, Simply Explained
London Weekes 15th Edition Cloth Very Good 12 Mo 
Numerous examples from the works of J S Bach, Handel, Clementi, Czerny, Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Mendelssohn, Chopin, Schumann, and Greig. One hundred questions & Exercises. 57pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 HASSALL, CHRISTOPHER The Masque Notes on the Verse Drama No. 6
London The Curtain Press 1946 First Edition Very Good 12 Mo Joan Hassall 
Stapled pamphlet with illustrated paper covers. Bw engravings, full page colour plates showing set designs, 36pp + publisher's list. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 HOUSMAN, LAURENCE Followers of St. Francis Four Plays of the Early Franciscan Legend
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1923 First Edition Buckram Very Good No Jacket 12mo 
Printed spine label (chipped - spare label at end) 59pp. Prelims darkened. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 JONSON, BEN Cataline His Conspiracy; the Perjur'd Husband or the Adventures of Venice; the Spanish Fryar or the Double Discovery; the Rehearsal
London Good 12mo 
Four plays bound together in contemporary half calf over marbled boards. Published by (respectively) D Midwinter et al 1739; W. Feales 1737; J Tonson 1734; W.Feales 1734. Frontis plate and engraved head and tail pieces. Spine flaky and hinges cracked though boards dettached, browning to page edges, leaves are close trimmed. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 KEY, PIERRE V R in Collaboration with Bruno Zirato Enrico Caruso a Biography
London Hurst & Blackett 1923 First British Edition Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Red cloth covers with gilt titles, bw plates, 459pp. End paper browned, otherwise a nice bright copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to eleanor.finn@btopenworld.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com