T H & E G Finn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Antiquarian

Antiquarian

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 APPENDIX TO REPORTS from the Commissioners Appointed By His Majesty to Execute the Measures Recommended By a Select Committee of the House of Commons Respecting the Public Records of the Kingdom
London 1819 First Edition Elephant Folio 
Volume II of 2. (Plates Volume) Half calf over marbled boards with raised bands gilt, marbled endpapers, 86 facsimile engraved plates, some with seals in colour, many folding of various sizes, each plate has accompanying explanation. Contents include charters, the seals of monarchs, extracts from Domesday Book and various 'Rolls' important Acts of Parliament, the Petition of Right and much else. The calf binding is modern but theboards original and worn along edges. There is a later book plate on the pastedown. Water staining affects contents at the bottom of the pages and while there is faintnt sporadic foxing, the contents are mainly clean. Heavy book which will require extra shipping. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cassell's Popular Natural History 4 Volumes
London Cassell, Petter & Galpin First Edition Very Good 4to 
V I Mammalia; pp 276; V II Mammalia pp376; V III Birds; pp 408; V IV Reptiles, fishes, Insects, Worms, Crustaceans etc. 346pp. Each volume has a coloured frontis and vignette to the title page with further chromolithographic plates and numerous bw engravings. Undated c 1870. Bound in the original publisher's cloth with gilt decoration. The spines have faded and the cloth is splitting along the joints of two of the volumes. Bindings are tight. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Kinder Scout the Footpaths and bridle-Roads About Hayfield
London Seeley, Jackson and Halliday 1880 First Edition Cloth Very Good 12 Mo 
Red cloth with gilt lettering and black decoration, bw illustrations and figures, large folding frontis map, 63pp. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Norfolk Archaeology or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to the Antiquities of the County of Norfolk Volume III
Norfolk & Norwich Archaeological Society 1852 Very Good 8vo 
Professionally rebacked retaining surviving original materials with new back strip. Half maroon morocco over marbled boards, numerous bw engravings, some folding, 431pp inc index. Title page printed in red and black. Contents include articles about: Little Cressingham; Norwich Pageants; Rood Screens; North Burlingham; Drayton Church; Thetford Mints; Cawston Church; Harleian Mss. Cod. 4756; Corn and Grain in Clackclose Hundred; Brooke Church; Ancient Shields in Yarmouth Church; Unpublished letter James I to Robert Cecil; Hundred of Tunstead; A Gold Niello at Matlask; Thetford Priory; Easthall Manor-House; Murals at Stow Bardolph; Memoir of William Herbert de Losinga; Will of Margaret Paston; Norwich Merchants' Marks; Ancient Pulpit at Diss; Weybourne Pits; Arms in Norwich Cathedral; Ketteringham; Company of St George; Gold Cross found at Wilton; Monastery of the Dominican Friars at Great Yarmouth; Town and Parish of Watton. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Norfolk Archaeology or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to the Antiquities of the County of Norfolk Volume II
Norfolk & Norwich Archaeological Society 1849 Very Good 8vo 
Contents include articles relating to: Boundary of the City and Hamlets of Norwich; the Guildhall, Diss; Diary of Peter Le Neve; the Crowmer Monument; Letter from Sir Philip Stapleton to Oliver Cromwell and four letters from OC; Autographs of Sir Miles Hobart and Anthony Hobart; Challenge of Oliver Neve to Sir Henry Hobart; An Ancient Door in St Clement's Norwich; Speech of Sir Robert Baldock, recorder of Yarmouth to King Charles; Letter from Queen Elizabeth to Lady Paget; the Font at Aylsham; Letter from Walsingham to the Lord Treasurer to promote the erecting of a House of Reformation in Norfolk for Vagabonds; Extracts from Wills at Stowe Bardolph,; Sepulchral Brass at Yaxham; Parish and Church of Wimbotsham; Ancient Shields at St Nicholas' Church, Yarmouth; Extracts from the Chamberlain's Book of Accounts - Lynne; Notices of Francis Blomefield; Will of Sir John Fastolf re Caister; On Misereres; Extracts from the Coroners' Rolls, Norwich; Rood-loft Screens of Gateley and Cawston; Proverbs, Adages and Popular Superstitions, Irstead; Thirteen unpublished Letters from Sir Is. Newton to John Covell; Note of Privy Seals received by Sir Charles Cornwallis; Mural Paintings in Crostwight Church; Ruined Lodge at Drayton. Cloth Clovers, worn, frayed at ends of spine and faded, two book plates and some mss notes in pencil on ffetp, some gathers loose. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Hive a Collection of the Most Celebrated Songs. 2 Volumes
London Printed For J. Walthoe 1724 Second Revised Edition 12mo 
Full contemporary calf, raised bands, engraved frontis pieces and vignettes on title pages, title pages printed in red and black, numerous head and tail pieces, 276pp, 276pp. Foot of spine of volume I chipped to expose tailband and half an inch of gathers, some staining to contents, quotation written in ink on blank at end of volume I. 
Price: 130.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The Life of Arthur Vandeleur, Major, Royal Artillery
London James Nisbet 1862 Fourth thousand. Very Good 12 Mo 
Red cloth with gilt titles and decoration, engraved portrait frontis with vignette on title page, second title page,303pp + publisher's list. Ownership name and date (1888). Some creasing at head and tail of spine. Minor spotting to prelims. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Norwich Magazine 1835
London Josiah Fletcher Hardcover Fine 8vo 
The first twelve issues of The Norwich Magazine bound in modern brown buckram, 384pp. Articles on a wide variety of subjects and some poems. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Wonders of the Waters
Religious Text Society Hardcover Very Good 16mo 
Undated [1853] containing the animalcule, the coral-maker, the sea-star, the lobster, the fish. 160pp. Stamped buckram covers with gilt vignette and titles, AEG. Wear at head and tail of spine, covers faded and first blank missing, nevertheless a tight clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 (KEBLE) The Keble Autograph Birthday Book
London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington Very Good 4to E.L. M. 
Undated, C 1900. Green cloth covers with gilt and black illustrations, bevelled edges, AEG 12 chromolithographi floral plates, printed in red and black. Gift inscription on ffep, several birthdays entered in differen hands, corners of covers fraying. Digital images available on request. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 (LEGAL) An Exact Abridgment of All the Statutes in Force and Use from Magna Charta, 9 H.3 To the Beginning of the Reign of King George (Volume II only)
Middle-temple Edward Sayer 1725 Very Good 8vo 
Full calf with panelled spine, gilt, twin labels in red and black. 2 blanks, title page, pp468, 2 blanks. Previous owner's name and date (February 5 1840) written on front and back pastedowns. Stuck onto front pastedown is a cut out of an engraving of Queen Victoria's seal. Contents bright and crisp apart from some minor staining from pp463 to end. The boards are scuffed with some loss of surface, hinges cracked at top end, binding firm. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 (LETTERS) Letters to and from Henrietta, Countess of Suffolk, and Her Second Husband, the Hon. George Berkeley; from 1712 to 1767 with Historical, Biographical, and Explanatory Notes
London John Murray. 1824 Nr Fine. 8vo 
2volumes, half calf over marbled boards. Spines with black labels have been replaced to match original corners. marbled page edges. Armorial book plates (e libris Roberti Comitis de Crewe). Engraved frontis portrait in Vol I. pp xxxv, 412; 376 inc index. Light browning to prelims but main contents bright and crisp, a lovely set. Rare item, contents of interest to students of 18th century court and literature. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 ACCUM, FREDERICK Guide to the Chalybeate Spring of Thetford with Observations on Bathing and a Sketch of the History and Present State of Thetford
1819 First Edition 
Sold b T. Boys, Ludgate Hill; (and) at the Spa by the Superintendant; and by all the Booksellers at Thetford, Bury St Edmunds, Norwich, and Dereham. Oringinal decorated paper covered boards with modern cloth backstrip, folding hand coloured aquatint of "A View of Thetford from the River Ouse" and folding copper plate engraving of "Entrance into Thetford" (small tear along fold), pp xviii, 158.Some minor spotting, small strip torn from corners of pp105-108. There is a book plate on the pastedown with contemporary handwritten note about the illustrations. Accum was a German chemist who worked in England. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 ADDISON, JOSEPH Poems on Several Occasions
Glasgow 1775 12 Mo 
Printed by Robert & Andrew Foulis . Full leather with gilt decoration, silk marker, pp199. Book measures 3" X 5". 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 ADDISON, JOSEPH, & STEELE, RICHARD Edited By The Spectator (8 Volumes) The Tatler 4 Volumes
London George Robertson/Longman, Dodley, Law et al Very Good +. 8vo 
1793-1797 Twelve volumes bound as a set, half contemporary calf over marbled boards, twin modern labels (scarlet and black) Jonathan Aitken's bookplates on pastedowns. Some scuffing, particularly ot the marrbled boards, spines are in nice condition and contents are clean with very little foxing. Digital images available. 
Price: 1000.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 ADOLPHUS, JOHN Memoirs of John Bannister, Comedian
London Richard Bentley 1839 First Edition Fine 8vo 
Volume I only. As much a history as a biography. Contemporary calf with twin labels, gilt decorations, marbled page edges and endpapers, engraved portrait frontis, 399pp. 
Price: 145.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON The Tower of London a Historical Romance
London George Routledge 1853 First Thus G+ Large 8vo. George Cruikshank 
Green buckram boards with gilt titles and illus, re-spined using original backstrip, new endpapers, 423pp + index and publisher's lists. Covers unevenly faded, contents foxed. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 ALEXANDER, SIR JAMES EDW Life of Field Marshal, His Grace the Duke of Wellington embracing civil, military, and political career to the Present...2 Volumes
Henry Colburn. 8vo 
Half brown morocco, gilt dec to spines, marbled boards, 14 bw engraved plates, 1 folding map of 1839, 1840Spain and 1 folding plan of Toulouse and environs. Pp 491;576 inc index. Edges and surface of boards are rubbed, spines faded, hinges of vol 2 beginning to crack but binding is tight. On the whole the text is clean and bright but there is occasional spotting/browning associated with the plates. There are small tears at the gutter edge of the map/plan. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 ANDREWS, LANCELOT Preces Privatae Graece & Latine
Oxford E Theatro Sheldoniano 1675 12mo 
Lancelot Adrews (1565 - 1626), Bishop of Winchester 1605 -26 was one of the translators of the King James Bible. The orginal 'Manual for Private Devotions' was originally written wholly in Greek. It was not published until 22 years after his death. This edition is written in Greek with Latin translation on the page opposite. Later diced calf with marbled endpapers, engraved portrait, engraved vignette of the Sheldonian on title page, 359pp. The three endpapers are loose as is the portrait, otherwise the binding is firm. Contents browned. There is an armorial book plate on the reverse of the loose portrait (John Washer of Lincoln's Inn Esq). 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 ANON Revival of the Greek and Roman Empires: Being Observations on the Prophet Daniel's Metallick Image....
The Philanthropic Society 1810 First Edition 8vo 
..(title cont.) ..the Interpretation of whose form was to make known that which was to Happen in the Latter Days; also and Investigation of those parts of The Apocalypse which appear to to be derived from, and illustrative of, the Prophecies of Daniel and The Ancient types of the the Old Testament many of which were, from the first, Indicative of the Present Opening Signs of the Times. Two volumes (conjtinuously paginated, bound in one. Modern tan buckram with brown spine label, gilt, modern endpapers,575pp. Title page and errata leaf of Volume II bound at end. Tight and crisp. One leaf has a tear with some loss of text. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to eleanor.finn@btopenworld.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com